Results 2012

Oldbury Power Station 10 16th Sept
Pos Bib Name M/F Class Club Time
1 338 Michael Johnson M Senior Men Bristol & West AC 0:53:04
2 303 David Coales M MV40 Team Bath AC 0:56:40
3 226 Mike Blackmore M Senior Men Bitton Road Runners 0:56:57
4 173 Christopher Hollinshead M MV45 Stafford Harriers 0:58:27
5 245 Luke Murray M Senior Men Clevedon AC 0:58:53
6 238 Andrew Cooke M Senior Men Bristol & West AC 0:59:12
7 179 Adrian Williams M Senior Men Cirencester AC 0:59:32
8 278 Jaroslaw Motyka M Senior Men Hogweed Trotters 1:00:51
9 209 Jenny Jagger F Senior Ladies Bristol & West AC 1:01:40
10 190 Pete Clark M MV40 Bitton Road Runners 1:01:48
11 216 Charles Le Bek M MV50 Southville RC 1:02:13
12 206 Haydn Hartnell M MV50 Islwyn RC 1:02:29
13 284 Robin Phillips M Senior Men Westbury Harriers 1:02:34
14 327 Jessie Sanzo F Senior Ladies Frenchay Runners 1:02:44
15 160 Gwen Kinsey F Senior Ladies Stroud & District AC 1:02:50
16 350 Colin Traer M Senior Men Bristol & West AC 1:02:54
17 321 Jim Godden M MV50 Thornbury RC 1:02:57
18 259 Phil Lucker M Senior Men Bristol & West AC 1:03:21
19 302 Tom Hutchison M MV55 Team Bath AC 1:03:40
20 239 Guy Bradford M MV40 Weston AC 1:03:45
21 283 Peter Woodward M Senior Men Forest of Dean AC 1:03:50
22 260 Richard Lukes M Senior Men Unattached 1:03:54
23 329 Heidi North F Senior Ladies Bristol & West AC 1:03:58
24 340 Lucass M Senior Men Westbury Harriers 1:04:04
25 156 Phil Westlake M MV50 Bitton Road Runners 1:04:08
26 153 Peter Lloyd M MV50 Gloucester AC 1:04:21
27 266 Andrew Davies M MV40 Thornbury RC 1:04:24
28 330 Duncan Lorence M MV40 Southville RC 1:04:53
29 293 Steven Hooper M MV45 Pontypridd Roadents AC 1:05:02
30 364 Peter Mountain M MV55 Bristol & West AC 1:05:12
31 163 Anthony Ballance M MV50 Westbury Harriers 1:05:16
32 237 Nigel Sewell M MV50 Malvern Joggers 1:05:23
33 315 Phil Bristow M MV50 San Domenico RRC 1:05:29
34 328 James Powell M MV40 U/A 1:05:44
35 314 Alistair Wood M MV40 San Domenico RRC 1:05:45
36 180 Rob Hopkins M Senior Men Thornbury RC 1:05:53
37 154 Kevin Jackson M MV50 Dursley & District AC 1:06:03
38 222 Richard Bartlett M MV45 Weston AC 1:06:04
39 355 Gary Jennings M MV55 Bristol & West AC 1:06:07
40 187 Keith Hill M MV50 Westbury Harriers 1:06:24
41 275 Nicky Daniels M Senior Men Chard Road Runners 1:06:27
42 279 Andrew Darton M Senior Men Thornbury RC 1:06:36
43 285 Colin Johnson M MV40 Westbury Harriers 1:06:47
44 325 Julie Poole F Senior Ladies Clevedon AC 1:06:59
45 184 Liz Wiggins F Senior Ladies Weston AC 1:07:05
46 182 Simon Dakin M MV40 Unattached 1:07:12
47 267 Joe Gillett M Senior Men Great Western Runners 1:07:16
48 306 Brian Robb M Senior Men Bitton Road Runners 1:08:05
49 362 Philip Mansfield M MV50 U/A 1:08:13
50 174 Tobias Hinchliffe M Senior Men Weston AC 1:08:18
51 274 Eric Douglas Rayner M MV50 Bitton Road Runners 1:08:20
52 268 Paul Barnes M MV50 Cheltenham Harriers 1:08:20
53 177 Laura Croker F LV40 Clevedon AC 1:08:24
54 269 Tracey Horton F LV40 Southville RC 1:09:04
55 203 Ian Burns M MV40 Great Western Runners 1:09:04
56 210 Nigel Burford M MV50 Hogweed Trotters 1:09:10
57 152 Nicky Russell F LV40 Southville RC 1:09:13
58 219 Mr Alastair Cambell M Senior Men Stroud & District AC 1:09:13
59 170 Alex Miller M Senior Men Westbury Harriers 1:09:22
60 220 Martin Hurcombe M MV45 Weston AC 1:09:24
61 178 Louise Cronin F LV40 Great Western Runners 1:09:30
62 309 Jamieson Tottse M MV45 Weston AC 1:09:39
63 211 Julian Boon M MV40 Forest of Dean AC 1:09:44
64 332 Robert Andrews M MV50 Kingswood Tri 1:09:45
65 224 Fiona Cramp F Senior Ladies Bitton Road Runners 1:09:59
66 287 J Davis M MV40 Thornbury RC 1:10:13
67 202 Sandy King F LV40 Southville RC 1:10:27
68 276 Matthew Stephenson M Senior Men Bitton Road Runners 1:10:29
69 257 Charles Daniel M MV55 Great Western Runners 1:10:40
70 185 Garrad Bailey M MV45 Weston AC 1:10:58
71 277 Trevor Twinem M MV55 Bitton Road Runners 1:11:09
72 323 Ian Williams M MV45 U/A 1:11:09
73 295 Laurie Carter F LV55 Chepstow Harriers 1:11:15
74 282 Scott Leonard M Senior Men Hogweed Trotters 1:11:16
75 169 Chris Gough M MV40 Weston AC 1:11:17
76 197 Terry Welch M MV60 Bitton Road Runners 1:11:18
77 175 John Hinchliffe M MV55 Weston AC 1:11:21
78 296 Jo Webb F LV50 Bitton Road Runners 1:11:25
79 215 Richard Hughes M MV50 Westbury Harriers 1:11:38
80 159 Rebecca Lee F Senior Ladies Westbury Harriers 1:11:39
81 223 Christopher Taylor M MV60 Great Western Runners 1:12:02
82 217 Peter Hopes M MV45 Bitton Road Runners 1:12:06
83 343 Liam Scanlon M Senior Men Great Western Runners 1:12:59
84 291 Alan Robertson M MV55 Forest of Dean AC 1:13:15
85 271 Tim Cornish M Senior Men Unattached 1:13:39
86 198 Gabriella Maine F Senior Ladies Porthcawl Runners 1:13:40
87 313 Wendy Owen F LV40 San Domenico RRC 1:13:53
88 317 Lewis Saunders M MV50 Stroud & District AC 1:14:04
89 324 Hayley Marriott F Senior Ladies Clevedon AC 1:14:06
90 292 Tim Blythe M MV40 U/A 1:14:24
91 346 Tyler Garrett F Senior Ladies U/A 1:14:27
92 354 Dawn Barcham F LV40 Clevedon AC 1:14:49
93 360 Guy Watkins M MV40 U/A 1:15:01
94 246 Paul Hunt M MV40 Unattached 1:15:03
95 227 Nicholas Scott M Senior Men Pegasus RC 1:15:04
96 351 Rich Belbin M MV40 Westbury Harriers 1:15:12
97 322 Jim Hayward M MV40 Weston AC 1:15:16
98 157 Helen Ball F LV45 Clevedon AC 1:15:20
99 194 Graham Grew M MV60 Great Western Runners 1:15:21
100 341 Wayne Browng M Senior Men U/A 1:15:43
101 311 Andrea Hall F LV40 Bitton Road Runners 1:15:45
102 252 Chris Moore M MV55 Forest of Dean AC 1:16:24
103 214 Brian Gough M MV70 Pontypridd Roadents AC 1:16:52
104 151 Trudy Ann Compton F LV45 Cirencester AC 1:16:57
105 348 Alison Engledew F LV50 Bristol & West AC 1:17:00
106 193 James Widdowson M Senior Men Cirencester AC 1:17:17
107 358 Jeremy Tiley M MV40 U/A 1:17:21
108 363 Alastair Kimpton M Senior Men U/A 1:17:59
109 359 Tristan Crate M MV40 U/A 1:18:13
110 256 Judy Knights F LV45 Westbury Harriers 1:18:15
111 307 Rebecca Colquhoun M Senior Men Bristol & West AC 1:18:22
112 308 Gregory Clements M MV40 Stroud & District AC 1:18:24
113 229 Rowan Baker M MV40 Bitton Road Runners 1:18:30
114 288 Jason Huggett M MV40 U/A 1:18:38
115 232 Ian Dickson M MV65 Hogweed Trotters 1:18:41
116 251 Jane Goodwin F LV40 Westbury Harriers 1:18:44
117 272 Geoff Binns M MV50 Clevedon AC 1:18:51
118 231 Gareth Weaver M Senior Men Weston AC 1:18:57
119 262 Stephen Wood M Senior Men Pegasus RC 1:19:00
120 253 Nicola Thomas F LV45 Porthcawl Runners 1:19:01
121 250 Sandra Williams F LV40 Westbury Harriers 1:20:18
122 334 Helen Hastilow F Senior Ladies U/A 1:20:25
123 240 Linda O’Shaughnessy F Senior Ladies Westbury Harriers 1:21:16
124 261 Reiko Lukes F Senior Ladies Unattached 1:21:17
125 337 Zoe Wildgoose F Senior Ladies U/A 1:21:35
126 319 Edward Le Masurier M Senior Men U/A 1:21:41
127 225 Joe Bowditch M Senior Men Bitton Road Runners 1:21:47
128 162 Geraldine Hope F LV40 Weston AC 1:22:00
129 304 Martin Wood M MV45 Hogweed Trotters 1:22:04
130 331 Brenda Avery F LV60 Chepstow Harriers 1:22:10
131 255 Romana Maine F LV50 Porthcawl Runners 1:22:38
132 254 Mark Grimsey M Senior Men Thornbury RC 1:22:57
133 265 Sarah Tucker F LV45 Westbury Harriers 1:23:31
134 353 Tristan Coles M Senior Men U/A 1:23:48
135 361 Gary Bowen-Thomson M MV40 Outdoor Fitness 1:23:55
136 155 Susan Leyden F LV45 Hogweed Trotters 1:24:01
137 212 David Brimble M Senior Men Unattached 1:24:10
138 342 Darren Hann M MV40 Up & Running 1:24:15
139 192 Jacek Gorzynski M Senior Men Unattached 1:24:24
140 347 Emma Withers F LV40 Bristol & West AC 1:24:29
141 339 Joanne Williams F Senior Ladies Thornbury RC 1:24:29
142 320 Sue Bamford F LV40 Thornbury RC 1:24:31
143 270 Jim Wotton M MV55 Weston AC 1:24:54
144 352 Alice Lewis F LV50 Dursley & District AC 1:24:58
145 188 David Walker M MV40 Unattached 1:25:08
146 191 Jonathan Pearce M MV45 Unattached 1:25:25
147 312 Emma Hollinshead F LV40 Stafford Harriers 1:25:43
148 241 Christine Burren F LV45 Unattached 1:26:13
149 299 Shirley Ann Albrow F LV50 Forest of Dean AC 1:26:42
150 165 Julie Boynes F LV40 Hogweed Trotters 1:27:17
151 336 Belinda Morley F Senior Ladies U/A 1:27:25
152 335 Jude Davies F LV40 U/A 1:27:25
153 333 Stephen Morley M MV50 U/A 1:27:25
154 264 Tim Carr M MV40 Westbury Harriers 1:28:11
155 280 Gareth Thomas M MV65 Thornbury RC 1:28:16
156 199 Lisa Jones F LV40 Unattached 1:28:33
157 218 Claire Morgan F LV50 Forest of Dean AC 1:28:38
158 290 Gregory Iles M MV60 U/A 1:28:45
159 201 Bill Bewg M MV70 Chepstow Harriers 1:29:03
160 244 Colin Crooks M MV55 Pegasus RC 1:29:21
161 294 Andrew Blackburn M MV40 Bitton Road Runners 1:29:44
162 213 David Britton M MV45 Bitton Road Runners 1:30:25
163 326 Julia Withers F LV45 Weston AC 1:30:38
164 200 Andy Ewing M MV50 Clevedon AC 1:30:52
165 236 Lesley Cowell F LV45 Weston AC 1:31:40
166 235 Dave Cowell M MV45 Weston AC 1:31:40
167 263 Nigel Hale M MV55 Thornbury RC 1:31:42
168 318 Victoria Le Masurier F Senior Ladies U/A 1:32:01
169 161 Andy Williams M MV55 Hogweed Trotters 1:32:22
170 233 Jenny McCallum F LV60 Hogweed Trotters 1:32:36
171 356 Stuart Wilkie M Senior Men Hogweed Trotters 1:32:55
172 207 Ruth Fulford F LV60 Cirencester AC 1:33:18
173 196 Sarah Dryden F Senior Ladies Unattached 1:33:35
174 273 Susan Mary Nosko F LV45 Bitton Road Runners 1:34:00
175 281 Caroline Lansdown F LV45 Thornbury RC 1:34:28
176 171 Tony Carzana M MV65 Pegasus RC 1:34:29
177 344 Gary Dickens M Senior Men Westbury Harriers 1:35:54
178 301 Joanna Braine F Senior Ladies Tower Bridge 1:36:25
179 247 John Scadding M MV50 Great Western Runners 1:36:55
180 310 Karen Phillips F LV45 U/A 1:37:05
181 164 Barbara Thomas F LV55 Cirencester AC 1:37:14
182 286 Julia Kitton F LV45 U/A 1:37:37
183 228 Kate James F Senior Ladies Unattached 1:38:35
184 298 Angela Bowkett F LV45 Forest of Dean AC 1:39:00
185 357 Katie Bevan F Senior Ladies U/A 1:41:26
186 176 Katie David F Senior Ladies Weston AC 1:42:03
187 297 Deborah Gadd F LV45 Clevedon AC 1:43:06
188 195 Gareth Brown M Senior Men Unattached 1:43:41
189 305 Stephen Chandler M MV40 Hogweed Trotters 1:44:08
190 167 Brett Regulski M MV50 Chepstow Harriers 1:44:36
191 189 Pauline Fletcher F LV60 Hogweed Trotters 1:45:53
192 289 Mary-Ann Iles F LV60 U/A 1:45:55
193 181 Anna Scarbro F Senior Ladies Unattached 1:46:32
194 183 Emma Davis F LV40 Unattached 1:46:32
195 242 Susan Garnier F LV60 Unattached 1:53:25
196 243 Christopher Brown M Senior Men Unattached 1:53:25
197 300 Nicky Homer F LV40 U/A 2:02:28

2012 Race Report

Having woken to early rain, all were pleased to see the day brightening, and the race was run in dry if somewhat windy conditions. The reintroduction of entries on the day (thank you  Oldbury/Magnox for allowing this) meant a busy reception desk, and almost 200 starters.

Michael Johnson (Bristol & West)  was favourite to win for the third year in succession, and did not disappoint, finishing in 53:03.8, over 3 minutes ahead of Team Bath AC’s David Coales, (56:39.78) with Bitton RR’s Mike Blackmore 3rd in 56:57.359.

Jenny Jagger (B&W) took the Ladies prize, coming 9th overall in 1:01:39.607 with Jessie Sanzo of Frenchay second and 14th overall in1:02:43.945 closely followed by Stroud’s Gwen Kinsey 15th overall in 1:02:50.217.

First Thornbury runner was Jim Godden, running a pb of 1:02:57.365 to put him in17th place and 3rd MV50.

For runners of all standards