Results 2015

Back to the main Oldbury Power 10 Miler Race page

Oldbury Power Station 10 Mile Road Race – Sunday 4 October 2015. 10:30 am
Results for All Competitors in finish order.
Place Time Name Team Cat Entrant No
1 0:55:27 MCQUADE, Ciaran Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 199
2 0:57:29 SUMMERS, Kieron Weston AC OPS10 – MV40 136
3 0:57:40 CROSSLAND, Alex Clevedon AC OPS10 – Senior Men 492
4 0:58:10 O’HALLORAN, Stephen Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV40 138
5 0:58:29 MANSFIELD, Jon Tewkesbury AC OPS10 – MV45 148
6 0:59:11 STANDINGER, Gary Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 140
7 0:59:17 FAYE, Nick Westbury Harriers OPS10 – MV45 159
8 0:59:28 BRENCHLEY, Nick Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 130
9 0:59:37 HULLS, Kate Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 476
10 1:00:12 HAMBLIN, Alex Westbury Harriers OPS10 – Senior Men 169
11 1:00:47 CHORLEY, Martin Road Runners Club OPS10 – MV50 463
12 1:01:07 DORRILL, Martin Kenilworth Runners OPS10 – MV45 465
13 1:01:30 TARRANT, Andrew Environment Agency Harriers OPS10 – Senior Men 167
14 1:01:38 REED, Graham Erme Valley Harriers OPS10 – Senior Men 178
15 1:01:55 BRADFORD, Guy Weston AC OPS10 – MV40 479
16 1:02:21 CROCKER, Matt Clevedon AC OPS10 – Senior Men 468
17 1:02:55 MACKINTOSH, Mark Team Bath AC OPS10 – MV50 469
18 1:03:14 BIDWELL, Jason Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – MV40 478
19 1:03:22 GODDEN, Jim Thornbury Running Club OPS10 – MV50 499
20 1:03:34 KROPACSY, Marcus Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV40 474
21 1:03:39 MASTON, Neil Clevedon AC OPS10 – MV55 192
22 1:04:52 MAGGS, Andrew Team Bath AC OPS10 – MV50 137
23 1:05:21 WHEELER, Matthew Weston AC OPS10 – MV45 163
24 1:05:33 COX, John Great Western Runners OPS10 – Senior Men 475
25 1:05:43 BOWDITCH, Joe Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – Senior Men 128
26 1:05:48 WATKINS, Tom Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 500
27 1:05:50 KIBBLEWHITE, Stephen Weston AC OPS10 – MV40 147
28 1:05:59 SMITH, Elizabeth Westbury Harriers OPS10 – Senior Ladies 186
29 1:06:31 MOUNTAIN, Peter Bristol & West AC OPS10 – MV55 482
30 1:06:38 COSTELLO, Aiden   OPS10 – Senior Men 182
31 1:07:18 PHILLIPS, Daryl Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 487
32 1:07:34 WITHYMAN, Jodie Clevedon AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 483
33 1:07:38 SANKEY, Nigel Dursley & District AC OPS10 – Senior Men 495
34 1:08:24 HONEYWILL, David Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV40 143
35 1:08:47 ROBERTS, Dylan   OPS10 – Senior Men 488
36 1:09:07 BRAGG, Alastair   OPS10 – Senior Men 503
37 1:09:12 ELLIS, Wayne Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – Senior Men 154
38 1:09:18 JACKSON, Kevin Dursley & District AC OPS10 – MV55 472
39 1:09:33 MEECH, Laura Clevedon AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 484
40 1:09:42 HURFORD, Dom   OPS10 – MV40 471
41 1:09:49 DIAMOND, Stuart Weston AC OPS10 – MV45 114
42 1:10:08 WRIGHT, Andrew Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 181
43 1:10:35 BURCHARD, Hugh Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV55 197
44 1:10:49 DUDDELL, Steve Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV55 157
45 1:11:06 BONNER, Paul Yeovil Town RRC OPS10 – Senior Men 195
46 1:11:55 BEARD, David Thornbury Running Club OPS10 – MV40 101
47 1:12:14 PALMER, Christopher Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV50 470
48 1:12:40 KING, Jamie   OPS10 – Senior Men 120
49 1:12:46 TAYLOR, Christopher Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV65 129
50 1:13:16 HOPES, Peter Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV50 160
51 1:13:46 DENNIS, Nick   OPS10 – MV50 153
52 1:14:22 DURSTON, Wayne Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV50 165
53 1:14:56 DICKS, Kelly Great Western Runners OPS10 – Senior Ladies 473
54 1:15:08 WEBB, Jo Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – LV55 177
55 1:15:46 NASH, Ian Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV45 141
56 1:16:27 HINCHLIFFE, John Weston AC OPS10 – MV60 477
57 1:16:29 MYLCHREEST, Sandra Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – LV50 191
58 1:16:47 KNIGHT, Russell   OPS10 – Senior Men 461
59 1:16:53 GUEST, Michelle Great Western Runners OPS10 – LV40 139
60 1:17:00 PULLIN, Jonathan   OPS10 – MV45 462
61 1:18:07 ROBERTS, Taryn   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 489
62 1:18:12 HARGREAVES, John Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV60 170
63 1:18:43 WALSH, Noah Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – Senior Men 110
64 1:18:44 JOHNSON, Margaret Dursley & District AC OPS10 – LV45 185
65 1:18:53 BLACKER, Andrew Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV45 104
66 1:18:54 BRISTOW, Will Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – Senior Men 117
67 1:19:08 BARTON, Andy Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – Senior Men 175
68 1:19:19 DOWN, Andrew   OPS10 – Senior Men 496
69 1:20:02 CONWAY, Bruce   OPS10 – Senior Men 490
70 1:20:05 DAVIES, Donna Clevedon AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 485
71 1:20:29 WOTTON, Jim Weston AC OPS10 – MV60 464
72 1:20:57 WILLCOX, Michael Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV65 467
73 1:21:15 BELL, Colin   OPS10 – MV40 501
74 1:21:16 WRIGHT, Sarah Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – LV45 183
75 1:21:18 HOPE, Geraldine Weston AC OPS10 – LV45 187
76 1:21:21 HAYNES, Ian   OPS10 – Senior Men 480
77 1:22:14 COLL, Danny Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV55 506
78 1:22:30 WHITTON, Kerry   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 481
79 1:22:51 DAVIES, Nia Weston AC OPS10 – LV40 179
80 1:22:56 LEWIS, Kate Fitquest OPS10 – Senior Ladies 172
81 1:23:00 HART, David Bristol & West AC OPS10 – MV65 152
82 1:23:05 YOUNG, Zosia   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 112
83 1:23:06 WALDOCK, David North Bristol Running Group OPS10 – MV45 121
84 1:23:25 DIAMOND, Helen Weston AC OPS10 – LV45 115
85 1:23:39 TURNER, Katie   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 168
86 1:24:05 EVANS, Angharad Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 135
87 1:24:46 COVENEY, Joanna Weston AC OPS10 – LV40 466
88 1:25:22 LEWIN, Claire   OPS10 – LV50 198
89 1:26:06 VALENTINE, Jenny   OPS10 – LV50 184
90 1:26:39 LANSDOWN, Vicki   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 150
91 1:27:47 WALSH, Peter Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – MV45 109
92 1:28:02 TWINEM, Trev Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV55 123
93 1:28:37 PHILLIPS, Robin Avon Valley Runners OPS10 – MV50 162
94 1:29:50 WILLIAMS, Wayne   OPS10 – Senior Men 174
95 1:30:15 BRITTON, Toni Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – LV60 189
96 1:30:27 MILLWARD, Linda Sole Sisters (North Bristol) OPS10 – LV50 180
97 1:30:43 LEWIS, Jenny   OPS10 – LV45 133
98 1:30:43 OFFER, Emma   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 132
99 1:30:59 JEWELL-HILLYER, Louise Fitquest OPS10 – LV40 173
100 1:31:16 THOMAS, Anna Emersons Green Running Club OPS10 – LV50 171
101 1:31:17 WARN, Andrew   OPS10 – MV55 504
102 1:31:49 RIDGWELL, Kay Westbury Harriers OPS10 – LV55 491
103 1:32:11 HOSKIN, Charlie   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 502
104 1:34:27 PERRY, Elena   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 497
105 1:34:48 WITHERS, Julia Weston AC OPS10 – LV45 164
106 1:35:25 HARDY, Nikki Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – LV50 106
107 1:38:04 MOORE, William   OPS10 – MV50 193
108 1:38:04 TAYLOR, Charlotte   OPS10 – LV55 194
109 1:38:23 CHANDLER, Margaret Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – LV45 111
110 1:38:39 HAWLINS, Kyra Yeovil Town RRC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 196
111 1:39:24 MARSHALL, Richard Running Somewhere Else OPS10 – MV50 156
112 1:39:59 SUMMERS, Shaleen Weston AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 142
113 1:40:24 BENNETT, John   OPS10 – MV70 505
114 1:41:43 SHIPTON, Amanda   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 494
115 1:43:34 MINCHELLA, Faith   OPS10 – Senior Ladies 493
116 1:45:15 PICKEN, Michelle Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – LV40 108
117 1:48:20 WHEELER, Syd Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV75 200
118 1:48:52 BRYANT, Julie Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – LV40 107
119 1:48:58 WALSH, Cathie Frampton Cotterell Harriers OPS10 – LV45 105
120 1:51:05 GOATMAN, Rachael Dursley & District AC OPS10 – LV40 166
121 1:51:10 LAI, Damian Dursley & District AC OPS10 – Senior Men 158

2015 Race Report by Judy Mills.

Early fog gave way to a warm autumn day as over 120 runners set out on the flat figure-of-eight course around Oldbury and Shepperdine. First back was Ciaran McQuade in 55.27mins, the Bristol & West AC runner over two minutes clear of Kieron Summers of Weston AC who was also the first Vet40 to cross the line in 57.29mins. Alex Crossland in 57.40mins was third, and the first of a successful Clevedon AC contingent.

Kate Hulls of Bristol & West AC raced home to take the £100 prize kindly donated by sponsors X-Press Legal Services®  for beating the target time. Kate’s time of 59.37mins was over three minutes faster than her 2014 time and put her in 9th place overall, several minutes ahead of second lady, Westbury Harriers’ Elizabeth Smith in 65.59mins with Jodie Withyman for Clevedon third in 67.34mins.

Thornbury’s Jim Godden finished car parking duties in time to put on his racing shoes: he was 19th in 63.22mins and third in the Vet50 category. Dave Beard, the only other Thornbury member running, was 46th in 71.55mins. It was good to see former member Colin Bell returning to the race field, to finish 73rd in 81.15mins, and there was a huge cheer for Weston AC’s Shaleen Summers, using the 100 minute pacer to cross the line one second inside her target in 99.59mins.

The Declared Team event was won by Clevedon Ladies: Jodie Withyman, Laura Meech and Donna Davies.

The race incorporated the Avon 10-mile Championships with awards in so many categories that Weston AC needed a box to carry all theirs home. Avon Championship winners were as follows,

Category         Name                   Position    Club

Senior Men          Ciaran McQuade   1st            Bristol & West

Senior Men          Alex Crossland      2nd           Clevedon AC

Senior Men         Nick Benchley         3rd          Bristol & West

 

Avon-MV40         Kieran Summers   1st            Weston AC

Avon-MV40         Jason Bidwell        2nd          Frampton Cotterell Harriers

Avon-MV40         Marcus Kropacsy   3rd           Great Western Runners

Avon-MV45         Nick Faye                              Westbury Harriers

Avon-MV50         Jim Godden                           Thornbury Running Club

Avon-MV60         John Hinchcliffe                     Weston AC

Avon-MV65         Christopher Taylort                Great Western Runners

 

Category          Name                   Position    Club

Senior Women   Elizabeth Smith       1st            Westbury Harriers

Senior  Women  Jodie Withyman      2nd           Clevedon AC

Senior  Women  Laura Meech          3rd            Clevedon AC

 

Avon-LV40          Louise Jewell-Hillyer   1st       Fitquest

Avon- LV 40         Michelle Picken        2nd      Frampton Cotterell Harriers

Avon- LV 40         Julie Bryant              3rd       Frampton Cotterell Harriers

Avon-LV45           Geraldine Hope                   Weston AC

Avon-LV50          Jo Webb                               Bitton Road Runners

The Club was pleased to welcome back some of those who ran for the first time with us at the Thornbury 10k in July, and was also happy to be joined by some local runners keen to maintain their fitness after completing a half marathon. Ten miles races might not be as popular as they once were, but it is still clearly a worthwhile racing distance.