2013 Results

Riverbank Rollick Sunday 14th April 2013. 11:00 am. Results for All Competitors in finish order with a Race Report below.
Pos Time Name Team Cat Grad Bib
1 0:58:18 GLOVER, Anthony Westbury Harriers Senior Men 06:28.5 225
2 0:58:28 MOTYKA, Jaroslaw Hogweed Trotters Senior Men 06:29.7 198
3 0:59:46 RAWLINSON, Leighton Caerleon RC Senior Men 06:38.3 344
4 1:01:10 HOBBS, David Westbury Harriers MV40 06:47.6 218
5 1:02:52 THOMAS, Miles Lliswerry Runners Senior Men 06:59.0 2
6 1:03:17 SLATER, Garry Thornbury Running Club MV40 07:01.8 347
7 1:03:24 HARVEY, Mark Chepstow Harriers Senior Men 07:02.5 338
8 1:03:46 HARRIS, Steven Chepstow Harriers Senior Men 07:05.0 295
9 1:03:49 BRADFORD, Guy Weston AC MV40 07:05.3 307
10 1:04:19 FIRTH, Joe Thornbury Running Club Senior Men 07:08.6 717
11 1:04:32 MALLOY, Andrew Bristol & West AC MV40 07:10.1 229
12 1:04:34 BISHOP, Ed Tewkesbury AC MV45 07:10.3 189
13 1:04:39 HORLER, Jane Chepstow Harriers LV40 07:10.9 349
14 1:04:39 THILL, Christophe Senior Men 07:10.9 269
15 1:04:55 CARR, Daniel Bitton Road Runners Senior Men 07:12.6 714
16 1:05:18 HOPKINS, Robert Thornbury Running Club Senior Men 07:15.2 273
17 1:05:39 MCBETH, Mike Southville Running Club MV50 07:17.5 42
18 1:05:59 CAMPBELL, Alistair Stroud & District AC Senior Men 07:19.8 34
19 1:06:28 HARRIS, Samantha Chepstow Harriers Senior Ladies 07:23.0 296
20 1:06:32 GODDEN, Jim Thornbury Running Club MV50 07:23.4 291
21 1:06:41 WILLIS, Mike Thornbury Running Club MV60 07:24.4 284
22 1:06:46 POTTON, Matt MV40 07:25.0 748
23 1:07:28 JUKES, Daman Parc Bryn Bach RC MV40 07:29.6 354
24 1:07:30 MORGAN, Niki Chepstow Harriers LV45 07:29.9 86
25 1:07:41 GETHING, Nicola Parc Bryn Bach RC LV40 07:31.1 353
26 1:07:43 TRAER, Colin Bristol & West AC Senior Men 07:31.3 747
27 1:07:51 SUMMERS, Kieron Weston AC Senior Men 07:32.2 206
28 1:08:15 JEWELL-DAVIES, Terry Westbury Harriers MV50 07:34.9 400
29 1:08:33 WATSON, Nick Team Bath AC MV55 07:36.9 246
30 1:08:34 BURFORD, Nigel Hogweed Trotters MV50 07:37.0 97
31 1:08:46 MALLONE, John Nailsea Running Club MV60 07:38.3 398
32 1:09:01 JAMES, Keith Lliswerry Runners Senior Men 07:40.0 3
33 1:09:14 PUGH, Graham MV40 07:41.4 174
34 1:09:21 POWELL, James MV40 07:42.2 279
35 1:09:32 WATKINS, Rob Thornbury Running Club MV40 07:43.4 254
36 1:09:42 POWLES, Richard Senior Men 07:44.5 70
37 1:09:42 RUSSELL, John MV40 07:44.5 69
38 1:10:11 TOVEY, Jim Fitquest Senior Men 07:47.7 348
39 1:10:12 SUMMERS, Lou Chepstow Harriers LV45 07:47.9 87
40 1:10:14 AYLIFFE, Neil Weston AC Senior Men 07:48.1 251
41 1:10:23 TEED, Ivan Chepstow Harriers Senior Men 07:49.1 38
42 1:10:29 DAVIES, Adrian MV45 07:49.7 95
43 1:10:52 LIMB, Andrew Almost Athletes Senior Men 07:52.3 224
44 1:10:55 BIGNELL, David MV45 07:52.6 232
45 1:10:59 JOHNSTONE, Matthew Thornbury Running Club Senior Men 07:53.1 115
46 1:11:02 ROBERTS, Harri Senior Men 07:53.4 80
47 1:11:08 THOMAS, Peter Caerleon RC MV50 07:54.1 333
48 1:11:28 WILCOX, Alan Hogweed Trotters MV40 07:56.3 161
49 1:11:45 SANCHEZ-LUPPI, Mariano Kingswood Tri Clib Senior Men 07:58.2 184
50 1:11:45 MASON, Howard Caerleon RC MV45 07:58.2 68
51 1:12:19 HOUSE, Paul Nailsea Running Club MV45 08:02.0 235
52 1:12:20 DRINKWATER, Bruce MV40 08:02.1 122
53 1:12:52 HARMES, Paul Lliswerry Runners MV45 08:05.6 5
54 1:13:01 VOGAN, Mark Town & Country Harriers MV40 08:06.6 212
55 1:13:09 THORN, Stephen Thornbury Running Club MV50 08:07.5 288
56 1:13:20 TOOP, Samantha Pontypool & District Runners Senior Ladies 08:08.7 274
57 1:13:22 CHADBURN, Andy Weston AC MV40 08:09.0 193
58 1:13:47 BATTY, Richard MV40 08:11.7 121
59 1:13:58 WYATT, Jason Weston AC MV40 08:13.0 134
60 1:14:17 HINCHLIFFE, John Weston AC MV55 08:15.1 304
61 1:14:28 THOMAS, Paul Thornbury Running Club MV45 08:16.3 298
62 1:14:33 COX, Yvonne LV50 08:16.9 711
63 1:14:36 POCKNELL, Justin Caerleon RC MV40 08:17.2 325
64 1:14:45 MATTHEWS, Chris Lliswerry Runners MV45 08:18.2 19
65 1:15:24 ALLISTON, Alex Wotton Whippets MV45 08:22.5 323
66 1:15:45 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury Running Club MV60 08:24.9 140
67 1:16:09 BROWNING, Joe Dursley & District AC Senior Men 08:27.5 396
68 1:16:10 PARTRIDGE, Geoff Hogweed Trotters MV45 08:27.6 268
69 1:16:15 LYNCH, Aaron Lliswerry Runners MV40 08:28.2 172
70 1:16:29 POORTINGA, Wouter Les Croupiers MV40 08:29.7 729
71 1:16:31 NIGHTINGALE, Mathew Senior Men 08:30.0 103
72 1:16:33 HUGHES, Richard Westbury Harriers MV50 08:30.2 728
73 1:16:46 DURY, Simon Chepstow Harriers Senior Men 08:31.6 89
74 1:16:57 DICKENS, Andrew Pontypool & District Runners MV40 08:32.8 275
75 1:17:03 DUMAYNE, Antoinette Lliswerry Runners Senior Ladies 08:33.5 749
76 1:17:04 HENDERSON, Stewart Senior Men 08:33.6 9
77 1:17:10 LOUDEN, Ian Westbury Harriers MV50 08:34.3 220
78 1:17:15 DURSLEY, Paul Lliswerry Runners MV55 08:34.8 53
79 1:17:25 WOOD, Neale Lliswerry Runners MV50 08:36.0 127
80 1:17:41 COX, Nigel AVS Tri MV50 08:37.7 1
81 1:17:48 HARPER, Simon MV40 08:38.5 104
82 1:17:59 TOOGOOD, Shane Hogweed Trotters Senior Men 08:39.7 280
83 1:18:08 HAZEL, Simon Les Croupiers MV40 08:40.7 248
84 1:18:16 BAKER, Rowan Fetch Everyone RC MV40 08:41.6 33
85 1:18:20 PEMBERTON, Emma Senior Ladies 08:42.1 74
86 1:18:20 HUXHAM, Jason Senior Men 08:42.1 75
87 1:18:39 ATTWOOD, Clive Westbury Harriers MV50 08:44.2 188
88 1:18:45 CLARK, Tim Senior Men 08:44.8 107
89 1:18:50 HART, Gareth Caerleon RC MV40 08:45.4 14
90 1:18:56 OWEN, Stephen Les Croupiers MV55 08:46.1 736
91 1:19:04 GAUNT, Jonathan MV40 08:47.0 258
92 1:19:15 COMINS, Rebecca Chepstow Harriers LV40 08:48.2 131
93 1:19:20 ENGLEDEW, Alison Bristol & West AC LV50 08:48.7 228
94 1:19:43 HENLEY, Phil MV45 08:51.3 147
95 1:19:45 SLEE, Barrie Kingswood Tri Clib MV55 08:51.5 233
96 1:19:46 WILLIAMS, Sandra Westbury Harriers LV40 08:51.6 282
97 1:19:47 HUTCHINGS, Mark MV45 08:51.7 141
98 1:20:02 KAPP, Eva Bristol & District Triathlon Senior Ladies 08:53.4 227
99 1:20:13 DACHTLER, Christopher Weston AC MV50 08:54.6 745
100 1:20:27 TILEY, Neil Slinn Allstars MV55 08:56.2 253
101 1:20:28 SPEDDING, Mandy Hogweed Trotters LV45 08:56.3 237
102 1:20:59 FORD, Veronica Great Western Runners LV50 08:59.7 259
103 1:21:31 ATTWOOD, Howard Lliswerry Runners MV60 09:03.3 277
104 1:21:38 EVANS, Mike Chepstow Harriers MV55 09:04.1 340
105 1:21:45 VALENTINE, Cheryl Weston AC Senior Ladies 09:04.8 301
106 1:22:03 TUNWELL, Laura Senior Ladies 09:06.8 146
107 1:22:04 SALTER, Maggie Bristol & West AC LV50 09:07.0 197
108 1:22:05 CRONK, Lawrence Monross Trail Blazers Senior Men 09:07.1 145
109 1:22:25 DICKSON, Ian Hogweed Trotters MV65 09:09.3 118
110 1:22:27 BURNE, Peter Senior Men 09:09.5 194
111 1:22:28 WINSTONE, Patrick Town & Country Harriers MV50 09:09.6 713
112 1:22:41 HILL, Mark Weston AC MV50 09:11.1 215
113 1:22:58 GOODWIN, Jane Westbury Harriers LV40 09:13.0 151
114 1:23:18 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury Running Club LV50 09:15.2 708
115 1:23:36 KEEPING, Stuart MV50 09:17.2 61
116 1:24:19 COWAN, Russell MV40 09:21.9 226
117 1:24:22 PEARCE, Louise Westbury Harriers LV40 09:22.3 144
118 1:24:58 FULSTOW, Nicola Weston AC Senior Ladies 09:26.3 196
119 1:25:05 LEWIS, Alice Dursley & District AC LV55 09:27.1 734
120 1:25:18 BARDWELL, James Westbury Harriers Senior Men 09:28.5 157
121 1:25:20 MAINSTONE, Peter Thornbury Running Club MV60 09:28.7 270
122 1:25:27 BOOK, Sam Southville Running Club Senior Ladies 09:29.5 153
123 1:26:02 PROCTER, Andrew Senior Men 09:33.4 55
124 1:26:17 HOPE, Geraldine Weston AC LV40 09:35.1 316
125 1:26:42 ANDERSON, Robert Lliswerry Runners MV70 09:37.8 350
126 1:26:44 COOK, Nick Weston AC MV45 09:38.1 166
127 1:27:29 BURDEN, Rose Senior Ladies 09:43.1 187
128 1:27:29 RAWLINSON, Jennifer Caerleon RC Senior Ladies 09:43.1 345
129 1:27:41 WILLIAMS, Steve Lliswerry Runners MV55 09:44.4 201
130 1:27:48 DODD, Joyce Chepstow Harriers LV55 09:45.2 90
131 1:28:09 MADDALENA, Romeo Thornbury Running Club MV50 09:47.5 100
132 1:28:11 STEPHENSON, Jez MV40 09:47.7 158
133 1:28:21 STEPHENSON, Mandy LV45 09:48.8 159
134 1:28:23 WITHERS, Emma Bristol & West AC LV45 09:49.1 264
135 1:28:31 TURTON, James Thornbury Running Club MV60 09:49.9 266
136 1:28:40 OATEN, Paul Weston AC MV55 09:50.9 167
137 1:28:45 DUNCAN, Stuart Chepstow Harriers MV50 09:51.5 135
138 1:28:47 OATEN, Mary Weston AC LV50 09:51.7 168
139 1:28:48 EVANS, Denise Chepstow Harriers LV45 09:51.8 130
140 1:28:50 HOBBS, Roland Dursley & District AC MV65 09:52.1 136
141 1:28:58 HOBBS, Ian Dursley & District AC Senior Men 09:52.9 137
142 1:29:03 LUCAS, Allison Kingswood Tri Clib LV60 09:53.5 712
143 1:29:24 ELVERS, Karen Chepstow Harriers LV40 09:55.8 263
144 1:29:34 PROWLE, Glen MV40 09:56.9 16
145 1:30:11 ASH, Jane Les Croupiers Senior Ladies 10:01.1 726
146 1:30:39 LINTERN, Colin Weston AC MV55 10:04.2 240
147 1:30:50 SHEEDY, Alison Lliswerry Runners LV45 10:05.4 76
148 1:30:51 BONNETT, Michael Lliswerry Runners MV55 10:05.5 43
149 1:31:06 TILEY, Ian MV40 10:07.2 247
150 1:31:09 PATTINSON, Ruth Senior Ladies 10:07.5 317
151 1:31:09 PATTINSON, John Senior Men 10:07.5 318
152 1:31:18 JOHNSON, Andrew Lliswerry Runners MV45 10:08.5 71
153 1:31:20 WOODFORD, Carol Lliswerry Runners LV50 10:08.7 180
154 1:31:28 OVEY, Ruth Lliswerry Runners Senior Ladies 10:09.6 132
155 1:31:33 ROBERTS, Kirsty Les Croupiers Senior Ladies 10:10.2 735
156 1:31:40 SMITH, Matt MV40 10:10.9 341
157 1:31:40 ROWE-ALLEYNE, Louise Fitquest LV40 10:10.9 112
158 1:31:51 SMITH, Rachel Senior Ladies 10:12.2 56
159 1:31:57 TURNER, Robert Great Western Runners MV55 10:12.8 39
160 1:32:12 MCCAHILL, Marc Senior Men 10:14.5 149
161 1:32:18 TUCKER, Sarah Westbury Harriers LV45 10:15.2 29
162 1:32:19 WARNOCK, Rachel Senior Ladies 10:15.3 179
163 1:32:22 PEACHEY, Julian MV45 10:15.6 741
164 1:32:29 JONES, Sian Caerleon RC Senior Ladies 10:16.4 13
165 1:32:30 THOMAS, Helen Caerleon RC LV50 10:16.5 334
166 1:32:31 WESTLEY, Dave Lliswerry Runners MV55 10:16.6 63
167 1:33:05 CHOULS, Chris Lliswerry Runners MV40 10:20.4 21
168 1:33:51 WITHERS, Pamela Weston AC LV50 10:25.5 746
169 1:33:51 POTTER, Mike Weston AC MV45 10:25.5 207
170 1:34:11 ILES, Gary Weston AC MV50 10:27.7 742
171 1:34:18 BUCKLEY, Paul Hogweed Trotters MV45 10:28.5 117
172 1:34:20 RUCK, Ruth Town & Country Harriers LV40 10:28.7 191
173 1:34:28 RYMER, Jane Chepstow Harriers LV45 10:29.6 93
174 1:34:29 GREEN, Ruth Weston AC LV40 10:29.7 152
175 1:34:30 WALKER, Barry Weston AC MV50 10:29.8 155
176 1:34:33 JACKSON, Nick Lliswerry Runners MV45 10:30.2 23
177 1:34:50 BAYLISS, Geoffrey Chepstow Harriers MV65 10:32.0 138
178 1:34:56 PEACHEY, Susan Dursley & District AC LV40 10:32.7 281
179 1:35:03 STAGG, Sarah LV40 10:33.5 250
180 1:35:03 STAGG, Tony MV45 10:33.5 249
181 1:36:00 GEALER, Andrea Virgin Active LV40 10:39.8 85
182 1:36:18 HOEY, Michelle Penarth & Dinas Runners Senior Ladies 10:41.8 245
183 1:36:18 HILL, Steve Penarth & Dinas Runners MV50 10:41.8 244
184 1:36:55 BEWG, Bill Chepstow Harriers MV70 10:45.9 208
185 1:36:57 BAGGS, Len MV65 10:46.2 83
186 1:37:11 WATT, John Thornbury Running Club MV50 10:47.7 320
187 1:37:33 BAYLISS, Jane Chepstow Harriers LV60 10:50.2 139
188 1:37:35 THOMAS, Phillipa Senior Ladies 10:50.4 116
189 1:38:00 GRAY, Mark Weston AC MV40 10:53.2 732
190 1:38:10 O’SHEA, Hilary Trail Running Association LV60 10:54.3 102
191 1:38:25 LOWE, Jeremy MV65 10:55.9 710
192 1:38:39 WILLIAMS, Debbie Senior Ladies 10:57.5 128
193 1:38:56 BATEMAN, Lisa Lliswerry Runners LV45 10:59.4 82
194 1:38:56 BATEMAN, David Lliswerry Runners MV45 10:59.4 81
195 1:39:05 ALLISTON, Caroline Wotton Whippets LV45 11:00.4 324
196 1:39:21 BROCKLESBY, Roger Bristol & West AC MV55 11:02.2 289
197 1:39:26 WITHERS, Julia Weston AC LV45 11:02.7 322
198 1:39:26 SETTERINGTON, Vanessa Marks Allsorts LV40 11:02.7 335
199 1:39:34 ENGWELL, Samantha Senior Ladies 11:03.6 170
200 1:39:38 GODFREY, Andy MV60 11:04.0 120
201 1:39:50 HARTNETT, Sheila Hogweed Trotters LV40 11:05.4 309
202 1:40:18 NIGHTINGALE, Caroline Les Croupiers LV45 11:08.5 101
203 1:41:22 WEEKS, Andy Nailsea Running Club MV50 11:15.6 98
204 1:41:22 PAUL, Kathleen Nailsea Running Club LV45 11:15.6 303
205 1:41:53 BRAY, Andy Chepstow Harriers MV55 11:19.0 299
206 1:42:14 LONG, Roger Westbury Harriers MV65 11:21.4 718
207 1:42:15 THORNTON, Jane Westbury Harriers LV40 11:21.5 210
208 1:42:31 DIX, Elizabeth Thornbury Running Club Senior Ladies 11:23.3 351
209 1:42:41 HEDGES, Rachel LV45 11:24.4 360
210 1:44:16 REGULSKI, Brett Chepstow Harriers MV50 11:34.9 186
211 1:44:20 MCCALLUM, Jenny Hogweed Trotters LV60 11:35.4 119
212 1:44:21 OST, Sue Chepstow Harriers Senior Ladies 11:35.5 50
213 1:44:29 BECK, Nicola Lliswerry Runners LV40 11:36.4 7
214 1:45:44 MATTHEWS, Hayden MV50 11:44.7 65
215 1:45:44 MATTHEWS, Isabelle LV45 11:44.7 66
216 1:45:50 SEARLE, Claire Hogweed Trotters LV45 11:45.4 265
217 1:45:50 FROGGATT, Julie Hogweed Trotters LV45 11:45.4 271
218 1:45:55 MCCAHILL, Faye Senior Ladies 11:45.9 150
219 1:47:20 KEW, Noel Senior Men 11:55.4 313
220 1:47:20 SHERGOLD, Julie Weston AC LV55 11:55.4 337
221 1:47:20 NASH, Mandy LV40 11:55.4 278
222 1:47:34 BUCKLEY, Nell Hogweed Trotters LV45 11:56.9 261
223 1:47:34 MALLEN, Elizabeth LV45 11:56.9 57
224 1:47:41 BURTON, Tracy Lliswerry Runners LV50 11:57.7 79
225 1:48:40 HARRIS, Vicki LV40 12:04.2 730
226 1:48:41 NICHOLLS, Pam LV40 12:04.4 32
227 1:48:43 GRIFFIN, Heather Senior Ladies 12:04.6 211
228 1:49:39 ADAMSON, Debra Marks Allsorts Senior Ladies 12:10.8 339
229 1:51:03 FORSEY, Yvonne Lliswerry Runners LV55 12:20.1 276
230 1:53:40 EMMOTT, Karen Lliswerry Runners LV45 12:37.6 62
231 1:53:40 PARKER, Elizabeth Lliswerry Runners LV40 12:37.6 20
232 2:03:26 VOWLES, Mike Weston AC MV55 13:42.7 154
233 2:12:51 SEABROOK, Patricia Finch Coasters LV70 14:45.4 306

2013 Race Report from Race Director, Dave Andrews:

It was a mild and dry day but windy on the riverbank.  233 runners finished.

The Winner was Anthony Glover of Westbury Harriers in 58:16.  Second was Motyka Jaroslav of Hogweeds in 58:28 and third Leighton Rawlinson of Carleon in 59:46.

First lady was Jane Horler, 64:39, Chepstow Harriers. Second lady was Sam Harris 66:28, Chepstow, and third Niki Morgan, 67:30, Chepstow Harriers.

The men’s team event was won by Thornbury, with Westbury second and Chepstow third.

The Thornbury Team was Garry Slater, Joe Firth, Rob Hopkins & Jim Godden

The ladies’ team event was won by Chepstow, with Chepstow second and Westbury third.

Vets’ prizes:

MV40 David Hobbs    61:10  Westbury

MV45 Ed Bishop             64:344  Tewkesbury AC

MV50 Mike Mcbeth     65:39  Southville

MV55 Nick Watson    68:33  Team Bath

MV60 Mike Willis  66:41  Thornbury

MV65 Ian Dickson        82:25          Hogweed Trotters

MV70 Robert Anderson   86:42     Lliswerry

LV40 Jane Horler       64:39           Chepstow

LV45  Niki Morgan         67:30          Chepstow

LV50  Yvonne Cox      74:33

LV55   Alice Lewis  82:05        Dursley

LV60   Alison Lucas      89:03       Kingswood Tri Club