Running Results – 2022

Back to Running

Chippenham Longest Day 10k 22/6/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN
277 John Welsh 1:03:25 MV50 32
Bourton Hilly Half 19/6/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN
17 George Evans 1:29:47 MV50 2
Tour of Tameside 2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN
The Full Tour of Tameside June 16 – 19
84 Nick Langridge 4:21:44 MV70 1
Stage 4 — Dr Ron Hyde 7 19/6/22 “a case of keeping going and getting to the end”
159 Nick Langridge 53:50 MV70 1
Stage 3 — Hero Half Marathon 18/6/22 “slow but not surprising with 6 miles constant uphill”
108 Nick Langridge 1:47:01 MV70 1
Stage 2 — Hell on The Fell 17/6/22 “and it was brutal”
110 Nick Langridge 52:53 MV70 1
Stage 1 — The X-Trail 10k 16/6/22 “quite good considering the terrain and 2 steep hills”
94 Nick Langridge 48:00 MV70 1
Bradley Stoke 10k 5/6/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN
36 Tom Usherwood 43:52 MV50 5
66 Paul Saville 46:34 MV45 12
138 Chris Pritchard 51:19 MSen 38
242 Paul Reeves 57:34 MV40 39
477 Carol Mosses 1:18:07 FV60 18
Stroud Beer Race 1/6/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN
36 Peter Cable 52:59 MV35 13
Hogweed Trott 10k 30/5/2022 — Pete Mainstone Challenge, Race 2
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN
10 Phil Blackburn 36:50 SM 5
12 Andy Wilson 37:09 SM 6
16 Paul Harrod 37:53 MV40 2
24 Simon Pinnington 38:46 MV50 6
37 George Evans 40:14 MV50 9
39 Asten Haynes 40:21 SM 18
52 Hannah Hamilton 43:38 SF 2
62 Tom usherwood 44:20 MV50 12
64 Nick Langridge 44:38 MV70 1
87 Paul Saville 46:43 MV40 15
136 Chris Foley 50:43 MV70 2
173 Arthur Renshaw 56:14 MV70 4
239 David Flemington 65:42 MV60 20
South Downs Ultra 100k 29/5/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN
52 Paul Thomas 14:09:36 M50 6
TRC 10k Championships 22/5/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN
1 Nick Williams 35:44 SM 1
2 Andy Wilson 37:07 SM 2
3 Phil Blackburn 37:27 SM 3
4 Sean Leadbeater 38:00 SM 4
5 Ben Bohane 38:11 SM 5
6 Paul Harrod 39:02 MV45 1
7 George Evans 40:25 MV50 1
8 Asten Haynes 40:44 SM 6
9 Paul Thomas 42:11 MV50 2
10 Ali Vaz 42:15 FV40 1
11 Pete Cable 44:01 SM 7
12 Jo Emerson 44:50 FV45 1
13 Hannah Hamilton 44:54 SF 1
14 Richard Jackson 45:41 MV45 2
15 Nathan Darkin 46:39 MV45 3
16 Nick Langridge 46:42 MV70 1
17 Ian Ormerod 49:20 MV65 1
18 Kevin Wood 49:49 MV65 2
19 Nikki Foss 51:54 SF 2
20 Chris Pritchard 53:29 SM 8
21 Danny Bonnett 53:40 MV50 3
22 Abbey Bonnett 53:40 Junior 1
23 Roger Glew 53:45 MV55 1
24 Chris Foley 53:47 MV70 2
25 Mike Bennewitz 53:47 MV65 3
26 Suzy Cundy 65:03 FV45 2
27 Jim Williams 65:04 MV45 4
28 Liz Ball 68:52 FV45 3
29 Nigel Hale 69:36 MV65 4
30 Mel Lloyd 72:43 MV70 3
31 Caron Hale 72:43 FV60 1
Berkeley 10k 9/5/2022 — Pete Mainstone Challenge, Race 1
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
21 Ben Bohane 0:37:05 SM 11 THORNBURY RC
22 Philip Blackburn 0:37:09 SM 12 THORNBURY RC
27 Paul Harrod 0:37:22 MV45 3 THORNBURY RC
44 Simon Pinnington 0:39:02 MV50 5 THORNBURY RC
52 Asten Haynes 0:40:10 SM 19 THORNBURY RC
84 Hannah Hamilton 0:43:56 SL 3 THORNBURY RC
87 Tom Usherwood 0:44:17 MV50 11 THORNBURY RC
99 Nick Langridge 0:45:11 MV70 1 THORNBURY RC
122 Paul Saville 0:47:33 MV45 9 THORNBURY RC
135 Kevin Wood 0:49:42 MV65 5 THORNBURY RC
145 Lizzie Williams 0:50:08 LV35 5 THORNBURY RC
183 Hugh McPherson 0:55:39 MV65 9 THORNBURY RC
188 Arthur Renshaw 0:57:10 MV70 7 THORNBURY RC
215 Mel Lloyd 01:10:20 MV70 8 THORNBURY RC
Stroud Trails Ultra 8/5/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
19 Natalie Bennett 9:54:15 LV35 3 THORNBURY RC
20 Jo Plumbley 9:54:15 LV45 1 THORNBURY RC
21 Ros Rowland 9:54:15 LV55 1 THORNBURY RC
Pembrokeshire Ultra 30/4/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
6 Ben Bohane 5:17:18 OpenM 5 THORNBURY RC
23 Paul Thomas 6:00:35 VM50 3 THORNBURY RC
Frenchay 10k 24/4/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN PACE CLUB
59 Paul Clark 0:44:28 MV50 8 8.12 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Westonbirt House Easter Half Marathon 15/4/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
37 Paul Saville 1:42:38 MV40 13 THORNBURY RC
Westonbirt House Easter 10k 15/4/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
38 Nick Langridge 0:46:29 V70 1 THORNBURY RC
Exe to Axe Race (20 miles) 3/4/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
71 Ros Rowland 4:22:22 F50 4 THORNBURY RC
Frampton Globe Trot (8 miles) 2/4/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
19 Melanie Wilson 1:02:14 FS 3 THORNBURY RC
30 Lizzie Williams 1:06:39 FS 4 THORNBURY RC
50 Roger Glew 1:12:22 MV 26 THORNBURY RC
61 Chris Foley 1:15:10 MV 33 THORNBURY RC
73 Hugh McPherson 1:19:01 MV 37 THORNBURY RC
92 Kevin Cundy 1:21:49 MV 42 THORNBURY RC
93 Sonya Bryson 1:21:50 FV 18 THORNBURY RC
Lee Valley Half Marathon 27/3/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
9 George Evans 1:24:28 M50 1 THORNBURY RC
Cardiff Half Marathon 27/3/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
11464 Carol Mosses 3:24:24 F60 127 THORNBURY RC
Forest of Dean Spring Trails Half Marathon 20/3/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY AGE RANK CLUB
78 Paul Thomas 1:34:00 MV50 11 THORNBURY RC
94 Henry Orna 1:35:55 MV40 22 THORNBURY RC
137 Paul Clark 1:39:13 MV50 21 THORNBURY RC
175 Richard Jackson 1:41:42 MV40 45 THORNBURY RC
833 Chris Foley 2:16:14 MV70+ 9 THORNBURY RC
906 Emma Barnes 2:22:01 FV35 101 THORNBURY RC
Gloucestershire League Cross Country – Round 3 Old Down 5/3/2022
Senior Men          
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
19 Sean Leadbeater 34:49 SM 11 THORNBURY RC
28 Ben Bohane 36:25 SM 15 THORNBURY RC
29 Andy Wilson 36:31 SM 16 THORNBURY RC
39 George Evans 37:35 MV50 5 THORNBURY RC
43 Paul Thomas 38:18 MV50 6 THORNBURY RC
49 Asten Haynes 39:18 SM 22 THORNBURY RC
55 Jim Godden 40:21 MV55 7 THORNBURY RC
59 Henry Orna 40:59 MV40 7 THORNBURY RC
Place Team Points      
4 Open Men – Senior Men 207 19 + 28 + 29 + 39 + 43 + 49
7 Masters Men – Male Vets 137 39 + 43 + 55
 
Ladies & Vets          
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
35 Laura Orna 33:55 LV35 7 THORNBURY RC
36 Melanie Wilson 34:03 LV35 8 THORNBURY RC
47 Jo Plumbley 35:11 LV45 4 THORNBURY RC
58 Chris Foley 38:04 MV70 1 THORNBURY RC
67 Jon Greenwood 41:09 MV65 6 THORNBURY RC
75 Arthur Renshaw 45:04 MV70 3 THORNBURY RC
79 Jane Lesley 47:10 LV70 2 THORNBURY RC
83 Carol Mosses 57:47 LV60 6 THORNBURY RC
Place Team Points      
1 Masters – Men 65+ 200 58 + 67 + 75
9 Open Ladies – Senior Ladies 118 35 + 36 + 47
5 Masters Ladies – Lady Vets 118 35 + 36 + 47
Pontypool 10K (Pete Mainstone Challenge Finale) 27/2/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN PACE CLUB
9 Sean Leadbeater 37:56 MSEN 7 3:48 min/km THORNBURY RC
26 Paul Thomas 41:16 M50 3 4:08 min/km THORNBURY RC
74 Jonathan Hall 46:23 MSEN 25 4:38 min/km THORNBURY RC
140 Chris Foley 52:43 M70+ 1 5:16 min/km THORNBURY RC
Gloucestershire League Cross Country – Round 2 Pitville Park 13/2/2022
Senior Men          
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
9 James Harrod 38:19 MU20 2 THORNBURY RC
39 Andy Wilson 41:46 SM 20 THORNBURY RC
65 George Evans 44:25 MV50 7 THORNBURY RC
77 Jim Godden 45:53 MV55 5 THORNBURY RC
85 Henry Orna 47:04 MV40 10 THORNBURY RC
Place Team Points      
Open Men – Senior Men
8 Masters Men – Male Vets 227 65+77+85
 
Ladies & Vets          
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
59 Laura Orna 34:16 LV35 8 THORNBURY RC
83 Laura Evans 38:25 LU17 9 THORNBURY RC
84 Chris Foley 38:28 MV70 3 THORNBURY RC
109 Carol Mosses 58:15 LV60 2 THORNBURY RC
Place Team Points      
Open Ladies – Senior Ladies
Masters Ladies – Lady Vets
Dursley Dozen 13/2/2022
Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN GENDER POSN PACE CLUB
David Hobbs 01:39:23 M 50 1 10 7.2 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Dylan Roberts 01:42:36 M Sen 12 19 7.0 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Ben Bohane 01:47:16 M Sen 18 35 6.7 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Taryn Roberts 01:49:36 F Sen 1 4 6.6 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Peter Cable 01:53:07 M Sen 22 56 6.4 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Hannah Hamilton 02:04:38 F Sen 3 13 5.8 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Ian Evans 02:05:07 M 45 17 96 5.8 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Clare Watt 02:11:28 M 55 2 18 5.5 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Emma Barnes 02:27:34 F 40 7 45 4.9 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Sarah Newnes 02:32:35 F 50 6 50 4.7 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Garry Slater 02:48:46 M 50 32 219 4.3 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Doynton Hard Half Marathon 23/1/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN PACE CLUB
5 Nick Williams 01:36:07 M Sen 1 8.2 m/hr THORNBURY RC
6 Sean Leadbeater 01:38:42 M Sen 2 8.0 m/hr THORNBURY RC
7 Ben Bohane 01:38:59 M Sen 3 7.9 m/hr THORNBURY RC
17 Rob Watkins 01:45:47 M V50 2 7.4 m/hr THORNBURY RC
35 Jim Godden 01:51:27 M V50 4 7.1 m/hr THORNBURY RC
73 Paul Thomas 01:59:03 M V50 8 6.6 m/hr THORNBURY RC
81 Hannah Hamilton 02:00:52 F Sen 3 6.5 m/hr THORNBURY RC
118 Jo Plumbley 02:08:27 F V40 5 6.1 m/hr THORNBURY RC
125 Melanie Wilson 02:10:27 F V40 6 6.0 m/hr THORNBURY RC
136 Ros Rowland 02:12:15 F V50 4 5.9 m/hr THORNBURY RC
182 Ian Evans 02:21:15 M V40 55 5.5 m/hr THORNBURY RC
232 Chris Foley 02:32:31 M V60+ 4 5.1 m/hr THORNBURY RC
255 Sarah Newnes 02:35:56 F V50 12 5.0 m/hr THORNBURY RC
290 Chris Pritchard 02:40:34 M Sen 83 4.9 m/hr THORNBURY RC
307 Sonya Bryson 02:44:57 F V40 27 4.7 m/hr THORNBURY RC
308 Kevin Cundy 02:44:56 M V40 76 4.7 m/hr THORNBURY RC
329 Hugh McPherson 02:51:35 M V60+ 16 4.6 m/hr THORNBURY RC
384 Arthur Renshaw 03:15:49 M V60+ 20 4.0 m/hr THORNBURY RC
Riverbank Rollick 16/1/2022
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN PACE CLUB
2 Sean Leadbeater 01:07:09 MS 12 THORNBURY RC
19 Taryn Roberts 01:16:31 FS 1 THORNBURY RC
113 Julia Jolley 01:37:30 FV45 4 THORNBURY RC
Gloucestershire League Cross Country – Round 1 Cotswold Farm Park 8/1/2022
Senior Men          
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
9 James Harrod 38:17 MU20 1 THORNBURY RC
39 Andy Wilson 42:03 SM 20 THORNBURY RC
41 Ben Bohane 42:30 SM 21 THORNBURY RC
52 Paul Harrod 44:21 MV45 8 THORNBURY RC
55 George Evans 45:03 MV50 6 THORNBURY RC
59 Jim Godden 45:58 MV55 5 THORNBURY RC
63 Will Hamilton 46:17 SM 28 THORNBURY RC
82 Paul Saville 51:36 MV45 10 THORNBURY RC
Place Team Points      
4 Open Men – Senior Men 255 9+39+41+52+55+59
8 Masters Men – Male Vets 166 52+55+59
 
Ladies & Vets          
PLACE Name TIME CATEGORY CAT POSN CLUB
29 Taryn Roberts 33:42 SL 5 THORNBURY RC
37 Melanie Wilson 35:34 LV40 5 THORNBURY RC
38 Hannah Hamilton 35:35 LV40 6 THORNBURY RC
42 Natalie Bennett 36:23 LV40 6 THORNBURY RC
47 Jo Plumbley 37:23 LV45 3 THORNBURY RC
50 Clare Watt 37:42 LV55 1 THORNBURY RC
55 Ros Rowland 38:31 LV55 2 THORNBURY RC
80 Arthur Renshaw 47:36 MV70 1 THORNBURY RC
86 Carol Mosses 1:08:13 LV60 6 THORNBURY RC
Place Team Points      
5 Open Ladies – Senior Ladies (A) 104 29+37+38
6 Open Ladies – Senior Ladies (B) 139 42+47+50
4 Masters Ladies – Lady Vets (A) 126 37+42+47
7 Masters Ladies – Lady Vets (B) 191 50+55+86

For runners of all standards