Results 2011

2011 Race photos HERE

Sunday 2 October 2011. 10:30 am
Place Name Club Meet Cat Time Entrant No
1 JOHNSON, Michael Bristol & West AC OPS10 Senior Men 0:53:21 138
2 MCGUIGAN, Steven Bristol & West AC OPS10 Senior Men 0:53:50 158
3 COALES, David Team Bath AC OPS10 MV40 0:56:04 174
4 BLACKMORE, Mike Bitton Road Runners OPS10 Senior Men 0:56:32 1
5 WILLIAMS, Adrian Cirencester AC OPS10 Senior Men 0:57:47 4
6 LANGDON, Matt Bitton Road Runners OPS10 Senior Men 0:59:38 76
7 TOOMER, Benjamin Thornbury Running Club OPS10 Senior Men 0:59:57 71
8 FROST, Nick Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 MV50 1:00:56 129
9 SCANLON, Jason Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 Senior Men 1:00:57 144
10 WATERS, Simon Tewkesbury AC OPS10 Senior Men 1:01:31 60
11 HOLLINSHEAD, Christopher Stafford Harriers OPS10 MV45 1:01:44 173
12 ELLIS, Wayne Bitton Road Runners OPS10 Senior Men 1:02:21 155
13 JOHNSON, Colin Westbury Harriers OPS10 MV45 1:02:33 93
14 SOW, Baaba Clevedon AC OPS10 MV45 1:02:46 22
15 PATTISON, Lee Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV40 1:02:50 37
16 HOBBS, David Thornbury Running Club OPS10 MV40 1:03:05 87
17 VOLLER, Sophie Westbury Harriers OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:03:08 167
18 ROYLE, Peter Great Western Runners OPS10 MV40 1:03:13 15
19 LE BEK, Charles Southville Running Club OPS10 MV45 1:03:48 101
20 OST, Andy Chepstow Harriers OPS10 Senior Men 1:04:02 91
21 HANCOCK, Simon Clevedon AC OPS10 Senior Men 1:04:04 9
22 SYSUM, Mark Cirencester AC OPS10 Senior Men 1:04:27 29
23 LEWIS, Julian Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV45 1:04:33 8
24 MAGGS, Andrew Team Bath AC OPS10 MV45 1:04:53 48
25 KINSEY, Gwen Stroud & District AC OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:04:54 95
26 GRESSWELL, David Gloucester AC OPS10 MV45 1:04:57 45
27 KINGDON, Robert Bitton Road Runners OPS10 MV45 1:05:14 20
28 DARTON, Peter Wells City Harriers OPS10 Senior Men 1:05:32 58
29 VAUDEN, Christopher Clevedon AC OPS10 MV45 1:05:48 146
30 TREBY, Malcolm Team Bath AC OPS10 Senior Men 1:05:54 59
31 NOBLE, Adrian Weston AC OPS10 MV45 1:05:57 49
32 WINTLE, Dave Great Western Runners OPS10 MV55 1:06:00 34
33 TESTER, Vicky Westbury Harriers OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:06:08 176
34 SMITH, Elizabeth Westbury Harriers OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:06:38 181
35 JACKSON, Kevin Dursley & District AC OPS10 MV50 1:06:44 26
36 GRAY, Sally Stafford Harriers OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:07:02 2
37 HILL, Keith Westbury Harriers OPS10 MV50 1:07:52 102
38 PORTER, Lynette Bitton Road Runners OPS10 LV45 1:08:21 131
39 KING, Nigel OPS10 MV40 1:08:22 111
40 HINSLEY, Helen Bitton Road Runners OPS10 LV45 1:08:37 46
41 MURPHY, Peter Great Western Runners OPS10 MV55 1:08:43 57
42 RUSSELL, Nicky Southville Running Club OPS10 LV40 1:08:45 5
43 KNIGHT, Simon OPS10 MV40 1:08:59 12
44 EDWARDS, Carl Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 MV40 1:09:02 140
45 HARRIS, Josh Weston AC OPS10 Senior Men 1:09:11 148
46 MOSS, Steven OPS10 Senior Men 1:09:17 78
47 HALE, Ross Bitton Road Runners OPS10 MV45 1:09:51 132
48 HUGHES, Richard Westbury Harriers OPS10 MV50 1:09:57 13
49 LOCKYER, Paul Tewkesbury AC OPS10 Senior Men 1:09:58 151
50 KING, Richard Hogweed Trotters OPS10 Senior Men 1:10:12 159
51 COWELL, Dave Weston AC OPS10 MV45 1:10:19 117
52 GAZZARD, Anthony OPS10 MV45 1:10:39 53
53 JONES, Ricky Pegasus RC OPS10 Senior Men 1:10:46 134
54 BURNS, Ian Great Western Runners OPS10 Senior Men 1:10:47 27
55 STRETTON, Steve Hogweed Trotters OPS10 Senior Men 1:10:50 44
56 TAYLOR, Christopher Great Western Runners OPS10 MV60 1:10:56 11
57 HORTON, Tracey Southville Running Club OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:10:59 14
58 WENMAN, Michael Hogweed Trotters OPS10 Senior Men 1:11:05 18
59 BURFORD, Nigel Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV50 1:11:06 79
60 POLE, Laurence Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 Senior Men 1:11:18 136
61 BAKER, Andrew Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 MV45 1:11:22 127
62 JONES, Debbie Chippenham Harriers OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:12:25 64
63 GRABOWSKI, Paul Chippenham Harriers OPS10 Senior Men 1:12:25 65
64 WELCH, Terry Bitton Road Runners OPS10 MV60 1:12:34 88
65 DAY, Michael OPS10 Senior Men 1:13:07 160
66 HOPKINS, Neil Hogweed Trotters OPS10 Senior Men 1:13:21 122
67 BENNETT, Lisa Team Bath AC OPS10 LV40 1:13:31 118
68 FITZHUGH, Martin Yate & District AC OPS10 MV45 1:13:45 83
69 JARRETT, Neale Weston AC OPS10 MV45 1:13:52 73
70 HOPKINS, Mike Westbury Harriers OPS10 MV45 1:14:02 147
71 WILLIAMS, Carl OPS10 MV40 1:14:07 157
72 BLAKE, Caroline Chippenham Harriers OPS10 LV40 1:14:18 161
73 BROWN, Russell Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 MV50 1:14:20 154
74 HEPBURN, Andrew Southville Running Club OPS10 MV40 1:14:43 107
75 OFFER, Mark Hogweed Trotters OPS10 Senior Men 1:14:59 52
76 WILCOX, Alan Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV40 1:15:06 143
77 WHITAKER, David Pegasus RC OPS10 Senior Men 1:15:31 109
78 MARRIOTT, Hayley Clevedon AC OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:15:36 51
79 WRIGHT, Andrew OPS10 Senior Men 1:15:53 84
80 SAUNDERS, Lewis Stroud & District AC OPS10 MV45 1:16:28 67
81 JEFFRIES, Mark Forest of Dean AC OPS10 MV40 1:16:34 3
82 WILLIS, Michael Thornbury Running Club OPS10 MV55 1:16:44 162
83 GYNN, Dave Hogweed Trotters OPS10 Senior Men 1:17:26 116
84 STEPHENSON, Mark Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV45 1:17:42 41
85 CRUMP, Graham Bristol & West AC OPS10 MV50 1:17:49 42
86 HOLFORD, Rachael Stroud & District AC OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:18:30 100
87 DICKSON, Ian Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV65 1:18:37 32
88 BENNETT, Rachel Hogweed Trotters OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:18:44 98
89 BARRETT, Andy OPS10 MV55 1:18:48 19
90 DOWSON, Tony OPS10 MV50 1:18:50 70
91 STONE, Kate Clevedon AC OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:19:24 61
92 SANDICK, Michael Southville Running Club OPS10 MV40 1:19:49 108
93 ARNOLD, Kevin Army AC OPS10 MV40 1:20:18 170
94 GRIFFITHS, Christina Stroud & District AC OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:21:22 77
95 BROWN, Janet Bitton Road Runners OPS10 LV50 1:21:56 175
96 HOPE, Geraldine Weston AC OPS10 LV40 1:22:33 74
97 AVERY, Brenda Chepstow Harriers OPS10 LV60 1:23:09 21
98 CARZANA, Tony Pegasus RC OPS10 MV60 1:23:42 110
99 DOWDESWELL, Neil OPS10 MV45 1:23:52 54
100 JONES, Justin Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 MV40 1:23:59 128
101 JOHNSON, Hayley Westbury Harriers OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:24:13 139
102 GOODWIN, Jane Westbury Harriers OPS10 LV40 1:24:27 81
103 PUGH, Annabelle Hogweed Trotters OPS10 LV40 1:24:38 106
104 EVANS, Neil Bitton Road Runners OPS10 MV40 1:25:06 178
105 FAREY, Robin OPS10 MV45 1:26:41 105
106 ANDREWS, Dave Thornbury Running Club OPS10 MV60 1:26:48 62
107 WOOD, Martin Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV45 1:27:02 96
108 CLIFFORD, Mary OPS10 LV50 1:27:14 82
109 TANNER, Peter Great Western Runners OPS10 MV45 1:27:31 165
110 FLYNN, Jeffrey Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV55 1:27:43 124
111 EDWARDS, Janet Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 LV40 1:27:52 141
112 WILLEY, Charlotte OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:28:01 85
113 WILLIAMS, Mel Dursley & District AC OPS10 LV45 1:28:04 180
114 BURREN, Christine OPS10 LV45 1:29:04 115
115 WILLIS, Katrina Thornbury Running Club OPS10 LV55 1:29:14 163
116 THORNTON, Jane Westbury Harriers OPS10 LV40 1:29:29 68
117 HALE, Nigel Thornbury Running Club OPS10 MV55 1:29:34 69
118 HERRIOT, Jim OPS10 Senior Men 1:29:57 137
119 JONES, Lisa OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:30:25 35
120 PRING, Raedene OPS10 LV40 1:30:39 153
121 FULSTOW, Nicola Weston AC OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:30:46 172
122 CARR, Tim Westbury Harriers OPS10 MV40 1:31:07 135
123 FRAMPTON, Simon Great Western Runners OPS10 MV60 1:31:12 6
124 HARNEY, Peter Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV55 1:32:00 126
125 WEBB, Jan Hogweed Trotters OPS10 LV50 1:32:00 125
126 BABER, David Westbury Harriers OPS10 MV45 1:32:42 50
127 COOK, Martin Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV50 1:34:20 72
128 OFFER, Malcolm Great Western Runners OPS10 MV70 1:34:31 169
129 BROCKLESBY, Roger Bristol & West AC OPS10 MV50 1:34:50 55
130 FULFORD, Ruth Cirencester AC OPS10 LV60 1:35:13 17
131 PERCIVAL, John Westbury Harriers OPS10 MV55 1:35:23 166
132 CRUMP, Sylvia Sole Sisters (North Bristol) OPS10 LV55 1:37:48 43
133 NASH, Sandra OPS10 LV40 1:38:11 121
134 MCCABE, Amie Sole Sisters (North Bristol) OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:38:11 120
135 GREENWOOD, Celia South West Vets AC OPS10 LV65 1:40:43 94
136 HODGES, Michelle Hogweed Trotters OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:40:51 80
137 SUTHERLAND, Elaine Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:41:08 142
138 BARTLETT, Pete Weston AC OPS10 MV50 1:41:10 171
139 PARRY, Nicola Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 LV40 1:41:21 152
140 FAREY, Bryony Regency Runners OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:46:13 104
141 TAYLOR, Keryn OPS10 Senior Ladies 1:47:50 103
142 CHANDLER, Margaret Hogweed Trotters OPS10 LV40 1:49:12 39
143 CHANDLER, Stephen Hogweed Trotters OPS10 MV40 1:49:12 38
144 BOOTH, Lynn Sole Sisters (North Bristol) OPS10 LV50 1:51:18 114
145 EDGELL, Michelle Hogweed Trotters OPS10 LV40 2:03:00 99
146 STEPHENSON, Christine Hogweed Trotters OPS10 LV55 2:03:00 40

Race Report 2011

Unlike 2010, runners on 2nd October 2011 had to contend with Indian Summer conditions, which may have been one of the reasons why we saw no new course records.

Michael Johnson, now running for Bristol & West, held on to the trophy in a time of 53:21, chased all the way by team mate Steven McGuigan finishing  in 53:50. David Coales of Bath AC was first veteran in third place overall in 56:04

In the women’s race, Sophie Voller of Westbury Harriers  took the prize in 63:08 followed by Stroud’s Gwen Kinsey in 65:54 and Vicky Tester (Westbury) in 66:08. Lynette Porter of Bitton kept in front of club mate Helen Hinsley to be first veteran in 68:21.

In the team prizes, Bitton’s Mike Blackmore (4th), Matt Langdon (6th), Wayne Ellis(12th) and  Robert Kingdon (25th) easily beat Pontypridd Roadents, though the Welsh runners gave the Thornbury (Welsh!) commentator plenty of scope for comment on their country’s rugby success.

It was no surprise that Westbury took the Ladies Team prize, with Sophie and Vicky joined by Elizabeth Smith, also finishing in under 67 minutes. Second team was Bitton with Lynette and Helen followed by another veteran, Janet Brown.

As before, the race incorporated the Avon Championships for which the results are available here along with the full Category prize list.