Trophy Winners

Each year TRC awards the following trophies to members:

Cross Country:

The club first entered Cross Country when it joined the Gloucestershire Cross Country League for the 1987-88 season.   Due to its success and the desire to run more events  an application was made and accepted to join the Gwent League for the 1989-90 season with the club making its first appearance at the Barry race in the October.

The club has also entered County, Regional and National Championships as well as the now defunct Mike Sully Cross Country Race.

In order to award contribution as well as quality, the trophies are awarded over the whole season’s races with the best 6 scores counting for the totals.

In 2007, a further handicap trophy was added based on age, thus awarding those who are running best for their age.  This cannot be won by the same person who wins the over all trophy and is awarded to the 2nd runner if this happens.

Overall Male and Female Winner  – an award for the man and the woman who amass most points during the winter’s cross-country races.

Men

2016 Rob Hopkins

2015 Ashley Hodgetts

2014 Andi Davies

2013 Andi Davies

2012 Nick Langridge

2011  Garry Slater

2010  Ken Ham

2009  Bob Tyrrell

2008  Martyn Green

2007  Martyn Green

2006  Paul Shanahan

2005  Jim Godden

2004  Nick Langridge

2003  Nick Landridge

2002  Nick Langridge

2001  Nick Langridge

2000  Nick Langridge

1999  Nick Langridge

1998  Nick Langridge

1997  Nick Langridge

1996  Nick Langridge

1995  Nick Langridge

1994  Nick Langridge

1993  Nick Langridge

1992  Nick Langridge

1991  Nick Langridge

1990  Steve Crummack

1989  Steve Crummack

1988  Neil Howard

Women 

2016 Ros Rowland

2015 Ros Rowland

2014 Fiona Eatherington

2013 Jo Plumbley

2012 Clare Watt

2011  Fiona Eatherington

2010  Catherine Ross

2009  Ros Rowland

2008  Emma Brown

2007  Ros Rowland

2006  Rachel Willis

2005  Ros Rowland

2004  Katrina Willis

2003  Katrina Willis

2002  Lorraine Croome

2001  Carole Bishop

2000 Jacqeline Wadsworth

1999 Carole Bishop

1998 Karen Mainstone

1997 Judy Nutting

1996 Judy Nutting

1995 Judy Nutting

1994 Judy Nutting

1993 Judy Nutting

1992 Janet Bolt

1991 Judy Nutting

1990 Judy Nutting

1989 Judy Nutting and Liz Mainstone

1988 Judy Nutting

Cross Country: Handicap Male and Female Winner  – as above, but the runners’ ages are taken into account when points are awarded.

 Men

2016 Mike Willis

2015 Nick Langridge

2014 Jerry Clothier

2013 Jim Godden

2012 Pete Mainstone

2011  Jim Godden

2010  Ken Ham

2009  Bob Tyrrell

2008  Nick Langridge

2007  Bob Tyrrell

Women

2016 Angela Bushell

2015 Clare Watt

2014 Ros Rowland

2013 Ros Rowland

2012 Ros Rowland

2011  Fiona Eatherington

2010  Ros Rowland

2009  Ros Rowland

2008  Judy Mills

2007  Ros Rowland

Terry Morgan Trophy  – presented to the winner of TRC’s Summer Handicap Series by the late Terry Morgan, one of the club’s first captains and a talented runner.

2013 Gemma Morgan

2012 Jeff Bolithio

2011 Mark Grimsey

2010  Sarah Bradley

2009  Clare Watt

2008  Pete Mainstone

2007 Emma Brown

2006  Jan Burke

2005  Jan Burke

2004  Jan Burke

Winter Handicap ‘Trainer’ – a trophy in the shape of a trainer (!), awarded to the winner of TRC’s Winter Handicap Series.

2013-2014 Kevin Wood

2012-2013 Ross Turnbull

2011-2012 Romy Gill

2010-11 Mick Stirrup

2009-10  Rob Cowlard

2008-9 Mike Willis

2007-8  Hayley Sharman

2006-7  Mike Slade

Steve Jones Memorial Trophy the late Steve Jones was an accomplished runner and a loyal club member who served as treasurer for several years. His trophy is presented to the winner of the Steve Jones Memorial Race, a handicap race around the Oldbury Power Station 10-mile course, held each autumn and open only to TRC members.

2014 Hugh McPherson

2013 Mike Willis

2012 Arthur Renshaw

2011 Mark Grimsey

2010 John Scanlan

2009  Malcolm Carr

2008  Julie Lynch

2007  Garry Slater

2006  John Grimsey

TRC Road Race Championship 2015

Men’s Champion: Nick Langridge

Men’s Age-Adjusted Winner: Mick Stirrup

Ladies’ Champion: Angela Bushell

Ladies’ Age-Adjusted Winner: Jo Stirrup

TRC Road Race Championship 2014

Men’s Champion: Rob Watkins

Men’s Age-Adjusted Winner:

Ladies’ Champion: Ros Rowland

Ladies’ Age-Adjusted Winner:

TRC Road Race Championship 2013

Men’s Champion: Andi Davies

Men’s Age-Adjusted Winner: Gareth Thomas

Ladies’ Champion: Ros Rowland

Ladies’ Age-Adjusted Winner: Ros Rowland

TRC Road Race Championship 2012

Men’s Champion: Rob Cowlard

Men’s Age-Adjusted Winner: Jim Godden

Ladies’ Champion: Angela Bushell

Ladies’ Age-Adjusted Winner: —–

TRC Road Race Championship 2011

Men’s Champion: Nick Langridge

Men’s Age-Adjusted Winner: Gareth Thomas

Ladies’ Champion: Ros Rowland

Ladies’ Age-Adjusted Winner: Dorothy Thomas

TRC Road Race Championship 2010 

Men’s Champion: Rob Watkins

Men’s Age-Adjusted Winner: Nick Langridge

Ladies’ Champion: Trinity Booth

Ladies’ Age-Adjusted Winner: Trinity Booth

 

Helen Ralphs Memorial Award  Helen was a popular club member and when she died many members wanted to remember her, so this  trophy was given to the club by her partner Simon Preston, also a runner. He asked that it be awarded to a newcomer to the club who had made great progress and who had supported other newer members, as Helen did.  

2016 Magda Johnson

2015

2014

2013

2012 Steve Allen

2011 Clare Watt

2010 Liz Dix

2009  Selina Davies

2008  Angela Bushell

2007  Caroline Lansdown

2006  Debbie Cumber

 

Christine Hall Memorial Trophy  Christine was a longstanding member of the club whose favourite run was the Severn Way. The trophy was given to the club by her husband Bob, also a club member, and is presented to the winning team in TRC’s Severn Walkway Relay.

2011 Jo Plumbley’s Team

2010 Pete Mainstone’s Team