Results 2021

Back To Pete Mainstone Challenge 2021 Fixtures and Rules
Race 5 – WOODCHESTER PARK – 5TH SEP
Position Name Category GROUP TIME   AGE %
10 Paul Thomas MV50 8 min 1:01:32 2nd MV50 65.76
22 Lizzie Williams FV35 8 min 1:07:54 1st FV35 57.54
24 Nick Langridge MV60 8 min 1:08:29 3rd MV60 68.53
46 Chris Foley MV70 9 min 1:18:58 1st MV70 60.89

Pete Mainstone Challenge Scores

Pete Mainstone Challenge Scores

Pete Mainstone Challenge Age Related Standings
Pete Mainstone Challenge Age Related Standings
Race 4 – SEVERN BRIDGE 10k – 29TH AUG
Position Name Category GROUP TIME   AGE %
23 Alan Gatling MV50 8 min 42:44   70.98
61 Jonathan Hall SM 8 min 46:23   57.18
142 Chris Foley MV70 10 min 52:32 1st MV70 69.29
182 Mike Bennewitz MV65 9 min 54:27   64.62
129 Mel Lloyd MV70 10 min 01:06:44   56.09
Race 3 – LONGEST DAY CHIPPENHAM 10k – 23RD JUNE
Position Name Category GROUP TIME   AGE %
24 Philip Blackburn SM 7 min 38:41   68.03
27 Paul Harrod MV40 7 min 39:05   73.44
90 Nick Langridge MV65 8 min 44:48 1st V60 79.36
121 Jo Plumbley FV45 8 min 46:48 4th FV40 69.04
129 Jonathan Hall SM 8min 47:14   56.15
Race 2 – FOREST OF DEAN 10k – 13TH JUNE
No Entries
Race 1 – CLUB 10k CHALLENGE – 27th MAY
 

The results for the Club Night 10K are below.  Runners were asked to report the distance that they ran and a number of different distances were recorded from those who kept to the old adage of keeping to the inside line to those who ran past the finish to get their distance up to the actual 10K with a variation of .34K from shortest to longest.  As the results are on age grading it was felt that the fairest option was to calculate the age against the actual distance reported on  % basis as per Park Run.  The Good Run Guide age graded calculator was used and came up with the following:-

 
Position Name Category GROUP DISTANCE TIME AGE %
1 Nick Langridge MV65 8 min 9.66 Kms 44:31 77.02
2 Garry Slater MV50 7 min 6.02 Miles 39:22 74.57
3 Paul Harrod MV40 7 min 10 Kms 39:51 72.02
4 Mark West MV45 7 min 9.72 Kms 40:45 71.13
5 Sean Leadbeater SM 7 min 10 Kms 37:59 70.41
6 Ben Bohane SM 7 min 10 Kms 39:35 68.33
7 Kevin Wood MV65 8 min 9.75 Kms 49.07 67.89
8 Mike Bennewitz MV65 9 min 6 miles 50:43 66.91
9 Alan Gatling MV50 8 min 10 Kms 45:29 66.69
10 Philip Blackburn SM 7 min 10 Kms 39:33 66.54
11 Kevin Arnold MV50 8 min 6.25 Miles 46:09 66.21
12 Steve Dimond MV65 10 min 6.14 Miles 54:52 64.03
13 Jorge Lima MV60 8 min 9.77 Kms 50:18 63.51
14 Jo Emerson FV45 8 min 10 Kms 51:10 63.15
15 Julia Jolley FV40 8 min 10 Kms 51:49 61.78
16 Hugh McPherson MV65 9 min 6.08 Miles 55:01 61.32
17 Roger Glew MV50 9 min 9.92 Kms 52:04 59.20
18 James Marshall MV40 8 min 6.41 Miles 53:53 54.41
19 Jessica Harison SF 9 min 6.22 Miles 56:17 54.14
20 Jonathan Hall SM 8 min 10 Kms 49:19 53.78
21 Martin Coyle MV40 8 min 6.2 Miles 52:07 53.74
22 Jim Williams MV45 9 min 10 Kms 54:24 53.58
23 Carol Mosses FV60 11 min 6.21 Miles 1:17:49 52.17
24 Mel Lloyd MV70 10 min 6.04 Miles 1:10:09 51.82
25 Paul Reeves MV40 8 min 10 Kms 57:01 48.84
26 Nigel Hale MV65 11 min 10 Kms 1:12:48 47.44
27 Laura Newell SF 10 min 6.16 Miles 1:03:05 47.37
28 Emma Pritchard SF 9 min 6.12 Miles 1:02:45 47.10
29 Thomas Johnson SM 9 min 9.88 Kms 56:24 46.22
30 Steve Evans MV70 11 min 10 Kms 1:20:00 45.50
31 Chelsea Carnall SF 10 min 9.85 Kms 1:07:15 43.94
32 Chris Pritchard SM 9 min 6.09 Miles 1:02:48 41.16
33 Mike Slade MV65 Walk 10 Kms 1:31:01 38.30

 

For runners of all standards