Running Results – 2018 (Jan – June)

Bradley Stoke 10k
Pos Bib
No
Name Time Chip
Time
Cat Cat
Pos
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Age
Grade
Pace
11 46 Dylan ROBERTS 37:52.7 37:50.3 SenM 6 Male 11 THORNBURY RC 69.58 15.8 km/h
44 119 Nick LANGRIDGE 43:41.8 43:38.2 V65 1 Male 42 THORNBURY RC 79.09 13.7 km/h
45 169 Paul THOMAS 43:46.3 43:35.1 V50 4 Male 43 THORNBURY RC 68.78 13.7 km/h
67 20 Ross PHILLIPS 46:04.0 46:00.7 SenM 33 Male 61 THORNBURY RC 57.31 13.0 km/h
97 14 Colette JACKSON 47:31.9 47:21.5 V40 2 Female 10 THORNBURY RC 67.39 12.6 km/h
101 176 Clare WATT 47:43.9 47:29.4 V55 2 Female 11 THORNBURY RC 76.74 12.6 km/h
133 19 Hugh MCPEARSON 49:03.1 48:47.8 V60 4 Male 113 THORNBURY RC 69.17 12.2 km/h
162 204 Mike BENNEWITZ 50:54.7 50:38.2 V65 3 Male 132 THORNBURY RC 67.25 11.8 km/h
166 426 Jon WELSH 51:03.8 50:49.0 V45 18 Male 135 THORNBURY RC 58.02 11.7 km/h
197 200 Jay BARTLEY 52:29.8 52:02.9 SenM 74 Male 157 THORNBURY RC 51.56 11.4 km/h
239 550 Samantha PRESCOTT 54:56.2 54:38.7 V45 8 Female 55 THORNBURY RC 60.07 10.9 km/h
297 186 Anthony YATES 57:38.8 56:59.7 SenM 100 Male 212 THORNBURY RC 46.95 10.4 km/h
375 528 Rachel MURPHY 1:00:43.2 1:00:23.7 V40 25 Female 135 THORNBURY RC 52.30 9.9 km/h
391 237 Suzy CUNDY 1:01:54.8 1:01:36.5 V45 24 Female 145 THORNBURY RC 52.22 9.7 km/h
480 509 Magda JOHNSON 1:07:15.2 1:06:56.1 V40 39 Female 206 THORNBURY RC 46.50 8.9 km/h
507 467 Rebecca DUNSFORD 1:10:59.9 1:10:22.7 V55 9 Female 227 THORNBURY RC 51.59 8.5 km/h
Fairford 10k
Pos Bib
No
Name Time Chip
Time
Cat Cat
Pos
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Pace
77 266 Nick LANGRIDGE 45:20.8 45:18.2 V60 3 Male 63 THORNBURY RC 13.2 km/h
Run the River
Bib Name Team
name
Distance Cat Gen Time Start Finish
104 Laura Orna Thornbury RC 15k Sen Female Female 1:15:18.3 0:00.0 1:15:18.3
Dursley Peaks
Pos Name Club Gen Cat Cat
Pos
Time
37 Nick Langridge Thornbury Running Club M M65-70 2 01:01:03.48
65 Judy Mills Thornbury Running Club F F60-65 2 01:15.48.57
Hogweed Trot
Pos Bib
No
Name Time Chip
Time
Cat Cat
Pos
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Pace
116 89 Andrew DARTON 47:22.3 47:19.9 V40 34 Male 101 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 12.7 km/h
183 121 Chris FOLEY 51:26.2 51:03.7 V60 11 Male 149 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 11.7 km/h
189 45 Angela BUSHELL 51:45.4 51:35.3 V40 8 Female 37 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 11.6 km/h
299 117 David FLEMINGTON 58:54.2 58:39.1 V60 17 Male 204 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 10.2 km/h
Hardmoors 110
Pos Name Start Finish Time
9 Rosina Rowland Sat 8:03 Sun 19:01 34:58:49
Dorchester Marathon 2018
Pos Race
No
Name Club Club
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Time Chip
Time
Status
259 497 Neil
Roff
Thornbury R.C. 1 Male 40+ 84 04:35:37 04:35:00 RES
578 288 Magda
Johnson
    Female 40+ 87 06:29:23 06:28:40 RES
Weston Prom May
Pos Race
No
Name Cat Cat
Pos
Gen Gen
Pos
Team Finish
265 1879 John Grimsey MV60 26 Male 166 Thornbury RC 00:57:01
Cape Wrath Challenge Marathon
Pos Bib Name Gender Running Club Time
76 65 Mills, Judy F Thornbury Running Club 5:14:49
Cape Wrath Challenge Around Durness (Long)
Pos Bib Name Gender Running Club Time
44 65 Mills, Judy F Thornbury Running Club 1:51:27
Cape Wrath Challenge Half Marathon
Pos Bib Name Gender Running Club Time
36 65 Mills, Judy F Thornbury Running Club 2:14:33
Northern Traverse 2018
Pos Name Cat Time Status
12 Robert Hopkins M40 80:34:20 Finish
Berkeley 10k
Pos Bib
No
Name Time Chip
Time
Cat Cat
Pos
Gender Gen
Pos
Club Age
Grade
Pace 5k G/Pos
22 501 Nick
WILLIAMS
37:26.9 37:24.5 Sen 5 Male 22 THORNBURY RC 71.59 16.0 km/h 18:45.9 27
29 346 Henry
ORNA
38:39.3 38:36.9 V35 6 Male 28 THORNBURY RC 70.75 15.5 km/h 18:58.1 29
62 185 Paul
HARROD
41:09.7 41:07.2 V40 13 Male 57 THORNBURY RC 67.85 14.6 km/h 20:16.5 58
86 272 Nick
LANGRIDGE
43:20.0 43:15.6 V65 2 Male 78 THORNBURY RC 80.11 13.8 km/h 21:10.3 77
92 367 Joanne
PLUMBLEY
43:33.3 43:22.8 V40 1 Female 10 THORNBURY RC 72.66 13.8 km/h 21:23.3 11
123 500 Lizzie
WILLIAMS
45:23.6 45:14.0 Sen 8 Female 20 THORNBURY RC 66.90 13.2 km/h 22:19.4 20
125 226 Colette
JACKSON
45:30.2 45:20.9 V40 4 Female 22 THORNBURY RC 70.67 13.2 km/h 22:40.9 24
144 480 Clare
WATT
46:55.8 46:45.8 V55 2 Female 28 THORNBURY RC 77.64 12.8 km/h 22:58.0 28
158 122 Ian
EVANS
47:52.3 47:41.8 V40 25 Male 127 THORNBURY RC 59.26 12.5 km/h 23:45.3 132
168 428 Martin
SMITH
48:24.3 48:13.4 V45 20 Male 135 THORNBURY RC 60.54 12.4 km/h 23:06.4 119
180 28 Michael
BENNEWITZ
48:55.4 48:43.8 V65 7 Male 144 THORNBURY RC 70.27 12.3 km/h 24:30.1 151
192 50 Sonya
BRYSON
49:33.7 49:16.7 V40 7 Female 44 THORNBURY RC 63.41 12.1 km/h 24:43.4 56
217 56 Angela
BUSHELL
50:53.8 50:41.8 V45 10 Female 59 THORNBURY RC 65.78 11.8 km/h 24:47.2 55
218 485 Jon
WELSH
51:08.7 50:55.6 V45 25 Male 159 THORNBURY RC 57.76 11.7 km/h 24:39.7 155
258 61 Malcolm
CARR
53:57.3 53:39.6 V65 10 Male 176 THORNBURY RC 63.72 11.1 km/h 26:21.8 178
267 154 Brian
GODSMAN
54:54.0 54:30.2 V45 31 Male 181 THORNBURY RC 53.81 10.9 km/h 28:01.2 191
286 60 Karen
CARR
56:25.8 56:08.5 V60 6 Female 98 THORNBURY RC 68.91 10.6 km/h 27:16.0 92
302 389 Arthur
RENSHAW
57:42.4 57:23.8 V65 12 Male 194 THORNBURY RC 60.75 10.4 km/h 27:47.2 187
333 481 John
WATT
1:00:08.0 59:43.4 V55 22 Male 202 THORNBURY RC 52.62 10.0 km/h 29:17.3 203
336 91 Suzy
CUNDY
1:00:11.8 59:53.4 V45 20 Female 134 THORNBURY RC 53.90 10.0 km/h 29:10.7 129
353 524 John
FOX
1:02:00.0 1:01:41.0 V50 30 Male 206 THORNBURY RC 49.29 9.7 km/h 29:41.1 205
358 479 Cathy
WATKINS
1:02:58.0 1:02:40.2 V40 24 Female 152 THORNBURY RC 49.91 9.5 km/h 29:35.1 136
359 333 Rachel
MURPHY
1:02:59.3 1:02:40.6 V40 25 Female 153 THORNBURY RC 50.63 9.5 km/h 30:11.1 147
368 504 Kathy
WILLOTT
1:04:40.1 1:04:21.0 V65 3 Female 157 THORNBURY RC 67.39 9.3 km/h 31:32.6 157
386 243 Magda
JOHNSON
1:06:27.7 1:06:09.7 V40 28 Female 173 THORNBURY RC 47.29 9.0 km/h 32:14.7 163
Simplyhealth Great Bristol 10k
Name BIB Club Pos Finish Time
Kevin Wood 1202 Thornbury RC 1172 00:45:37
Emma Pritchard 7376 Thornbury RC 5750 00:59:20
ELIZABETH DIX 6168 Thornbury RC 6182 01:00:39
Charlotte Cross 8272 Thornbury RC 6669 01:02:04
mike rush 1305 Thornbury RC 7027 01:03:04
Stacey Cann 12862 Thornbury RC 8162 01:06:59
Pamela Toland 10251 Thornbury RC 8320 01:07:38
Amanda Thompson 9764 Thornbury RC 8321 01:07:38
Katherine Taylor 5920 Thornbury RC 8995 01:11:01
The Winchcombe Cross – 50 Ultra – May 2018
# Name Gender Category Last
Split
Status Distance Overall
Position
Avg
Pace
Gun
Time
26 nick williams male Open Male Finish Finished 50 1 10:31 08:46:26
Fleet Half Marathon
Pos Name Bib M/F Pos Team/club Category Gun
time
Chip
time
294 Kevin Arnold 1778 M 273 Army M45 01:35:56 01:35:27
Butcombe Trail Ultramarathon 2018
Race
No
Name Gen Club Time Finish
Pos
Gen
Pos
11 Taryn Roberts Female   10:38:42 35= 5=
16 Dylan Roberts Male Thornbury RC 10:38:42 35= 31
61 Joanne Plumbley Female Thornbury RC 10:38:42 35= 5=
ABP Newport Wales Marathon
Bib Name Gen Gen Pos Chip Time Chip Pos
968 Matt Johnstone Male 196 03:15:40 203

 

Virgin Money London Marathon
Place
overall
Place
gender
Place
cat.
Name Club Runner no Category Half Finish
8408 6643 1354 Darton, Andrew (GBR) Thornbury RC 24484 40-44 01:39:39 03:54:16
19176 13525 2529 Cundy, Kevin (GBR) Thornbury RC 21061 40-44 02:08:57 04:44:05
19335 13628 107 Foley, Chris (GBR) Thornbury RC 30330 65-69 02:07:31 04:44:44
23156 15915 7579 Underwood, Sean (GBR) Thornbury RC 54002 18-39 02:08:39 05:00:20
37897 14939 2656 Murphy, Rachel (GBR) Thornbury RC 50431 40-44 03:06:24 06:37:54

 

Frenchay 10k
Pos Race
No
Name Club Club
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Time Chip
Time
Status
247 72 Angela
Bushell
THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 1 Veteran Female 16 00:53:28 00:52:55 RES
Railway River Run
Bib Name Team
name
Distance Cat Time Start Finish
9 Carina Cobb Thornbury RC 6k VF50 51:10.7 4:09.6 55:20.3
Forest of Dean Spring Trails Half Marathon
Pos Bib Name MF Rank Age Cat AG Rank Gun Time Chip Time Gap Time Club Club Rank
212 2462 Lizzie WILLIAMS 32 FSNR 15 1:45:58 1:45:39 +30:48 Thornbury RC 1
Taunton Marathon – 8th April
Pos Race
No
Name Club Club
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Time Chip
Time
Status
24 122 Henry
Orna
Thornbury Running Club 1 M35 12 03:10:10 03:10:06 RES
143 168 Neil
Roff
Thornbury Running Club 2 M45 21 04:15:59 04:14:06 RES
Old Down Estate – 8th April
Bib Name Team name Distance Category Time Start Finish
400 Dylan Roberts Thornbury RC 10k Sen Male 47:47.9 4:20.4 52:08.4
16 Paul Harrod Thornbury RC 10k VM40 50:45.6 4:20.4 55:06.0
38 Joanne Plumbley Thornbury RC 10k VF40 56:15.2 4:20.4 1:00:35.6
8 Ian Evans Thornbury RC 10k VM40 57:07.9 4:20.4 1:01:28.4
55 Clare Watt Thornbury RC 10k VF50 58:44.8 4:20.4 1:03:05.2
34 Hugh McPherson Thornbury RC 10k VM60 1:05:39.3 4:20.4 1:09:59.7
500 Angela Bushell Thornbury RC 10k VF40 1:05:41.7 4:20.4 1:10:02.1
30 Peter Mainstone Thornbury RC 10k VM60 1:11:33.1 4:20.4 1:15:53.6
56 John Watt Thornbury RC 10k VM50 1:23:24.9 4:20.4 1:27:45.4
DEVON COAST TO COAST ULTRA MARATHON
Position Name Holne Hittisleigh West Anstey Finish
33 Robert Hopkins 7:17 16:06 28:00 43:58
Endurancelife Exmoor Ultra Marathon – 7th April
Pl No Name UID Class Start Finish Time CP1 CP2 CP3 CP2 CP1
57 764 Rosina Rowland 89541 FV55 8:28:50 16:31:51 8:03:01 1:04:56 2:16:31 3:50:36 5:38:36 7:28:32
Westonbirt House 10k – 30th March
Pos Bib
No
Name Gun
Time
Chip
Time
Cat Cat
Pos
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Pace
367 626 Arthur RENSHAW 59:30 58:40 V60 9 Male 207 THORNBURY RC 10.1 km/h
Filton Flyer 5k
Position Time Name Club Category s/c
70 23.07 Colette Jackson Thornbury RC W35 3
Grizzly Cub – 18th March
Pos Race
No
Name Time Chip
Time
Gen Gen Pos Team
883 974 Hugh McPherson 02:02:49 02:00:48 Male 632 Thornbury RC
1075 3311 John Grimsey 02:17:30 02:15:14 Male 717 Thornbury RC
Hardmoors 55 – Rosina Rowland – 17th March
Location Time
Start Sat 09:10
White Horse Sat 11:10
Sneck Sat 12:16
Osmoth Sat 14:18
Scugdale Sat 15:51
Clay Bank Sat 18:11
Kildale Sat 20:43
Frampton Globe Trot – 17th March
Position Race No. Name Time
24 122 Matt Johnstone 1:10:19
52 50 Kevin Cundy 1:20:40
53 23 Sonia Bryson 1:20:40
The Big Cheese Race – 11th march
Position Race Number Total Time Name Category Club
8 50 01:56:16 Rob Watkins MV40 Thornbury RC
19 107 02:05:25 Matt Johnstone MV40 Thornbury RC
29 169 02:10:22 Jim Godden MV50 Thornbury RC
61 66 02:23:48 Robert Hopkins MV40 Thornbury RC
MINCHINHAMPTON 10K – 11th MARCH
Position Name Category Time  
41 Nick Langridge V60 45:28 1st V60
57 Paul Thomas V45 46:49  
89 Colette Jackson SF 49:18  
96 Clare Watt FV55 50:00  2nd FV55
113 Alison Dyson SF 51:33  
157 Mike Bennewitz V60 53:56  
206 Anthony Yates SM 57:14  
249 Pete Mainstone V60 59:04  
306 John Watt V50 64:22  
20:20 Fission Berkeley: 20 MILES – 10th March
Pos Bib Name Cat Club Race Time Gen Pos Cat Pos
313 931 Sean UNDERWOOD MSenior Thornbury RC 03:15:51 189 75
20:20 Fission Berkeley: 20 KMS – 10th March
Pos Bib Name Cat Club Race Time Gen Pos Cat Pos
69 651 Judy MILLS FV60+ Thornbury RC 02:05:25 30 3
The Two Bays Tough Ten 2018 – 25th Feb
Pos Race
No
Name Club Club
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Time Status
123 366 Paul
Thomas
THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 1 MV50 11 01:21:34 RES
161 121 Ian
Evans
Thornbury Running Club 2 MV40 27 01:24:13 RES
210 93 Kevin
Cundy
THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 3 MV40 38 01:27:30 RES
295 254 Hugh
McPherson
THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 4 MV60 5 01:32:24 RES
328 932 Angela
Bushell
THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 5 FV45 18 01:35:13 RES
331 29 Mike
Bennewitz
Thornbury Running Club 6 MV65 5 01:35:36 RES
Weston Prom – 22nd Feb
Pos Race
No
Name Time Cat Cat
Pos
Gen Gen
Pos
Team
287 1636 John Grimsey 00:50:11 MV60 20 Male 173 Thornbury RC
4 TRIGS – 11/02/2018
Finish
Pos
NAME Time AGE Category Club
19 Godden jim 03:06:21 55 M55 Thornbury R C
The 29th Dursley Dozen – 11th February
Pos Bib
No
Name Gun
Time
Chip
Time
Cat Cat
Pos
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Pace
10 134 Rob COWLARD 1:31:26.0 1:31:25.7 M40 2 Male 10 THORNBURY RC 7.9 m/hr
17 572 Rob WATKINS 1:34:34.8 1:34:33.3 M45 2 Male 17 THORNBURY RC 7.6 m/hr
27 302 Matt JOHNSTONE 1:37:56.0 1:37:54.8 M40 7 Male 27 THORNBURY RC 7.4 m/hr
43 468 Dylan ROBERTS 1:43:08.0 1:43:06.2 MSen 15 Male 42 THORNBURY RC 7.0 m/hr
59 469 Taryn ROBERTS 1:46:35.3 1:46:25.2 Top 3 3 Female 3 THORNBURY RC 6.8 m/hr
61 33 David BEARD 1:46:51.7 1:46:49.7 M40 17 Male 57 THORNBURY RC 6.7 m/hr
114 510 Moray SLOAN 1:54:03.3 1:53:55.7 M45 27 Male 101 THORNBURY RC 6.3 m/hr
143 184 Ian EVANS 1:58:21.0 1:58:12.1 M40 36 Male 125 THORNBURY RC 6.1 m/hr
189 276 Robert HOPKINS 2:04:58.1 2:04:50.0 M40 44 Male 165 THORNBURY RC 5.8 m/hr
200 479 Rosina ROWLAND 2:06:18.4 2:06:11.0 F55 2 Female 27 THORNBURY RC 5.7 m/hr
260 244 Nancy HARDING 2:15:44.8 2:15:31.7 F50 5 Female 54 THORNBURY RC 5.3 m/hr
279 89 Angela BUSHELL 2:19:12.0 2:18:47.0 F45 10 Female 63 THORNBURY RC 5.2 m/hr
307 144 Kevin CUNDY 2:24:08.5 2:23:40.5 M40 59 Male 233 THORNBURY RC 5.0 m/hr
308 82 Sonya BRYSON 2:24:08.6 2:23:40.4 F40 17 Female 75 THORNBURY RC 5.0 m/hr
313 378 Hugh MCPHERSON 2:25:23.3 2:24:56.5 M60 6 Male 236 THORNBURY RC 5.0 m/hr
Long Mynd Valleys – 04th February
Race Series Poss In Cat NAME CLUB Cat TIME %Leader
452 185 110 11 Jim Godden Thornbury RC M55 2:30:00 73%
5 Mile Prom Race – 25th January
Pos Race
No
Name Time Cat Cat
Pos
Gen Gen
Pos
Club
350 1557 John Grimsey 00:53:18 MV60 19 Male 212  
Doynton Hard Half Marathon – 21st Jan
Pos Race
No
Name Club Club
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Time Status
3 487 Nick
Williams
Thornbury Running Club 1 Senior Male 3 01:39:12 RES
6 102 Rob
Cowlard
Thornbury Running Club 2 M40-49 1 01:42:04 RES
11 257 Matthew
Johnstone
Thornbury Running Club 3 M40-49 2 01:45:43 RES
13 466 Rob
Watkins
Thornbury Running Club 4 M40-49 4 01:46:19 RES
29 176 Jim
Godden
Thornbury Running Club 5 M50-59 3 01:53:54 RES
37 27 David
Beard
Thornbury Running Club 5 M40-49 11 01:57:53 RES
59 411 Garry
Slater
Thornbury Running Club 6 M40-49 21 02:04:45 RES
91 145 Joanne
Emerson
Thornbury Running Club 7 F40-49 6 02:11:18 RES
128 391 Lizzie
Williams
Thornbury Running Club 8 Senior Female 10 02:18:48 RES
227 114 Kevin
Cundy
Thornbury Running Club 9 M40-49 65 02:40:49 RES
228 63 Sonya
Bryson
Thornbury Running Club 10 F40-49 19 02:40:49 RES
233 313 Hugh
McPherson
Thornbury Running Club 11 M60-69 3 02:41:58 RES
290 389 Maite
Roche
Thornbury Running Club 12 Senior Female 27 02:51:10 RES
359 184 John
Grimsey
Thornbury Running Club 13 M70+ 2 03:14:49 RES

For runners of all standards