Fixtures and Results 2019-20

Thornbury Running Club competes in one cross country league, the Gloucester League . Runners must wear club colours when competing and must be first-claim members. Our Cross Country captain is Jim Godden. The club runs its own Cross Country championship, with placings in three out of a total six fixtures to count, and trophies for the outright winners (men and women) and age-adjusted winners (men and women).​
Overall Standings            
TRC champs Wotton Under Edge Avon XC Champs Old Down Country Park Redcombe College Cheltenham Best 3  
League Glos Avon Champs Glos Glos Champs Glos    
  13th Oct 1st Dec 14th Dec 4th Jan 16th Feb    
MALE              
Jim Godden   25 19 25   69  
Martyn Green 25   24     49  
Henry Orna 23   22     45  
Duncan Pauly 17   17     34  
Nick Williams     25     25  
Rob Watkins 24         24  
Matt Johnstone     23     23  
Benjamin Foss 22         22  
Matt Butler 21         21  
Will Hamilton     21     21  
Robert Hopkins 20         20  
George Evans     20     20  
Richard Jackson 19         19  
Kevin Arnold 18         18  
Moray Sloan     18     18  
               
FEMALE and MALE Over 65              
Hannah Hamilton 25 25 25     75  
Judy Mills 16   19 23   58  
Melanie Wilson 23   24     47  
Clare Watt     22 25   47  
Rosina Rowland 21     24   45  
Joanne Plumbley 18   23     41  
Mike Bennewitz 20   20     40  
Laura Orna 24         24  
Sophie McPhillips 22         22  
Chris Foley     21     21  
Steven Dimond 19         19  
Sarah Newnes 17         17  
Rebecca Twyman 15         15  
Carol Mosses 14         14  
               
               
Age Adjusted Scores            
TRC champs   Wotton Under Edge Avon XC Champs old Down Country Park Redcombe College Cheltenham Best 3
League   Glos Avon Champs Glos Champs Glos  
    13th Oct 1st Dec 14th Dec 4th Jan 16th Feb  
MALE Category            
               
Jim Godden MV55   25 23 25   73
Martyn Green MV45 25   25     50
Henry Orna MV40 23   20     43
Duncan Pauly MV60 18   17     35
Rob Watkins MV50 24         24
Nick Williams SM     24     24
Robert Hopkins MV45 22         22
Matt Johnstone MV40     22     22
Benjamin Foss SM 21         21
George Evans MV45     21     21
Matt Butler SM 20         20
Richard Jackson MV45 19         19
Will Hamilton SM     19     19
Moray Sloan MV45     18     18
Kevin Arnold MV45 17         17
               
FEMALE & MALE Over 65              
Hannah Hamilton SL 22 25 22     69
Judy Mills LV60 20   21 23   64
Clare Watt LV55     24 25   49
Mike Bennewitz MV65 25   23     48
Rosina Rowland LV55 23     24   47
Melanie Wilson LV35 19   20     39
Joanne Plumbley LV40 16   19     35
Chris Foley MV65     25     25
Steven Dimond MV65 24         24
Laura Orna LV35 21         21
Sophie McPhillips SL 18         18
Sarah Newnes LV45 17         17
Rebecca Twyman LV55 15         15
Carol Mosses LV60 14         14
               
Rendcomb College 04/01/2020      
         
Men        
Name Cat Time Posn Cat Posn
Jim Godden MV55 00:46:51 58 3
         
Women        
Name Cat Time Posn Cat Posn
Clare Watt LV55 0:34:58 39 2
Ros Rowland LV55 0:35:00 40 3
Judy Mills LV60 00:39:44 60 4
  Old Down Country Park 14th Dec 2019
Names Cat Finish Time Cat Posn
Men        
Nick Williams SM 47 44:43 34
Martyn Green MV45 74 47:00 10
Matt Johnstone MV40 81 47:44 13
Henry Orna MV40 89 48:35 16
Will Hamilton SM 94 49:42 56
George Evans MV45 97 49:44 13
Jim Godden MV55 116 53:05 7
Moray Sloan MV45 136 55:46 18
Duncan Pauly MV60 159 01:05:57 11
         
Women        
Names Cat Finish Time Cat Posn
Hannah Hamilton SL 29 35:10 17
Melanie Wilson LV35 32 35:43 3
Jo Plumbley LV40 55 38:08 11
Clare Watt LV55 66 39:34 2
Chris Foley MV65 79 41:28 7
Mike Bennewitz MV65 98 43:39 9
Judy Mills LV60 102 44:27 6
  Wotton Under Edge 13th Oct 2019
 

Names

Cat Finish Time Cat Posn
         
Martyn Green MV45 76 38:22 11
Rob Watkins MV50 90 38:59 5
Henry Orna MV40 104 39:56 18
Benjamin Foss SM 116 41:05 62
Matt Butler SM 119 41:27 64
Robert Hopkins MV45 149 43:51 24
Richard Jackson MV45 165 45:00 26
Kevin Arnold MV45 179 47:01 28
Duncan Pauly MV60 196 52:51 7
         
         
Names Cat Finish Time Cat Posn
Hannah Kinloch-Haken SL 40 26:32 13
Laura Orna LV35 55 27:12 7
Melanie Wilson LV35 62 27:41 8
Sophie McPhillips SL 104 30:36 33
Rosina Rowland LV55 109 30:49 3
Mike Bennewitz MV65 120 31:13 6
Steven Dimond MV65 125 31:35 7
Joanne Plumbley LV40 146 32:44 15
Sarah Newnes LV45 152 33:23 24
Judy Mills LV60 158 34:13 3
Rebecca Twyman LV55 184 40:26 10
Carol Mosses LV60 191 49:32 12

For runners of all standards