Running Results 2012

Little Stoke parkrun # 9 – 29th Dec
Pos parkrunner Time Cat Age
Grade
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Note Runs
3 Rob COWLARD 18:26 SM35-39 73.51 % M 3 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
4 Andrew DARTON 18:35 SM35-39 71.39 % M 4 Thornbury RC PB stays at 00:18:24 2
6 Garry SLATER 18:54 VM40-44 73.90 % M 6 Thornbury RC PB stays at 00:18:38 4
19 Richard Phillips? 22:29 VM45-49 64.57 % M 19 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
20 Rosina ROWLAND 23:14 VW50-54 72.17 % F 1 Thornbury RC PB stays at 00:22:12 2
21 Jo WILLIAMS 23:15 VW35-39 64.52 % F 2 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
26 Sandra WEBBER 25:14 VW50-54 66.45 % F 4 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
45 John FRANCKSEN 28:10 VM50-54 52.78 % M 36 Thornbury RC PB stays at 00:25:59 9
Round The Lakes 10K 26th Dec
No Name Club Pos Time Cat Cat
Pos
M/F
Pos
250 Andrew Darton Thornbury RC 28 38:21 SM 12 26
Clevedon Boxing Day Road Races 26th Dec
Pos Bib. Chip time Finish time Participant Club
88 423 26:06 26:06 Terje Tondel Thornbury
184 618 28:53 28:53 Rich Phillips
271 617 31:06 31:06 Sandra Webber
289 619 31:27 31:27 Sue Banford
480 422 36:09 36:09 Janet Gaze Thornbury Running Club
Little Stoke parkrun # 8 – 22nd Dec
Pos parkrunner Time Age
Cat
Age
Grade
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Note Runs
7 Paul THOMAS 19:34 VM45-49 72.49 % M 6 Thornbury RC New PB! 4
Little Stoke parkrun # 7 – 15th Dec
Pos parkrunner Time Cat Age
Grade
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Note Runs
6 Andrew DARTON 18:24 SM35-39 72.10 % M 6 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
7 Garry SLATER 18:38 VM40-44 74.96 % M 7 Thornbury RC New PB! 3
22 Rosina ROWLAND 22:12 VW50-54 75.53 % F 2 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
32 Malcolm CARR 25:08 VM55-59 63.26 % M 29 Thornbury RC New PB! 2
37 John FRANCKSEN 27:09 VM50-54 54.76 % M 31 Thornbury RC PB stays at 00:25:59 8
Christmas Cracker – 9th Dec
Pos Chip
Time
Gun
Time
Name Club Cat No
75 00:42:18 00:42:22 Jeffrey Davis THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB MV40 2877
184 00:46:36 00:46:40 Neil Roff THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB MV40 2522
262 00:48:31 00:49:15 Richard Phillips THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB Male 1240
357 00:50:27 00:51:11 Arthur Renshaw THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB MV60 1868
370 00:50:50 00:51:34 Sandra Webber THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV50 1239
420 00:51:59 00:52:42 Sue Bamford THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV45 2062
621 00:55:20 00:56:04 Ross Phillips THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB Male 1241
627 00:54:20 00:56:10 Malcolm Carr THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB MV50 2694
788 00:57:11 00:58:33 Val James THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV50 2696
791 00:56:42 00:58:35 Joanna Carr THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB Female 2695
856 00:58:05 00:59:30 Janet Gaze THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV60 2214
945 00:59:18 01:01:08 Karen Carr THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV50 2693
968 00:59:02 01:01:27 Fiona Hunter THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV45 2233
1054 01:01:32 01:02:57 Sylvia Fox THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV60 2256
1122 01:01:54 01:04:15 Romy Gill THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV40 2168
1198 01:03:38 01:05:38 Helen Renshaw THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV60 1869
1199 01:03:37 01:05:38 Sue Pascoe THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV50 1544
1230 01:05:09 01:06:16 Graham Bishop THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB MV70+ 2728
1232 01:05:10 01:06:17 Carole Bishop THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV60 2731
1301 01:08:22 01:08:30 Samantha Roff THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB FV40 2523
Little Stoke parkrun # 6 – 8th Dec
Pos parkrunner Time Cat Age
Grade
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Note Runs
33 John FRANCKSEN 25:59 VM50-54 57.22 % M 31 Thornbury RC New PB! 7
Bromham Pudding Run 10k 2nd Dec
Pos Bib Name Gen Gen
Pos
Club Cat Cat
Pos
Time Chip
Time
8 132 Rob Cowlard M 8 Thornbury Running Club Msen 7 0:36:11.871 0:36:09.883 PB
Little Stoke parkrun # 5 – 1st Dec
Pos parkrunner Time Cat Age
Grade
Gen Gen
Pos
Club Note Runs
10 Paul THOMAS 20:56 VM45-49 67.75 % M 10 Thornbury RC PB stays at 00:19:47 3
Bath Hilly Half 25th November
Pos Time No Name Gen Age Club
17 01:45:12 149 ROBERT HOPKINS M 39 THORNBURY RC
41 01:52:35 241 JOANNE PLUMBLEY F 36 THORNBURY RC
75 02:00:32 16 EMMA BARNES F 34 THORNBURY RC
183 02:19:43 196 PETER MAINSTONE M 61 THORNBURY RC
Little Stoke parkrun No 4 24th Nov
Pos parkrunner Time Cat Gen Gen
Pos
Club Note Runs
5 Garry SLATER 19:23 VM40-44 M 5 Thornbury RC New PB! 2
6 Paul THOMAS 19:47 VM45-49 M 6 Thornbury RC PB stays at 00:19:47 2
33 Malcolm CARR 26:26 VM55-59 M 28 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
36 John FRANCKSEN 26:54 VM50-54 M 31 Thornbury RC New PB! 6
45 Karen CARR 29:13 VW50-54 F 6 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
Gosport Half Marathon 18th Nov
Pos Bib Name Cat Cat
Pos
Club Gun-to-
Chip
Time
Chip-to-
Chip
Time
72 1616 Cowlard Rob MS 56 Thornbury Running Club 01:20:47 01:20:42 PB
Little Stoke parkrun No 3 17th Nov
Pos parkrunner Time Cat Age
Grade
Gender Gen
Pos
Club Note Runs
8 Paul THOMAS 19:47 VM45-49 71.69 % M 8 Thornbury RC First Timer! 1
46 John FRANCKSEN 27:16 VM50-54 54.52 % M 37 Thornbury RC New PB! 5
The EASY RUNNER Sodbury Slog 11th Nov
Pos Bib Name Category Cat
Pos
Club Club
Pos
Gun-to-Chip
Time
5 243 Cowlard Rob Senior Men 5 Thornbury Running Club 1 01:01:42
257 1112 Watt Clare V50 Ladies 1 Thornbury Running Club 2 01:22:59
492 451 Grehan Peter V40 Men 146 Thornbury 1 01:35:06
577 465 Hale Nigel V50 Men 43 Thornbury Running Club 3 01:39:05
604 1034 Taylor Sue V50 Ladies 10 Thornbury Running Club 4 01:40:37
653 738 Mills Judy V50 Ladies 14 Thornbury Running Club 5 01:43:29
Little Stoke parkrun # 1 – 3th Nov
Pos parkrunner Time Cat Grade Gen Gen
Pos
Club Runs
17 Garry SLATER 19:48 VM40-44 70.54 % M 16 Thornbury RC First Timer
Pomphrey Hill Winter Series Race 2 30th Oct
Pos Bib Time Name Club Cat
14 107 17:20 Rob Cowland Thornbury RC SM
28 106 18:36 Rob Watkins Thornbury RC M40
42 12 19:42 Paul Thomas Thornbury RC M45 2nd M45
Winter Bull Run 28th October
Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos
6 42:51 J Firth Men 16-40 5
McCain Bristol Cross Challenge 28th Oct
Pos Bib Name Cat Club Time
31 567 Andrew Davies 40 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 00:38:35 1st MV49
Beachy Head Marathon 27th Oct
Pos Bib Name Gen Gen
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Per
Time
Finish Club
32 894 HOPKINS, ROB M 31 Sen 17 3:37:27.60 3:37:39.40 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB
732 1152 MAINSTONE, PETER M 549 Vet 347 5:25:42.10 5:26:34.65 AVS TRI
Abingdon Marathon 21st Oct
Pos Bib Time Name Club Cat Chip Time
32 883 02:52:47 CURTIS, Mark Andover AC MV40 02:52:44
465 185 03:53:23 ROFF, Neil Thornbury RC MV40 03:52:59
Stroud Half Marathon 21st Oct – Half Marathon
Bib Name Gen Gen
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Gun
Time
Pos Chip
Time
Rank Club
971 Arthur Renshaw M 437 M60 8 01:48:41 509 01:48:09 515 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB
851 Gareth Thomas M 464 M65 4 01:50:10 545 01:49:39 553 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB
1210 Romy Gill F 273 F40 51 02:10:10 990 02:09:38 999 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB
Cardiff Half Marathon 14th Oct – Half Marathon
Bib Name Gen Gen
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Gun
Time
Pos Chip
Time
Rank Club
1549 Paul Thomas M 687 M45 79 01:33:12 761 01:32:35 770 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB
8421 Sonya Hawkins F 1565 F35 266 02:05:22 6433 01:56:58 5639
9833 Viveene Heyes F 4033 F50 182 02:30:36 11070 02:22:14 10879 THORNBURY
Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Half Marathon 14th Oct
Pos Name Bib # Time Chip Pace Cat Cat.
Pos
Gen
Pos
10 km 13 km
424 Victor HARDING 9252 1:36:05.3 1:35:33.5 4:32 M50-54 22/385 354/4555 0:45:06 0:58:58
Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon 14th Oct
Pos Name Bib # Time Chip Pace Cat Cat.
Pos
Gen
Pos
10 km 13 km 21.1 km 30 km 35 km 40 km
515 Nancy HARDING 1390 3:36:41.2 3:35:44.5 5:07 F45-49 3/136 81/1154 0:50:22 1:05:37 1:46:35 2:31:34 2:57:28 3:24:29
1590 Mark GRIMSEY 1310 4:20:46.8 4:13:50.4 6:01 M35-39 222/347 1181/2094 0:56:11 1:12:31 1:56:49 2:50:04 3:21:57 4:00:15
2175 John GRIMSEY 1309 4:45:21.9 4:30:02.4 6:24 M65-69 13/25 1538/2094 1:00:49 1:19:32 2:08:57 3:06:05 3:39:15 4:14:48
2265 Judy MILLS 2282 4:49:07.5 4:32:09.1 6:27 F55-59 16/39 677/1154 0:58:14 1:15:59 2:03:36 3:00:46 3:37:26 4:15:43
The Vanguard Way 2 Day Ultra 2012

Bib Name Time Pos Time Posn Time Posn
30 Plumbley Joanne 07:38:00 7 07:49:19 7 15:27:19 5 1st Lady
1 Atkinson David 09:51:00 12 07:49:19 8 17:40:19 8
33 Rowland Rosina 09:51:00 14 07:49:40 9 17:40:40 9 1st FV50
Chester Marathon 7th Oct
Bib Name Gen Gen
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Half Stage
Pos
Gun
Time
Pos Chip
Time
Chip
Pos
Club
2073 STEVEN DIMOND Male 722 M60 8 01:54:01 1121 03:51:09 833 03:49:30 816 Thornbury RC
1391 NEIL ROFF Male 939 M40 217 01:46:11 719 04:03:11 1119 04:02:58 1136 Thornbury RC
HOGWEED MUGGLES Mimsy 6th Oct
Posn Bib Name Gen Gen
Posn
Club Cat Cat
Posn
Time
6 107 Stephen Allen M 6 Thornbury Running M40 4 1.28.40
22 198 Gareth Thomas M 18 Thornbury Running M60 1 1.56.05
HOGWEED MUGGLES Minor 6th Oct
Posn Bib Name Gen Gen
Posn
Club Cat Cat
Posn
Time
2 283 Joe Firth M 2 Thornbury Running Msen 1 39.04
Berlin Marathon 30th Sept
Pos bib Name Cat club Total Finish
7293 F2867 Gill, Romy W40 Thornbury Running Club 05:50:42 05:26:12
Bristol Half Marathon 30th Sept
Pos Bib Name Sex Time
217 10154 Jim Godden M 01:24:41
456 11714 David Atkinson M 01:28:57
504 11654 Robert Hopkins M 01:29:40
842 11735 Paul Thomas M 01:33:38
1332 10529 Charles Knights M 01:37:52
3665 14425 Mark Grimsey M 01:50:50
4102 14560 Sue Bamford F 01:53:01
4206 14566 Hugh Mcpherson M 01:53:29
4543 14570 Trudi Johnson F 01:54:57 PB
5117 16771 Elizabeth Dix F 01:57:37 PB
5980 22178 Chris Foley M 02:01:45
6981 20140 Fiona Hunter F 02:08:12
7234 14657 Jeff Bolitho M 02:09:58
7316 14819 Sylvia Fox F 02:10:33
7382 14608 Kevin Davis M 02:10:54
7555 14697 Lynn Phillips F 02:12:21
7618 12202 Colin Symington M 02:12:48
Pomphrey Sports 5K 25th Sept
Pos Time Name Club Cat
8 18.23 Jim Godden Thornbury RC M50
15 19.05 Simon Young Thornbury RC M40
23 19.45 David Atkinson Thornbury RC M50
Malmesbury Half Marathon 23rd Sept
Pos Bib Name Gen Gen
Pos
Club Cat Time Split10k Split10k
Pos
301 267 David Flemington M 203 Thornbury R.C. M50-59 2:10:13.8 0:59:45.9 291
The Purbeck Marathon 16th Sept
Pos No Name Cat Club Time
72 36 Rosina Rowland FV50 Thornbury running club 04:52:25 1st FV50
Oldbury 10 16th Sept
Pos No. Name Class Club Time
17 321 Jim Godden MV50 Thornbury RC 1:02:57
27 266 Andrew Davies MV40 Thornbury RC 1:04:24
36 180 Rob Hopkins Senior Men Thornbury RC 1:05:53
66 287 J Davis MV40 Thornbury RC 1:10:13
132 254 Mark Grimsey Senior Men Thornbury RC 1:22:57
141 339 Joanne Williams Senior Ladies Thornbury RC 1:24:29
142 320 Sue Bamford LV40 Thornbury RC 1:24:31
155 280 Gareth Thomas MV65 Thornbury RC 1:28:16
167 263 Nigel Hale MV55 Thornbury RC 1:31:42
175 281 Caroline Lansdown LV45 Thornbury RC 1:34:28
BUPA Great North Run 16th Sept
Name Bib Club Pos Time
David Atkinson 1798 Northern Veterans AC 676 01:28:24
Kevin Davis 15216 Thornbury RC 17555 02:04:31
NORTH SOMERSET ROAD RELAY September 9th
Leg Name Club Time
1 Simon Young Thornbury RC 18m 59s
2 Garry Slater Thornbury RC 19m 23s
3 Rob Watkins Thornbury RC 18m 59s
4 Jim Godden Thornbury RC 18m 25s
5 Mark Curtis Thornbury RC 18m 21s
2nd MV40 Team 1hr 34m 07s
GWR Towpath Series – 2012 – Race 5 31 August
Pos Time Name Team Cat Bib
30 0:19:53 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury Running Club MV60 76 1st MV60
Northern Veterans 10km Championship 12th August
Pos Bib Time Name Cat Club
40 323 38:10 David Atkinson M50 Thornbury Running Club
Salisbury 54321 21K 12th Aug
Bib Name Gender Gender
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Club Gun
Time
Pos Chip
Time
Chip
Pos
2014 Colin Symington Male 59 M45 11 Thornbury AC 02:17:10 97 02:16:57 97
Easy Runner 5K 4/4 08 August
Pos Time Name Club Cat
19 00:19:06 David Aitkinson Thornbury RC MV50 2nd MV50
moti Blaise Blazer 6th August
Pos Name Time Cat Club
24 Wilf Burke 00:28:00 M60 Thornbury 1st M60
27 David Atkinson 00:28:12 M50 Thornbury 3rd M50
GWR Towpath Series – Race 4 Friday 3 August. 7:30 pm
Pos Time Name Team Cat Bib
36 0:41:52 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury Running Club MV60 76 1st MV60
Dundry Thunder 2nd August
Pos Time Bib Name Club Cat
11 46.48 799 Jim Godden Thornbury Running Club MV50 3rd MV50
Bridge Inn Summer Series Race 4 31st July
Pos Bib Time Name Club Cat
31 6 19.04 Simon Young Thornbury Running Club M40
40 39 19.33 David Atkinson Thornbury Running Club M50 2nd M50
Magor Marsh 10K 29th July
Pos Gun Name Cat Club
43 41:37 Jonathan Greenwood MV55 Thornbury
189 56:00 Jane Leslie FV55 Thornbury RC
Castle Combe Summer 10k 29th July
Pos Bib Name Sex Gen
Pos
Club Cat Cat
Pos
Time
151 159 David Flemington M 116 Thornbury RC MSV 23 0:56:47.24
Avon AA Inter-Club Mob Match Friday 20th July
Name Sex Pos Time
1 Garry Slater Male 38 38.36
2 Rob Hopkins Male 63 40.17
3 Rob Watkins Male 65 40.23
4 Jim Godden Male 67 40.38
5 David Atkinson Male 73 41.10
6 Wilf Burke Male 77 41.20
7 Joanne Plumbley Female 105 43.05
8 Rosina Rowland Female 151 46.01
9 Steve Dimond Male 162 47.56
10 Gareth Thomas Male 192 50.47
11 Elizabeth Dix Female 201 52.03
12 Nigel Hale Male 206 54.26
GWR Towpath Series Race 3 – 13th July
Position Name Time Category Club
40 Wilf Burke 00:41:46 MV60 Thornbury Running Club
Sundayshill 10k – Thursday 12th July

See Sundayshill Results

Bristol Self-Transcendence 3, 2 mile Race July 10th
Pos name Club Time Cat
7 Wilf Burke Thornbury RC 12.48 MV60
Frampton 10K 2012 – Monday 9th July
Pos Time Name Team Cat Bib
26 0:38:14 SLATER, Gary Thornbury Running Club M43 411
54 0:40:10 HOPKINS, Robert Thornbury Running Club M38 295
225 0:49:36 THOMAS, Gareth Thornbury Running Club M69 419
281 0:53:17 TAYLOR, Sue Thornbury Running Club F51 131
409 1:05:25 THOMAS, Dorothy Thornbury Running Club F70 418
Tintern Trot Thursday, 5 July
Pos Time Name Club Cat Race No
37 0:49:06 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury RC MV60 653
99 0:56:53 BARNES, Emma Thornbury RC SL 236
114 0:59:56 MAINSTONE, Peter Thornbury RC MV60 235
116 1:00:06 CLOTHIER, Jeremy Thornbury RC MV60 234
138 1:03:11 THOMAS, Paul Thornbury RC MV40 229
moti Blaise Blazer 2nd July
Pos Name Time Cat Club
27 Wilf Burke 00:28:12 MV60 Thornbury
47 Anna Fischer 00:30:29 SF Thornbury RC
94 Steve Selwyn 00:38:22 MV50 Thornbury
Cotswold Way Relay 30th June Thornbury RC Hillbillies Mixed
Stage Runner Vet? Time Pos Pos (F)
1 CONSTABLE Janet Y 01:38:57 22 2
2 GRIMSEY John Y 02:12:00 68
3 HARDING Vic Y 01:12:40 28
4 PLUMBLEY Jo N 01:52:51 40 6
5 FRANCKSEN John Y 02:05:00 68
6 ROWLAND Rosina Y 01:26:02 43 9
7 ANDREWS Dave Y 01:20:57 67
8 WILLIAMS Jim N 01:57:46 57
9 THOMAS Gareth Y 01:33:52 54
10 MAINSTONE Pete Y 01:36:22 67
Cotswold Way Relay 30th June Thornbury RC Bogtrotter Mixed
Stage Runner Vet? Time Pos Pos (F)
1 TAYLOR Justin Y 01:32:14 13
2 HARDING Nancy Y 01:58:19 49 6
3 MCINNES Becky N 01:21:51 41 9
4 DENTON Roger Y 01:29:57 5
5 MILLS Judy Y 02:01:58 67 18
6 CURTIS Mark Y 01:08:40 8
7 COWLARD Rob Y 00:54:47 3
8 HOPKINS Rob N 01:37:52 19
9 SLATER Garry Y 01:09:19 7
10 SHANAHAN Paul N 01:36:22 67
UTSW 100mile 22nd June
Pos No. Name Class [Finish] Time Marazion Lamorna Land’s E Pendeen Zennor St.Ives Godrevy Porth’an Perran’th Fistral
10 563 Rob Watkins MV40 43:51:05 24:51:05 2:10:33 ok 6:53:00 10:01:17 12:15:09 13:59:37 16:39:39 19:09:24 21:23:25 23:52:26
BEACON BATCH FELL RACE – TUESDAY 19th JUNE
Pos Time Name Team Cat Bib
34 0:41:17 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury Running Club MV60 105 1st MV60
65 0:45:53 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury Running Club FV40 77 1st FV40
Oldbury Fun-run – 17th June
Pos No Name Cat Time
3 559 Chris Palmer Senior 0:21:48
4 422 Mark Curtis Senior 0:22:44
6 518 phil luckar Senior 0:23:08
9 511 garry slater Senior 0:23:20
12 457 Simon Young Senior 0:23:45
48 75 Patrick Morrisey Senior 0:27:28
52 163 Liam Jones Senior 0:27:37
65 349 Sandra Webber Senior 0:28:16
102 1029 Tom Constable Under 13s 0:30:12
134 146 Simon Loughran Senior 0:31:28
151 550 Sue TAYLOR Senior 0:31:47
255 350 Abigail Renshaw Senior 0:35:37
263 60 Stephen Hale Senior 0:36:04
301 1163 Catrina Denton Under 13s 0:37:03
302 1162 Roger Denton Senior 0:37:03
351 1153 Janet Gaze Senior 0:38:50
363 13 Derek Rugman Senior 0:39:21
377 1028 Janet Constable Senior 0:40:09
553 1714 Rob COWLARD Senior 0:49:07
554 1713 Peter COWLARD Under 13s 0:49:07
627 1648 Romy GILL Senior 0:55:31
628 1647 Reet GILL Under 13s 0:55:30
GWR Towpath Series Race 2 – 15th June
Position Name Time Category Club
39 Wilf Burke 00:42:23 MV60 Thornbury Running Club
CLEVEDON AC”FLAT & FAST” MIDSUMMER 10K ‐ 12TH JUNE
Pos Time No Name Club Gender Cat
67 39:57 232 Tom Usherwood Thornbury RC Male MV40
293 55:45 329 Kevin Davis Thornbury RC Male MV50
The Westonbirt National Arboretum 10k Trail Race 11th June
Pos Bib Name Cat Cat
Pos
Club
Pos
Gun
Time
Chip
Time
Club
5 186 Curtis Mark Mv40 2 1 00:37:47 00:37:46 Andover Athletic Club
11 678 Slater Garry Mv40 4 1 00:38:36 00:38:35 Thornbury Running Club
30 365 Hopkins Robert MS 12 2 00:40:44 00:40:43 Thornbury Running Club
53 320 Harding Victor Mv50 6 3 00:43:10 00:43:04 Thornbury Running Club
74 319 Harding Nancy Fv45 4 4 00:44:36 00:44:30 Thornbury Running Club
87 787 Watt Clare Fv45 5 5 00:45:04 00:44:51 Thornbury Running Club
177 470 Mainstone Peter Mv60 8 1 00:49:07 00:48:53 Avs Tri
198 632 Renshaw Arthur Mv60 9 6 00:49:58 00:49:43 Thornbury Running Club
245 321 Hardwick Sarah FS 19 103 00:52:01 00:51:46 Unattached
246 811 Willis Michael Mv50 36 7 00:52:02 00:51:47 Thornbury Running Club
251 810 Willis Katrina Fv55 3 8 00:52:11 00:51:56 Thornbury Running Club
298 720 Taylor Sue Fv45 33 9 00:53:42 00:53:35 Thornbury Running Club
364 444 Lansdown Caroline Fv45 43 169 00:56:22 00:55:55 Unattached
372 389 Illingworth Richard Mv60 15 175 00:57:02 00:56:47 Unattached
486 633 Renshaw Helen Fv55 18 10 01:02:23 01:01:57 Thornbury Running Club
513 68 Bishop Graham Mv70 3 11 01:05:20 01:04:47 Thornbury Running Club
514 67 Bishop Carole Fv65 2 266 01:05:20 01:04:47 Unattached
Wales Marathon 10th June
Bib Name Gen Chip Time Chip
Pos
Gun
Time
Gun
Pos
2101 Kevin Davis M 05:00:32 378 05:01:28 378
Bristol Self-Transcendence 2, 5km Race June 5th
Pos name Club Time Cat
6 Wilf Burke Thornbury RC 21.12 MV60
Bradley Stoke 10k 3rd June
Pos Bib Name Gen Gen Pos Club Time
67 400 Richard Phillips M 60 Thornbury Running Club 0:44:14.1
72 290 Liam Jones M 64 Thornbury Running Club 0:44:36.2
124 401 Sandra Webber F 18 Thornbury Running Club 0:47:44.1
204 313 Sophie Stagg F 37 Thornbury Running Club 0:51:22.6
BRIDGE INN 5K – TUESDAY 29 MAY
Pos Time Name Club
86 22.50 Rosina Rowland Thornbury Running Club
EMF 2012 Full Marathon 27th May
Pos Name No Time
5564 Elizabeth Dix 12735 04:44:46
6910 Sarah Bradley 11268 05:15:46
EMF 2012 Half Marathon 27th May
Pos Name No Time
2270 Angela Bushell 23038 01:55:16
ALMONDSBURY SCHOOL FUN RUN 5km 27th May
Pos No Name Time
28 224 Trudi Johnson 28.41
Hogweed Trot IX 2012 – 10km Road Race 21st May
Pos Time Name Club Cat Min / mile Bib
12 0:38:44 YOUNG, Simon Thornbury Running Club MV40 06:13.9 44
13 0:38:45 SLATER, Garry Thornbury Running Club MV40 06:14.0 35
33 0:42:20 PLUMBLEY, Joanne Thornbury Running Club LV35 06:48.6 187
42 0:42:55 LANGRIDGE, Nick Thornbury Running Club MV60 06:54.3 89
70 0:45:41 FISCHER, Anna Thornbury Running Club Sen Lady 07:21.0 84
71 0:46:04 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury Running Club LV45 07:24.7 85
78 0:46:57 JONES, Liam Thornbury Running Club Sen Man 07:33.2 4
80 0:47:24 SYMINGTON, Colin Thornbury Running Club MV40 07:37.6 209
106 0:51:06 THOMAS, Gareth Thornbury Running Club MV60 08:13.3 17
119 0:53:38 ILLINGWORTH, Richard Thornbury Running Club MV60 08:37.7 127
125 0:54:15 PHILLIPS, Lynn Thornbury Running Club LV45 08:43.7 210
144 0:55:50 TAYLOR, Sue Thornbury Running Club LV45 08:59.0 108
153 0:56:46 FRANCKSEN, John Thornbury Running Club MV50 09:08.0 46
Bristol 10k 20th May
Pos Bib # Name Gen Chip Time
1723 2840 Hugh Mcpherson M 00:47:37
2531 2630 Angela Bushell F 00:50:15 PB
2729 2434 Simon Loughran M 00:50:54
2774 4045 Elizabeth Dix F 00:51:02 PB
3687 4053 Kevin Davis M 00:53:43
4156 7525 Joanna Carr F 00:54:57
4261 4995 Romy Gill F 00:55:15
4949 8029 Debbie Cumber F 00:57:02
5719 4020 Samantha Roff F 00:59:02
Cape Wrath Challenge Marathon Results Saturday 19th May
Pos No. Name Gen Running Club Time
5 250 Hopkins, Rob M Thornbury RC 3:20:55
31 50 Watt, Clare F thornbury running club 4:06:02
48 19 Mainstone, Peter M Thornbury Running Club 4:29:21
54 47 Renshaw, Arthur M Thornbury RC 4:40:00
72 18 Mills, Judy F Thornbury RC 5:13:39
Cape Wrath Challenge Around Durness (Short) Results Wednesday 16th May
Pos No. Name Gen Running Club Time
9 18 Mills, Judy F Thornbury RC 1:03:20
10 48 Renshaw, Helen F Thornbury RC 1:04:32
Cape Wrath Challenge Around Durness (Long) Results Wednesday 16th May
Pos No. Name Gen Running Club Time
6 250 Hopkins, Rob M Thornbury RC 1:20:22
11 50 Watt, Clare F thornbury running club 1:30:46
20 19 Mainstone, Peter M Thornbury Running Club 1:39:50
26 47 Renshaw, Arthur M Thornbury RC 1:42:55
Cape Wrath Challenge Hill Run (Short) Results Tuesday 15th May
Pos No. Name Gen Running Club Time
2 18 Mills, Judy F Thornbury RC 0:42:39
3 48 Renshaw, Helen F Thornbury RC 0:47:17
Cape Wrath Challenge Hill Run (Long) Results Tuesday 15th May
Pos No. Name Gen Running Club Time
5 250 Hopkins, Rob M Thornbury RC 0:39:39
13 50 Watt, Clare F thornbury running club 0:43:47
21 19 Mainstone, Peter M Thornbury Running Club 0:48:01
37 47 Renshaw, Arthur M Thornbury RC 0:56:35
Cape Wrath Challenge 10K Results Monday 14th May
Pos No. Name Gen Running Club Time
18 48 Renshaw, Helen F Thornbury RC 1:03:52
Cape Wrath Challenge Half Marathon Results Monday 14th May
Pos No. Name Gen Running Club Time
5 250 Hopkins, Rob M Thornbury RC 1:34:06
13 50 Watt, Clare F Thornbury RC 1:43:23
25 47 Renshaw, Arthur M Thornbury RC 1:54:04
28 19 Mainstone, Peter M Thornbury Running Club 1:55:59
42 18 Mills, Judy F Thornbury RC 2:15:03
Berkeley 10k 14th May
Pos Bib Name Club Cat Pos Time 5k 5kPos Split2 Split2Pos
24 108 Garry Slater Thornbury RC MMV40 4 0:38:42.6 0:18:58.9 24 0:19:43.6 26
62 368 Jim Williams Thornbury RC MM Sen 25 0:41:57.3 0:21:09.3 78 0:20:47.9 47
66 353 Nick Langridge Thornbury RC MMV60 2 0:42:01.2 0:20:43.4 61 0:21:17.8 66
87 357 Liam Jones Thornbury RC MM Sen 35 0:43:57.5 0:22:03.3 97 0:21:54.2 77
177 127 Gareth Thomas Thornbury RC MMV65+ 2 0:49:59.5 0:24:45.1 177 0:25:14.4 175
206 139 R Illingworth Thornbury RC MMV60 7 0:53:05.4 0:26:19.4 207 0:26:45.9 208
216 380 Malcolm Carr Thornbury RC MMV55 16 0:53:46.4 0:27:03.0 227 0:26:43.4 207
222 250 Angela Bushell Thornbury RC FLV40 15 0:54:17.8 0:27:03.6 228 0:27:14.2 216
226 191 Kevin Davis Thornbury RC MMV50 24 0:54:52.5 0:27:10.1 229 0:27:42.4 227
249 382 Joanna Carr Thornbury RC FF Sen 18 0:57:34.0 0:27:56.8 248 0:29:37.2 252
250 381 Karen Carr Thornbury RC FLV50 8 0:57:34.3 0:27:56.6 247 0:29:37.7 253
251 230 Nigel Hale Thornbury RC FLV55 4 0:57:37.3 0:28:27.2 251 0:29:10.1 244
256 179 Sylvia Fox Thornbury RC FLV60+ 2 0:58:52.2 0:29:20.5 263 0:29:31.6 251
265 343 Sue Pascoe Thornbury RC FLV55 5 1:00:50.9 0:29:51.3 264 0:30:59.5 260
268 128 Dorothy Thomas Thornbury RC FLV60+ 3 1:02:55.2 0:30:40.3 269 0:32:14.8 268
5,000m results – 8th May
pos Name Time
1 Paul Horsfall 16min 57 sec PB
2 Rob Cowlard 17min 20sec
3 Rob Watkins 18min08sec
4 Simon Young 18min27sec
5 Garry Slater 18min 45sec
6 Andrew Darton 19min07 sec
7 Tom Usherwood 19min22sec
8 Becky McInnes 20min47sec PB
9 Chris Ashworth 21min 16sec
10 Pete Maidstone 23min 23sec
11 Sophie Stagg 23min46sec PB
12 Malcolm Carr 24min 50sec
13 Trudy Johnson 25min 29sec PB
14 Karen Carr 26min 40sec
GWR Towpath Series Race 1 – 4th May
Position Name Time Category Club
35 Wilf Burke 00:41:42 MV60 (on my birthday) Thornbury Running Club
South Cheshire 20 29 April
Pos Time Name Team Cat Race No
48 2:49:53 WATT, Clare Thornbury Running Club W 45 69
Shakespeare Half Marathon 29th April
Gun
Pos
No Gun
Time
Name Cat Team/Club Chip
Pos
Chip
Time
957 9363 2:05:47 Kevin Davis M45 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 994 2:04:09
Greater Manchester Marathon 29th April
Pos Cat Pos Race No Name Time Cat Gender
4091 50 5148 Arthur Renshaw 05:21:40 V60 Male
Bridge Inn Summer Series Race 1 24th April
Pos Comp Time Name Club Cat
33 299 18.21 Simon Young Thornbury Running Club M40
79 280 21.32 Rosina Rowland Thornbury Running Club L45
London Marathon 22nd April
place place
gen
place
cat
name bib cat HALF Time club
3931 473 53 Harding, Nancy J 30206 45-49 01:38:27 03:26:17 Thornbury
Plumbley, Joanne 30150 18-39 Thornbury
4617 657 77 Booth, Trinity A 29434 45-49 01:41:47 03:30:10 Thornbury
15138 11588 925 Watt, John G 24226 50-54 01:58:36 04:16:54 Thornbury
15141 11591 1686 Williams, Mark 21141 45-49 01:58:37 04:16:55
19917 5223 136 Mills, Judy A 31083 55-59 01:59:31 04:35:05 Thornbury
24497 7022 441 Heyes, Viveene 10585 50-54 02:21:11 04:53:37 Thornbury
28566 8793 228 Collins, Hillary 19150 55-59 02:21:11 05:15:09 Thornbury
Offas Orror 22 April
Pos Time Name Club Cat Race No
128 1:56:48 BARNES, Emma Thornbury RC 166
166 2:04:19 MAINSTONE, Peter Thornbury RC MV60+ 163
175 2:06:05 CLOTHIER, Jeremy Thornbury RC MV60+ 165
Brighton Marathon Sunday 15 April
Name Race Time Chip Time Pos
Kevin Davis (5061) 4:29:18 4:24:30 4503 PB
Frenchay 10k 15 April
Pos Competitor Cat Club Finish
16 Garry Slater Vet Thornbury RC 36:41 (short)
26 Tom Usherwood Vet Thornbury RC 37:42 (short)
83 Liam Jones Senr Thornbury RC 45:32
101 Ros Rowland Vet Thornbury RC 46:31
289 Angela Bushell Vet Thornbury RC 54:11
Yeovil’s Summer 5k race 11th April
Place Time Name Cat
101 0:24:07 THOMAS, Gareth MV60 4th MV60
136 0:30:24 THOMAS, Dorothy FV65 2nd LV65
Easter Bunny 10km 9 April
Place Time Name Team Category
42 0:38:09 DARTON, Andrew Thornbury Senior Male
152 0:44:48 SCANLAN, John Thornbury MV50
Reading Half Marathon 1st April
No. Name Gun Pos. Gun Time Chip Pos. Chip Time Cat Club name
9708 Kevin Davis 9226 02:23:11 9565 02:11:39 M50 THORNBURYRC
Forest of Dean Half Marathon 1st April
Name Cat Age
cat
Finish
time
Net
time
Pos Gen
pos
No Team name
Vic Harding M MV50 01:36:28 01:35:57 237 208 1231 Thornbury RC
Clare Watt F FV45 01:38:29 01:37:58 292 34 623 Thornbury RC
Nancy Harding F FV45 01:39:13 01:38:42 315 37 1232 Thornbury RC
Becky McInnes F FSNR 01:39:28 01:38:00 325 38 1563 Thornbury RC
Emma Barnes F FSNR 01:47:30 01:45:11 615 105 2439 Thornbury RC
Peter Mainstone M MV60 01:52:32 01:50:12 828 668 1382 Thornbury RC
Maddie Parrott F FV45 01:58:18 01:55:58 1115 285 1928 Thornbury RC
Chris Foley M MV60 01:58:31 01:55:33 1135 844 516 Thornbury RC
Coniston 14 31st March
No Name Gen Gen
Pos
Cat Cat
Pos
Gun Pos Chip Chip
Pos
Club
394 Rosina Rowland F 66 F45 11 01:50:55 427 01:50:49 443 Thornbury AC PB
370 James Broughton M 420 M55 26 01:53:26 502 01:53:06 522 Thornbury AC
369 Bettina Broughton F 161 F55 9 02:02:27 776 02:02:08 803 Thornbury AC
JCC 2012 Results for particpents that completed all 3 days
Pos Bib Name Cat Club DAY 1 DAY 2 DAY 3 TOTAL
83 186 Colin Symington MSV Commando999 06:23:08 06:14:36 07:20:30 19:58:14
The Don Morrison Memorial Edale Skyline 25th March
pos name number time cat club
299 Judy Mills 780 05:21:38 LV55 Thornbury RC
Hogweed Hilly Half Marathon 25-Mar
Pos Time Name Club Cat Min / mile Number
34 1:41:30 LANGRIDGE, Nick Thornbury Running Club MV60 07:44.8 147
120 2:04:32 GRIMSEY, Mark Thornbury Running Club Senior Men 09:30.2 151
146 2:15:35 GRIMSEY, John Thornbury Running Club MV60 10:20.8 152
Chedworth Roman Trail 18th March
Pos Time Race# Name Gender Cat Club
52 01:15:37 215 Nick LANGRIDGE M MV60/1 Thornbury RC
Gloucester 20 18th March
Pos No. Name Club Cat Time
103 288 Neil Roff Thornbury RC M40 02:34:42
138 73 Nancy Harding Thornbury RC L45 02:40:19
218 174 Steven Dimond Thornbury RC M60 02:57:37
221 30 John Watt Thornbury RC M50 02:59:28
277 21 Elizabeth Dix Thornbury RC L 03:15:14
293 161 Hillary Collins Thornbury RC L50 03:28:09
294 149 Vivienne Hayes Thornbury RC L50 03:28:09
306 22 Romy Gill Thornbury RC L35 03:34:37
Rodway Easy Runner (MT) 11 March
Pos Time Name Club Cat
3 00:41:55 Simon Young Thornbury Running Club MV
16 00:48:30 Rosina Rowland Thornbury Running Club VL
Bath Half 11th March
Place Time Name Team Cat No Chip 10k
108 1:19:22 Benjamin Toomer SM 387 1:19:09 37:09
109 1:19:26 Paul Horsfall SM 396 1:19:13 37:10
1672 1:44:16 John Scanlan VM50 2729 1:42:02 49:49
2524 1:50:33 Angela Bushell Thornbury RC VF40 1094 1:50:01 52:07 PB
Cub 11th March
Pos Time Name Club Cat % Pos sex
pos
cat
pos
club
pos
Graded
Pos
Graded
Time
223 1:46:38 John Grimsey Thornbury RC M60 47 101 11 1 160 1:25:16
Grizzly 11th March
Pos Time Name Club Cat % Pos sex pos cat pos club pos Graded Pos Graded Time
43 2:52:05 Rob Watkins Thornbury RC M40 3 42 10 1 58 2:44:28
125 3:11:02 Robert Hopkins Thornbury RC M 8 118 53 2 259 3:08:01
197 3:19:26 Robert Cowlard Thornbury RC M 13 178 70 3 368 3:16:17
280 3:26:48 Joanne Plumbley Thornbury RC F 18 32 17 243 3:06:41
624 3:54:37 Mark Williams Thornbury RC M45 41 528 124 1 677 3:35:55
824 4:09:00 Judy Mills Thornbury RC F55 54 133 5 4 292 3:10:22
High Peak Marathon Friday 2 March
Pos Team Cat Time
35 Sleepmonsters MIX 13:07:24
Bridge Inn Winter Series Race 5 28th Feb
Pos Comp Time Name Club Cat
17 286 17.17 Rob Cowlard Thornbury Running Club SM PB
79 229 22.09 Rosina Rowland Thornbury Running Club L45
90 227 23.47 Angela Bushell Thornbury Running Club L35 PB
Ironwood Challenge 10k offroad race 26th Feb
Pos Time Name Team Cat Bib
67 1:02:34 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury Running Club V40F 39 2nd V40F
Quantock Fell Race – 25th Feb
Pos Time Name Club Cat Prizes
11 1:01:53 Wilf Burke Thornbury RC MV50 1st Vet 50
Calne SMaRTT Smasher 10k 19th Feb
Pos No Name Club Cat Time
30 324 Richard Phillips Thornbury RC V40 42:43
55 362 Arthur Renshaw Thornbury RC V60 46:34
57 228 Sandra Webber Thornbury RC V45 46:52
63 254 Sue Bamford Thornbury RC V45 47:35
96 319 Richard Illingworth Thornbury RC V60 51:38
116 221 Maddie Parrott Thornbury RC V45 53:34
124 239 Caroline Lansdown Thornbury RC V45 55:23
The Tribesports London Ultra 50km 19th Feb
Pos Run # Name Cat Time
36 21 TRINITY BOOTH F 04:57:11 3rd Female
Tough Ten Challenge 19 Feb
Place Time Name Team Cat No
77 1:10:30 Rob Hopkins SM 246
267 1:19:58 Rosina Rowland Thornbury Running Club F45-49 903
495 1:27:20 Pete Mainstone Thornbury Running Club M60-64 547
Weston AC – Prom Run – Feb 16th
Pos Time Name Club Cat No
120 0:35:46 WATT, Clare Thornbury Running Club FV45 6026
167 0:38:58 BUSHELL, Angela Thornbury Running Club FV35 6023 PB
Dursley Dozen 12th Feb
Pos Bib Name Cat Cat
Pos
Club Chip Time Gun Time
20 99 Rob Cowlard Senior Men 16 Thornbury RC 1:29:37.8 1:29:40.9
24 119 Roger Denton Vet Men 45 3 Thornbury RC 1:30:11.8 1:30:15.2
33 98 Rob Watkins Vet Men 40 4 Thornbury RC 1:32:35.2 1:32:38.7
68 91 Rob Hopkins NDB Thornbury RC 1:39:39.0 1:39:42.8
85 136 Victor Harding Vet Men 50 7 Thornbury RC 1:42:35.8 1:42:41.1
147 364 Adam Mills Senior Men 63 Thornbury RC 1:49:16.2 1:49:48.8
148 432 Becky McInnes Senior Ladies 6 Thornbury RC 1:49:18.1 1:49:50.6
190 137 Nancy Harding Vet Ladies 45 5 Thornbury RC 1:53:29.9 1:53:36.6
195 457 Emma Brown Senior Ladies 9 Thornbury RC 1:53:28.8 1:53:47.8
243 133 Jacqueline Wadsworth Vet Ladies 50 4 Thornbury RC 1:58:51.9 1:59:11.4
245 317 Liam Jones Senior Men 93 Thornbury RC 1:58:53.0 1:59:21.0
250 248 Mike Willis Vet Men 55 7 Thornbury RC 1:59:12.8 1:59:41.5
273 138 Peter Mainstone Vet Men 60 7 Thornbury RC 2:02:51.1 2:03:10.9
276 84 Judy Mills Vet Ladies 55 2 Thornbury RC 2:02:59.0 2:03:18.8
305 103 Steve Dimond Vet Men 55 10 Thornbury RC 2:06:39.2 2:07:12.8
316 141 Colin Symington Vet Men 45 47 Thornbury RC 2:07:37.3 2:07:53.6
335 247 Selina Davies Vet Ladies 35 11 Thornbury RC 2:11:21.4 2:11:41.7
365 178 Arthur Renshaw Vet Men 60 11 Thornbury RC 2:16:59.8 2:17:20.0
412 403 John Francksen Vet Men 50 39 Thornbury RC 2:43:14.3 2:43:47.5
Long Mynd Valleys Race 5th Feb
Race# Series# Pos In Cat NAME CLUB Cat Times %Leader
893 3058 56 24 Rob Cowlard Thornbury RC SM 2:19:24 78%
Lliswerry 8, 29th Jan
Pos Name Time Cat Pos Club
55 Andrew Darton 50:11 MS 34 Thornbury R C
84 Garry Slater 52:24 MV40 9 Thornbury R C 9th MV40
97 Robert Hopkins 53:22 MS 48 Thornbury R C
155 Rich Phillips 56:18 MV45 26 Thornbury R C
172 John Scanlan 57:07 MV50 21 Thornbury R C
178 Clare Watt 57:20 WV45 2 Thornbury R C 2nd LV45
250 Sandra Webber 61:21 WV45 4 Thornbury R C 4th LV45
GLOUCESTER MARATHON 22 January
Pos No. Name Club Cat Time
175 50 Neil Roff Thornbury RC M40 03:51:27
Moorland Multi-Terrain Race Results. 22nd January 2012
Pos Time No. Name Club Cat
17 45.15 181 Simon Young Thornbury Running Club M 40 – 49
31 48.00 69 Victor Harding Thornbury Running Club M 50 – 59
32 48.05 166 Wilf Burke Thornbury Running Club M 50 – 59
48 49.55 205 Nick Langridge Thornbury Running Club M 50 – 59
81 53.21 68 Nancy Harding Thornbury Running Club F 40 – 49
Gloucester 50K 22 January 2012
Pos No. Name Club Cat Time
14 745 Rob Watkins Thornbury RC M40 03:59:21
ULTRArace 45/90 – Day 1 – 21st January
Pos Run # Name Cat 9 Miles 18 Miles 27 Miles 36 Miles Finish
10 5 TRINITY BOOTH F First Lady 01:13:58 03:02:00 04:20:00 05:50:05 07:34:24
ULTRArace 45/90 – Day 2 – 22nd January
Pos Run # Name Cat 9 Miles 18 Miles 27 Miles 36 Miles Finish
16 5 TRINITY BOOTH F First Lady 01:36:00 03:16:26 04:43:00 07:05:00 08:49:16
Country to Capital 2012 – 45 mile
Pos Time Bib Name Surname Sex Age CP1 CP2 CP3 CP4 CP5
30 6.50.00 115 Trinity Booth Female 48 9.58 11.36 12.53 13.59 14.46
Riverbank Rollick

see thornburyrunningclub.co.uk/?page_id=7752

The Kymin Winter Race – January 7th
Pos Time Name Club Cat
27 0:36:54 Wilf Burke Thornbury RC MV50
100 0:52:03 Dave Andrews Chepstow Harriers MV60
Gloucester New Year5 Mile Road Race – 1st Jan
Position Name Club Category Time
16 ANDREW DARTON Thornbury S/M 31.18
25 GARY SLATER Thornbury V40 33.06
Weston AC – Hangover 10km – January 1st
Pos Time Name Club Cat No
69 0:45:14 JONES, Liam Thornbury Running Club SM 170
106 0:49:44 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury Running Club FV45 142

For runners of all standards