Running Results 2007

26th December – Clevedon Boxing Day 4
Pos Time First name Surname Category
63 23:59 Garry Slater M
69 24:25:00 Terje Tondel MV50
217 28:07:00 Mitchell Fussell MV50
350 30:40:00 Derek Rugman MV50
356 30:47:00 Richard Illingworth MV55
481 32:52:00 Richard Phillips MV40
482 32:52:00 Sandra Webber FV40
760 40:32:00 Jan Burke FV50
9th December – Christmas Cracker 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
42 41:33:00 Garry Slater M
45 41:40:00 Terje Tondel MV50
51 42:10:00 Andrew Darton M
151 46:53:00 Jo Williams F
178 57:52:00 Tim Thorne MV50
229 49:33:00 Arthur Renshaw MV50
315 51:50:00 Richard Illingworth MV60
316 51:50:00 Judy Mills FV50
332 52:26:00 Derek Rugman MV50
486 55:50:00 Sarah Martin F
613 58:46:00 Karen Carr FV45
631 59:07:00 Kevin Davis MV45
696 01:00:32 Fiona Hunter FV40
701 01:00:35 Graham Bishop MV60
734 01:01:23 John Francksen MV45
758 01:01:56 Valerie James FV50
798 01:03:15 Helen Renshaw FV50
818 01:03:38 Carole Bishop FV60
856 01:04:31 Grace Davies FV40
864 01:04:35 Julie Lynch F
969 01:09:20 Debbie Cumber F
983 01:09:51 Chris Kemp F
991 01:10:05 Sue Pascoe FV50
1036 1:12;36 Caroline Lansdown FV40
27th November – Bridge Inn 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
30 18:11 Simon Young M
39 18:34 Mark Curtis MV40
47 19:12 Terje Tondel MV50
25th November – Bicton Blister
Pos Time First name Surname Category
114 01:24:57 Mark Williams MV40
159 01:30:01 Pete Mainstone MV55
172 01:30:58 Emma Brown F
214 01:35:59 Jo Williams F
11th November – Sodbury Slog
Pos Time First name Surname Category
49 01:10:11 Justin Taylor M
181 01:19:17 Mark Williams MV40
182 01:19:20 Jo Williams F
273 01:24:35 Jo Russ F
336 01:27:46 Janet Constable FV40
377 01:29:52 Judy Mills FV50
381 01:30:01 Jeremy Clothier MV50
428 01:31:51 Martyn Fletcher MV60
534 01:38:30 Sue Taylor FV40
681 01:44:37 Carole Bishop FV60
693 01:45:01 John Francksen MV40
766 01:48:57 Graham Bishop MV60
30th October – Bridge Inn 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
35 18:11 Simon Young M
27th October – Beachy Head Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
14 03:25:00 Rob Hopkins M
362 04:45:00 Judy Mills FV50
492 05:01:00 Emma Brown F
495 05:01:00 Pete Mainstone MV50
696 05:40:00 Maddie Parrott LV35
21st October – Stroud Half Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
74 01:23:17 Rob Hopkins M
86 01:24:04 Mark Curtis MV40
149 01:27:55 Nick Langridge MV55
565 01:43:11 Gareth Thomas MV60
646 01:45:37 Nancy Harding FV40
655 01:45:46 Mark Grimsey M
728 01:47:49 John Grimsey MV60
916 01:54:02 Sue Taylor FV45
1109 02:02:16 Hillary Collins FV50
1184 02:06:09 John Francksen MV45
1285 02:13:13 Dorothy Thomas FV60
14th October – Cardiff Half Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
2336 01:53:18 Liz Folkes FV40
2224 01:52:19 Sarah Ann Martin F
3428 02:02:30 Fiona Hunter FV40
4877 02:20:39 Debbie Cumber F
4964 02:22:25 Romy Gill FV35
14th October – Mendip Muddle
Pos Time First name Surname Category
131 02:01:06 Judy Mills FV50
25th September – Bridge Inn 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
22 17:59 Simon Young M
24 18:07 Jim Godden MV45
25 18:13 Mark Curtis MV40
38 19:01 Paul Shanahan MV50
42 19:10 Terje Tondel MV50
16th September – Gloucester Half Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
11 01:29:50 Mark Curtis MV40
51 01:45:31 Richard Illingworth MV55
91 01:59:55 Sarah Martin F
102 02:06:52 David Flemington MV45
9th September – Bristol Half Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
170 01:24:19 Mark Curtis MV40
176 01:24:31 Jim Godden MV45
220 01:26:16 Rob Hopkins M
701 01:35:33 James Broughton MV50
854 01:37:23 Jo Ross F
1212 01:40:41 Bettina Broughton FV50
1298 01:41:30 Mark Lowenburg MV45
1565 01:43:45 Colin Bell M
1784 01:45:10 Martin Dunne MV45
1977 01:46:36 Arthur Renshaw MV55
2041 01:51:56 Boyd Moffat MV45
3080 01:53:05 Trevor Roberts MV60
3331 01:54:34 Gemma Mcgrattan F
3608 01:56:06 Maria Fletcher F
3823 01:57:17 Dave Andrews MV55
4071 01:58:40 Richard Phillips MV40
4664 02:02:22 Naomi Evans F
5331 02:07:07 Julie Lynch F
5620 02:09:04 Martyn Hall MV40
5687 02:09:33 Janet Gaze FV55
6330 02:15:02 Karen Carr FV45
6181 02:13:34 Steve Selwyn MV45
7041 02:22:30 Steve Boulton MV40
9th September – Grizzly
Pos Cat Posn Time First name Surname Category
15 7 02:43:40 Roger Denton MV40
64 30 03:01:07 Garry Slater M
133 54 03:12:36 Martyn Green M
407 17 03:42:39 Nancy Harding FV40
460 4 03:48:16 Dave Palmer MV60
686 37 04:15:40 Martyn Fletcher MV55
713 38 04:17:56 John Grimsey MV55
929 6 05:00:07 Carole Bishop FV60
930 5 05:00:08 Graham Bishop MV65
2nd September – Beacon 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
35 41:00:00 Nick Langridge MV55
63 44:45:00 Mitchell Fussell MV50
27th August – Machen Mountain Run
Pos Cat Time First name Surname Category
29 3 51:46:00 Wilf Burke MV50
142 3 92:55:00 Jan Burke FV50
26th August – Pewsey Half Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
183 01:48:26 Colin Bell M
298 02:07:53 David Flemington MV40
315 02:12:07 Jo Bell FV35
22nd August – Crook Peak Fell Race
Pos Time First name Surname Category
21 24:34:00 Wilf Burke MV50
68 30:24:00 Judy Mills FV50
21st August – Frampton 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
32 38:03:00 Mark Curtis MV40
36 38:20:00 Simon Young M
84 41:58:00 James Broughton MV50
126 44:12:00 Mitchell Fussell MV40
164 (1st LV50) 45:55:00 Bettina Broughton LV50
176 46:36:00 Jo Ross F
229 49:47:00 Maddie Parrott LV35
289 54:50:00 David Flemington MV40
354 01:02:09 Jan Burke LV50
8th August – Easy Runner 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
19 18:05 Mark Curtis MV40
23 18:17 Simon Young M
45 19:59 Mitchell Fussell MV40
5th August – Standish Woodland Chase
Pos Time First name Surname Category
76 01:26:01 Nancy Harding LV35
125 01:57:58 Julie Lynch F
3rd August – GWR Towpath 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
71 45:17:00 Jo Ross F
31st July -ÿ Bridge Inn 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
17 18:16 Simon Young M
21 18:35 Mark Curtis MV40
19th July – Tintern Trot
Pos Time First name Surname Category
ÿ15 (1st MV45) 46:52:00 Jim Godden MV45
18 48:27:00 Garry Slater M
19 48:33:00 Justin Taylor M
34 51:17:00 Nick Langridge MV50
37 52:02:00 Jon Greenwood MV50
44 53:28:00 Mark Williams MV40
56 55:23:00 Mitchell Fussell MV45
60 56:12:00 Jo Whittaker F
62 (1st MV60) 57:19:00 David Palmer MV60
63 57:23:00 Joanne Ross F
65 57:33:00 Pete Mainstone MV50
67 58:11:00 Paul Thomas M
73 59:22:00 Janet Constable FV40
75 59:44:00 Steve Freke MV45
81 01:01:13 Arthur Renshaw MV50
85 01:02:21 Jeremy Clothier MV50
91 01:04:31 Maddie Parrott FV40
96 01:05:33 Graham Bishop MV60
97 01:05:38 John Grimsey MV50
101 01:06:40 Michael Hibberd MV50
106 01:08:41 Karen Price F
107 01:09:16 Steve Selwyn MV45
116 01:12:43 Carole Bishop FV60
120 01:16:45 John Francksen MV45
124 01:30:15 Tarryn Hibberd F
14th July – Devil’s Chimney Chase
Pos Time First name Surname Category
40 49:11:00 Mitchell Fussell MV45
11th July – Easy Runner 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
ÿ10 18:21 Simon Young M
32 20:23 Mitchell Fussell MV45
8th July – Trail Blaser 10k MT
Pos Time First name Surname Category
7 (1st MV40) 47:45:00 Jim Godden MV40
11 (1st MV50) 49:20:00 Bob Tyrell MV50
12 49:44:00 Garry Slater M
22 51:47:00 Jim Gill MV40
38 55:03:00 Mark Williams MV40
42 55:21:00 Sian Holley F
46 56:48:00 Pete Mainstone MV50
61 60:09:00 Arthur Renshaw MV50
77 65:45:00 Graham Bishop MV65
82 67:30:00 Carole Bishop FV60
8th July – Trail Blaser 5k MT
Pos Time First name Surname Category
4 (1st MV50) 24:22:00 Wilf Burke MV50
5th July – Sundayshill 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
10 40:11:00 Mark Curtis MV40
13 40:49:00 Nick Langridge MV55
16 40:54:00 Juston Taylor M
26 43:10:00 Rob Hopkins M
31 44:09:00 Matthew Welmers M
35 44:32:00 Matt Sanderson M
36 44:32:00 Martin Dunne MV45
43 45:23:00 Mitchell Fussell MV45
49 45:53:00 Paul Thomas M
57 47:11:00 Janet Constable FV40
58 47:16:00 Stephen Hales M
59 47:20:00 Sian Holley F
63 47:46:00 Colin Bell M
70 48:43:00 Andy Sides MV45
72 48:49:00 Bettina Broughton FV50
73 49:02:00 Colin Symington MV40
78 50:35:00 John Perry MV65
81 50:51:00 Steven Selwyn MV45
91 51:52:00 John Watt MV45
108 55:08:00 Janet Gaze FV55
116 57:27:00 David Flemington MV45
135 01:02:53 Romy Gill FV35
136 01:02:53 Lynn Phillips FV40
148 01:09:55 Jan Burke FV55
2nd July – Blaise Blazer 2
Pos Time First name Surname Category
9 26:02:00 Simon Young M
68 46:45:00 Jan Burke FV55
30th June – Cotswold Way Relay
Thornbury A Wolfy n Co Tim’s Pick n Mix Thornbury Special Selection
7th overall 43rd overall 46th overall 58th overall
4th Senior Men 13th mixed team 14th mixed team 18th mixed team
Place Runner Time Place Runner Time Place Runner Time Place Runnerÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ Time
Stage 1 10 Mark Curtis 01:27:29 53 Martyn Fletcher 01:59:30 54 Helen Hardwick 01:59:35 49 Bob Hall 01:56:42
Stage 2 6 Roger Denton 01:29:19 60 John Scanlon 02:21:00 2 Martyn Green 01:26:28 61 Nancy Harding 02:21:00
Stage 3 6 Jim Godden 01:03:22 15 Andrew Darton 01:07:06 25 Jim Gill 01:12:30 32 Stephen Hales 01:15:14
Stage 4 23 Nick Langridge 01:45:23 57 Judy Mills 02:08:00 52 Jo Bridgeman 02:08:00 45 Emma Brown 01:59:18
Stage 5 1 Clive Bromhall 01:10:40 25 Mark Williams 01:38:56 30 Derek Rugman 01:44:29 48 Arthur Renshaw 01:51:37
Stage 6 10 Terje Tondell 01:12:17 49 Martin Dunne 01:35:26 54 Rachel Willis 01:39:46 56 Dave Andrews 01:43:59
Stage 7 38 John Watt 01:14:11 49 Graham Bishop 01:19:28 48 Carole Bishop 01:19:28 37 John Grimsey 01:13:48
Stage 8 21 Bob Tyrell 01:41:14 35 Tim Thorne 01:51:35 25 Rob Hopkins 01:46:25 52 John Francksen 02:06:00
Stage 9 16 Garry Slater 01:11:38 52 Kevan Price 01:40:38 19 Jorge Lima 01:15:18 62 ? 01:57:00
Stage 10 8 Paul Shanahan 01:09:30 52 Jo Ross 01:44:17 27 Karen Price 01:21:32 33 Pete Mainstone 01:24:03
26th June- Bridge Inn 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
14 18:26 Simon Young M
18th June – Westonbirt 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
18 38:20:00 Mark Curtis MV40
161 48:29:00 Maddie Parrott FV35
236 51:29:00 Sue Taylor FV45
263 52:31:00 Sandra Jenkins FV35
354 56:26:00 David Flemington MV40
12th June – Clevedon 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
39 38:53:00 Simon Young M
155 44:46:00 Helen Hardwick FV40
166 47:01:00 John Scanlon MV40
10th June – Bradley Stoke 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
10 40:07:00 Andrew Howe M
13 41:19:00 Bob Tyrell MV50
35 46:32:00 Mitchell Fussell
10th June – Alveston Fun Run 4M
Pos Time First name Surname Category
2 ? Jim Godden MV40
? ? Rosina Rowland FV40
? ? Mike Slade MV50
4th June – Blaise Blazer
Pos Time First name Surname Category
18 26:21:00 Simon Young M
20 26:37:00 Andrew Howe M
27th May – Edinburgh Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
1632 03:59:34 Colin Bell M
16th May – Hogweed Trot 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
14 37:34:00 Mark Curtis MV40
29 39:19:00 Simon Young M
32 39:37:00 Garry Slater M
84 44:59:00 Joanna Ross F
88 45:15:00 Mitchell Russell MV40
100 46:11:00 John Scanlon MV40
106 46:38:00 Bettina Broughton FV45
108 47:00:00 Jeremy Clothier MV45
156 50:51:00 Matthew Castle M
184 (1st) 53:32:00 Carole Bishop FV60
200 55:45:00 Dave Flemington FV40
16th May – Easy Runner 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
16 18:44 Simon Young M
39 21:37 Mitchell Fussell MV40
11th May – GWR 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
44 40:41:00 Garry Slater M
29th April – Horton Bull Fun Run 4
Pos Time First name Surname Category
7 26:09:00 Simon Young M
29th April – Offas Orror 20K MT
Pos Time First name Surname Category
233 02:39:56 Julie Lynch F
29th April – Shakespeare Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
101 (5th F) 03:20:05 Heather McInnes-Raffan FV35
25th April – Bridge Inn 5k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
20 18:43 Paul Shanahan MV50
31 19:08 Simon Young M
22nd April – London Marathon
Pos Cat Posn Time First name Surname Category
1141 218 03:04:36 Roger Denton MV40
3199 613 03:26:29 Jim Godden MV40
5279 127 03:40:31 Rosina Rowland FV40
6255 721 03:46:29 Jorge Lima MV45
8065 241 03:55:12 Nancy Harding FV40
9776 364 04:02:55 Sandra Jenkins FV35
9997 1589 04:04:08 Mark Williams MV40
15789 197 04:28:41 Gareth Thomas MV60
20639 2914 04:48:27 Colin Bell M
16th April – Boston Marathon
Pos Cat Posn Time First name Surname Category
03:49:33 John Grimsey MV50
9th April – Yeovilton 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
58 39:11:00 Andrew Darton M
1st April – Marshfield Mudlark
Pos Time First name Surname Category
20 50:42:00 Simon Young M
36 55:48:00 Tim Thorne MV45
55 01:00:48 Derek Rugman MV50
100 01:12:17 Carole Bishop FV60
25th March – Bath Half Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
247 01:25:08 Jim Godden MV40
440 01:28:43 Heather Mcinnes-Raffan F
493 01:29:29 Garry Slater M
617 01:31:52 Andrew Darton M
1104 01:36:45 Mark Lowenberg MV45
1275 01:38:44 Richard Phillips MV40
2235 01:46:00 Colin Bell M
2625 01:49:42 Sandra Webber FV40
2744 01:50:30 Trevor Roberts MV60
3437 01:53:06 Dean Barney M
3676 01:54:38 Sue Taylor FV45
5733 02:08:24 Kevin Davis MV45
5747 02:10:05 David Flemington MV45
25th March – Forest of Dean Half Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
260 01:41:05 Philip Brown MV40
449 01:48:14 David Palmer MV60
591 01:54:00 Sian Holley F
624 01:55:03 Sandra Jenkins FV35
800 02:03:32 Hilary Collins FV45
801 02:03:34 Carole Bishop FV60
811 02:03:12 Janet Gaze FV50
973 02:13:35 Anne Palmer FV50
982 02:15:55 Julie Lynch F
997 02:17:09 Sarah Martin F
25th March – Reading Half Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
2415 01:43:56 Emma Brown F
5293 01:57:04 John Francksen MV45
11th March – Hogweed Hilly Half
Pos Time First name Surname Category
34 01:35:15 Rob Hopkins M
69 01:42:31 Jon Greenwood MV50
95 01:46:23 Pete Mainstone MV50
124 01:50:29 Arthur Renshaw MV50
125 01:50:30 John Grimsey MV50
129 01:51:03 Judy Mills FV45
172 01:58:20 Mark Grimsey M
176 1L58:41 Sian Holley F
208 02:06:39 Jane Leslie FV55
252 02:33:05 Jan Burke FV55
4th March – DBMax 10k Castle Combe
Pos Time First name Surname Category
17 (1st Woman) 42:11:00 Ciera Willams F
3rd March – Gloucester 20
Pos Time First name Surname Category
165 02:30:01 Jorge Lima MV45
183 02:33:03 Jim Broughton MV50
309 02:48:24 Nancy Harding FV40
310 02:48:25 John Grimsey MV55
477 03:25:42 John Francksen MV45
497 03:39:15 Jo Stirrup FV45
27th Feb – Bridge Inn 5K
Pos Time First name Surname Category
43 19:04 Simon Young M
47 19:13 Terje Tondel MV50
55 19:37 Paul Shanahan MV50
18th Feb – Draycotte Water 35
Pos Time First name Surname Category
51 (4th FV45 05:55:59 Judy Mills FV45
69 (2nd FV55) 07:26:41 Jan Burke FV55
11th Feb – Seville Marathon
Pos Time First name Surname Category
03:23 Jim Broughton MV50
2nd FV45 03:34 Bettina Broughton FV45
11th Feb – Dursley Dozen
Pos Time First name Surname Category
11 83:16:00 Martyn Green M
97 99:29:00 Nick Langridge MV55 (1st)
110 101:32:00 Rob Hopkins M
166 109:31:00 Mark Salvage MV40
171 109:52:00 Jim Gill MV40
202 113:06:00 Judy Mills FV50
266 120:01:00 Mark Williams MV40
269 120:01:00 Arthur Renshaw MV50
280 122:09:00 Jo Whittaker F
282 122:11:00 Pete Mainstone MV50
288 123:22:00 Vic Harding MV45
289 123:23:00 Nancy Harding FV40
290 123:26:00 Sandra Jenkins FV35
304 124:49:00 Martyn Fletcher MV55
30th Jan – Bridge Inn 5K
Pos Time First name Surname Category
25 18:01 Paul Shanahan MV50
48 10:10 Terje Tondel MV50
28th January – May Hill Massacre
Pos Time First name Surname Category
54 01:10:27 Rob Hopkins M
106 01:16:08 Tim Thorne MV40
269 01:33:19 Derek Rugman MV50
28th January – Riverbank Rollick
Pos Time First name Surname Category
7 01:02:09 Jon Croome MV40
24 01:08:28 Simon Young M
57 01:16:27 Lorraine Croome FV40
62 01:17:41 Ros Rowland FV40
73 01:20:35 Mark Salvage MV40
79 01:21:16 Nancy Harding FV40
81 01:21:22 Victor Harding MV40
84 01:21:39 Janet Constable FV40
86 01:21:50 Judy Mills FV50
90 01:23:48 John Grimsey MV50
92 01:24:26 Sian Holley F
106 01:27:11 Jo Bridgman FV40
126 01:31:26 Carole Bishop FV60
133 01:33:18 Sue Taylor FV40
134 01:33:19 Steve Evans MV50
137 01:33:48 John Francksen MV40
139 01:34:28 Selina Davies F
152 01:39:22 Sarah Martin F
171 01:47:02 Debbie Cumber F
173 01:53:13 Chris Kemp F
1st January – Hangover 10k
Pos Time First name Surname Category
153 56:59:00 Janet Gaze FV55
158 58:06:00 Julie Lynch F

For runners of all standards