Running Results 2010

THE 17TH DALESIDE AULD LANG SYNE 31st Dec
Pos Time Race # Name Club
263 64.29 252 STEPHEN HALES THORNBURY RC

Clevedon AC Boxing Day 4 mile run
Pos Competitor Category Team Finish Bib
49 Ken Ham V40 Thornbury RC 00:22:23 968
54 Garry Slater V40 Thornbury RC 00:22:29 809
65 Justin Taylor V40 Thornbury RC 00:23:03 953
68 Wilf Burke V50 Thornbury RC 00:23:12 164
170 Mtchell Fussell V50 Thornbury RC 00:26:34 645
184 Robert Hopkins SNR Thornbury RC 00:26:56 654
420 Janet Gaze V60 Thornbury RC 00:33:16 115
606 Jan Burke V60 Thornbury RC 00:41:53 165

Christmas Cracker 5th Dec
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Cat Cat Pos Gun-to-Chip Chip-to-Chip
129 130 Phillips Richard Mv45-49 24 00:43:36 00:43:32
235 813 Williams Jo Female Senior 23 00:46:24 00:45:36
272 812 Williams Mark Mv45-49 45 00:47:27 00:46:39
305 286 Watt Clare Fv45-49 7 00:48:25 00:48:01
315 1579 Davies Selina Female Senior 30 00:48:38 00:48:27
331 296 Webber Sandra Fv45-49 9 00:48:59 00:48:22
429 1239 Renshaw Arthur Mv60-69 12 00:50:49 00:50:00
492 297 Taylor Sue Fv45-49 24 00:52:24 00:52:11
510 206 Bushell Angela Fv40-44 16 00:52:50 00:52:12
547 121 Watt John Mv45-49 79 00:53:41 00:53:16
617 231 Hunter Fiona Fv45-49 42 00:55:10 00:54:21
654 554 James Valerie Fv50-59 20 00:55:53 00:55:16
848 1013 Gill Romy Female Senior 129 00:59:32 00:58:44
857 829 Carr Malcolm Mv50-59 109 00:59:43 00:59:06
918 661 Fox Sylvia Fv60-69 7 01:01:00 01:00:12
1112 1510 Pascoe Sue Fv50-59 57 01:04:52 01:04:03
1189 827 Carr Joanna Female Senior 245 01:07:12 01:06:34
1267 828 Carr Suzanne Female Senior 274 01:09:55 01:09:04
1268 830 Carr Karen Fv50-59 76 01:09:55 01:09:04

Bicton Blister 2010 28-Nov
Place Time Name Team Race Age Cat
35 01:15:51 CROOME, JON Exmouth Harriers Vet men 40
143 01:26:57 CROOME, LORRAINE Exmouth Harriers Vet ladies 40
144 01:26:57 WILLIAMS, JO Senior ladies
150 01:27:34 BETTERIDGE, Zoe Senior ladies
197 01:32:12 ROWLAND, ROSINA TRC Vet ladies 45
262 01:40:10 MAINSTONE, PETER THORNBURY RC Vet men 55
280 01:42:33 THOMAS, GARATH THORNBURY RC Vet men 65
Bicton Lite 2010
Place Time Name Team Race Age Cat
16 00:41:01 PARROTT, MADDIE THORNBURY RC Vet ladies 45
66 00:53:20 THOMAS, DOROTHY THORNBURY RC Vet ladies 60

Gosport Half Marathon 21st Nov
Gun Pos Chip Pos Name Cat Club Gun Time Chip Time
199 143 Cowlard, Rob Male Senior Thornbury Running Club 01:29:05 01:26:42 PB

Cornish Marathon 21 November
Place Time Name Team Category Pace Race No
65 03:42:43 BOOTH, Trinity Thornbury AC FV 45-49 08:29.9 25

Big Adventure Store 10k 21st Nov
Pos Bib Fullname Gender Club Cat TotalTM Split1Tm Lap1Tm Lap2Tm Lapt3Tm
10 1246 Ken Ham M Thornbury RC Mvet 38:30.8 04:36.2 11:22.0 11:35.3 10:57.2

endurancelife marathon – Gower, 13th Nov
Pos No. Name UID Class [Start] [Finish] Time
6 631 Rob Watkins 239 MV40 09:00:11 13:40:28 04:40:17 1st MV40

The Sodbury Slog 14th November
Pos Time Name Club Category
28 01:05:35 Robert Cowlard Thornbury Running Club S Man
163 01:15:44 Vic Harding Thornbury Running Club VetM
230 01:19:43 Nancy Harding Thornbury Running Club Vet L
260 01:21:37 Adrian Tillin Thornbury Running Club VetM
286 01:22:45 Clare Watt Thornbury Running Club Vet L
329 01:25:11 Stephen Hales Thornbury Running Club S Man
409 01:30:22 Judy Mills Thornbury Running Club Vet L 50
410 01:30:24 Arthur Renshaw Thornbury Running Club V50M
419 01:30:57 Jeremy Clothier Thornbury Running Club V60M
502 01:36:43 John Watt Thornbury Running Club VetM
530 01:38:39 Nigel Hale Thornbury Running Club V50M
572 01:41:27 Fiona Hunter Thornbury Running Club Vet L
576 01:41:38 Sue Taylor Thornbury Running Club Vet L
633 01:45:19 Angela Bushell Thornbury Running Club Vet L
666 01:47:10 Val James Thornbury Running Club Vet L 50
935 02:09:10 Sonya Hawkins Thornbury Running Club S Lady

OMM 2010 – Dartmoor 30th/31st Oct
Pos Nr. Name Category Saturday Sunday Total
44th 106 Rob Watkins & Adrian Savery M 08:31:13 (56th) 06:25:05 (34th) 14:56:18

Himalayan 100 23rd Oct – 29th Oct
Name Time Cat Pos Pos
Jo Plumbley 19 hr 13 mins 3rd lady 7th

Everest Challenge Marathon 27th Oct
Name Time Cat Pos Pos
Jo Plumbley 5 hr 46 mins 2nd lady 6th

Dublin Marathon 25th Oct
Place Name From Cat. Place 1st-half Chip Finish
7245 Trudi Johnson Gbr F40 230 02:12:53 04:30:52 04:34:19

Great South Run 24th Oct
Name No Overall Pos Cat Pos Gender Pos Finish Time Club
Niall Bird 1611 753 392 690 01:11:51 Thornbury RC

Stroud Half Marathon 24th Oct 2010
No Name Lastname Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Gun Pos Chip Time Chip Pos Club
639 Paul Horsfall MSEN 30 01:21:09 54 01:21:07 55 THORNBURY RC
1095 Rob Watkins M40 26 01:26:31 118 01:26:13 119 THORNBURY RC
1674 Nick Langridge M55 3 01:30:49 190 01:30:33 191 THORNBURY RC
1626 Robert Hopkins MSEN 122 01:34:32 270 01:34:12 273 THORNBURY RC
42 Richard Phillips M45 42 01:36:00 294 01:35:42 304 THORNBURY RC
1999 Nancy Harding F45 7 01:39:48 404 01:38:56 408 PB THORNBURY RC
439 Bettina Broughton F50 2 01:40:12 429 01:39:47 436 THORNBURY RC
1744 Rosina Rowland F45 8 01:43:58 527 01:43:34 549 THORNBURY RC
41 Sandra Webber F45 10 01:45:35 585 01:44:24 582 PB THORNBURY RC
1601 Andrew Darton MSEN 301 01:49:14 706 01:48:56 746 THORNBURY RC
1446 Gareth Thomas M65 5 01:54:33 901 01:53:00 899 THORNBURY RC
560 Sonya Hawkins FSEN 129 02:12:02 1309 02:10:11 1304 THORNBURY RC
1444 Dorothy Thomas F65 2 02:20:02 1428 02:17:35 1418 THORNBURY RC

Beachy Head Marathon 23rd Oct
Name Position Time
Steve Thorn 83 3 hours 58 mins
Chris Ashworth 197 4 hours 21 mins
Jim Turton 290 4 hours 33 mins

Cardiff Half Marathon 2010
Race# Forename Surname GenderPos Cat CatPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time Rank Club
14600 IAN FEATHERSTONE 1004 M50-54 53 01:35:52 1128 01:33:42 1083 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB
271 KEVIN DAVIS 4159 M50-54 224 02:04:05 5555 01:56:08 5329 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB
14412 CAROLINE LANSDOWN 2181 F40-44 318 02:13:56 7214 02:05:07 7147 THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB
4086 VIVEENE HEYES 2595 F50-54 104 02:19:56 7992 02:11:08 8079 THORNBURY

Abingdon Marathon 17th Oct
Pos Bib No Name Gun Time Chip Time Chip Pos Cat Cat Pos
93 481 Mark CURTIS 03:03:21 03:03:21 93 MV40 35
253 344 Trinity BOOTH 03:26:21 03:26:16 253 FV45 4
550 235 Judy MILLS 04:08:19 04:07:55 550 FV45 30

Major Muggle 16th Oct
11 2.14.13 235 Jo Plumbley Thornbury R C FS Major
Mimsy Muggle 16th Oct
14 1.26.26 160 Adrian Savery Thornbury R C MS Mimsy
30 1.42.48 141 Selina Davies Thornbury R C FS Mimsy
31 1.42.48 142 Clare Watts Thornbury R C FV4 Mimsy
33 1.43.34 157 Peter Mainstone Thornbury R C MV5 Mimsy
38 1.44.20 163 Jeremy Clothier Thornbury R C MV6+ Mimsy
39 1.47.31 178 John Grismy Thornbury R C MV6+ Mimsy
40 1.47.32 162 Arthur Renshaw Thornbury R C MV6+ Mimsy
41 1.49.14 177 Sue Taylor Thornbury R C FV4 Mimsy

Winter Bull Run results 10-Oct
Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos
3 00:40:27 S Young M 16-40 2
6 00:41:23 W Burke M 55+ 2

Swindon Half Marathon 13th Oct
Place Time Name Team Category Number Chip Grading
796 1:59:58 Jon Kellett Thornbury Running Club Vet Men 40-44 1824 1:59:29 52.09
842 2:01:46 Fiona Hunter Thornbury Running Club NDB 584 2:00:56 0.0
1210 2:17:23 Colin Symington Thornbury Running Club Vet Men 45-49 1244 2:17:07 47.24
1236 2:18:42 David Flemington Thornbury Running Club Vet Men 50-59 871 2:17:13 48.3

Oldbury 10 3rd Oct
Overall Name Net time Age cat Club
26 Mark Curtis 01:02:06 M45 Thornbury RC PB
113 James Clune 01:18:30 M60 Thornbury RC
142 Steven Selwyn 01:25:55 M45 Thornbury RC PB
161 Mark Grimsey 01:30:58 Male Thornbury RC
166 Caroline Lansdown 01:35:17 F45 Thornbury RC
168 Romy Gill 01:35:56 Female Thornbury RC
173 Carole Bishop 01:38:27 F65 Thornbury RC

Jersey Marathon – 3rd Oct
Female Race
Pos – Gun GunPos Firstname Lastname Cat GunTime ChipPos ChipTime Bib
26 126 Rosina Rowland F45 03:52:22 127 03:52:20 300
Portishead MT 10k – 26th September
Num Pos Time Name Club Cat
150 14 42.23 Wilf Burke Thornbury MV50
Cirencester Park 10k 26th September
Pos Cat Pos Race No Name Time Cat Gender Team
35 3 54 Ken HAM 00:39:06 MV45 Male Thornbury RC
63 2 432 Nick LANGRIDGE 00:41:15 MV55 Male Thornbury RC
Berlin Marathon 26th September
place number name Cat club time chip time
176 F1120 Trinity Booth W45 Thornbury RC 03:22:05 03:19:51
544 F1280 Bettina Broughton W50 Thornbury RC 03:44:00 03:35:55
12215 6024 James Broughton M50 Thornbury RC 04:00:43 03:52:39
Last Friday 5k Hyde Park: 24 September
# Pos Name Time Cat Club Cat Pos Pace
196 196 Janet Burke 30:08:00 FV60 Thornbury RC 3 09:41
WOODCHESTER PARK 2010 – 12th September
Num Pos Time Name Club Cat
866 30 59.47 Burke,Wilf Thornbury MV50
846 38 61.15 Langridge,Nick Thornbury MV50

Clevedon 5km Relays – 12th September

Mens Vet 40 Team – 1st
Name Time
Jim Godden 18:54
Justin Taylor 18:51
Rich Phillips 21:18
Garry Slater 19:10
Mark Curtis 18:20
Ladies Vet 40 Team – 2nd
Name Time
Sandra Webber 23:20
Jacqueline Wadsworth 22:38
Clare Watt 23:47
Rosina Rowland 22:40
Robin Hood Marathon 12th September
GunPos RaceNo Name Gender Cat Club GunTime ChipPos ChipTime
1232 12028 Nigel Hale M 55 Thornbury RC 04:53:10 1220 04:47:26
Angels 10K 05 September
Position Bib No Cat/pos Race time Runner Club
24 571 MV55/2 00:42:25 Nick LANGRIDGE Thornbury RC
Bristol Half Marathon 5th September
Pos No. Name Gender Chip-Time Club Name
261 10344 Jim Godden (45) Male 01:26:30 Thornbury RC
361 11102 Jon Bryan (40) Male 01:28:16 Thornbury RC
590 12494 Stephen David Thorn (45) Male 01:31:55 Thornbury RC
753 10515 Robert Hopkins Male 01:34:00 Thornbury RC
1028 12599 Joanne Plumbley Female 01:36:30 Thornbury RC PB
1198 11184 Chris Pearce (50) Male 01:38:05 Thornbury RC
1696 13665 James Turton (55) Male 01:41:43 Thornbury RC
1949 15160 Alan Gee Male 01:43:13 Thornbury RC
2372 13666 Nigel Stagg (50) Male 01:45:40 Thornbury RC
3156 17041 Clare Watt (45) Female 01:49:51 Thornbury RC
4264 1333 Nigel Hale (55) Male 01:53:20 PB
4358 17020 Angela Bushell (40) Female 01:55:17 Thornbury RC PB
4491 17231 Trudi Johnson (40) Female 01:55:47 Thornbury RC PB
5427 1212 Mark Grimsey Male 02:00:17
5484 1317 John Grimsey (60) Male 02:00:42
6163 18216 Fox Sylvia (65) Male 02:04:05 Thornbury RC
6718 17450 Kevin Davis (50) Male 02:07:37 Thornbury RC
8574 1291 Malcolm Carr Male 02:21:56
8577 28688 Joanna Carr Female 02:21:57
8578 1318 Kareen Carr Female 02:21:57
AXA 5 – 31st Aug
Place Time Name Team Cat
17 33.28 HAM, K Rosina Catering MV40
22 34.24 GODDEN, J Orange MV40
36 36.01 COWLAND, R Hewlett Packard Men
108 40.36 ROWLAND, R Rosina Catering WV40
112 41.02 PLUMBLEY, J Rosina Catering Women
202 46.50 GRIMSEY, M IPS Partnership Men
240 49.20 FLETCHER, M Frenchay Hospital Men
249 50.00 GRIMSEY, J Sword Apak MV60
MACHEN MOUNTAIN RUN 30th August
Pos Name Time Age Cat Club
47 Wilf BURKE 00:49:39 MV50 Thornbury RC
BATTLE of SEDGEMOOR 10k 29th August
Place Time Name Team Cat2 Ent No
72 00:41:13 BOOTH, Trinity THORNBURY RUNNING CLUB 3rd FV 45+ 7 PB
BALTONSBOROUGH 5 MILE ROAD RUN 30th August
Position Race No Time Name Category Club
15 87 00:33:50 TRINITY BOOTH 45+ FV THORNBURY RC
CROOK PEAK CAKE RACE – 25th Aug
Position Comp No Name Club Cat Time
11 35 Wilf Burke Thornbury RC MV50 24.17
29 2 Vic Harding Thornbury RC MV40 28.40
34 1 Nancy Harding Thornbury RC LV40 31.04
39= 3 Terry Fowler Thornbury RC MV40 36.15
39= 4 Zoe Fowler Thornbury RC L 36.15
Standish Woodland Chase – 15th August
Num Pos Time Name Club Cat
2323 13 1:07:04 SAVERY, Adrian Thornbury Running Club M24
737 23 1:09:26 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury Running Club M58
657 131 1:33:25 BUSHELL, Angela Thornbury Running Club F40
moti Blaise Blazer 2nd August
Position Name Time Category Club
17 Ken Ham 00:25:08 MV40 Thornbury
21 Jim Godden 00:25:35 MV40 Thornbury Running Club
67 Rosina Rowland 00:30:29 FV40 Thornbury
78 Maddie Parrott 00:31:32 FV40 Thornbury Running Club
81 Clare Watt 00:31:49 FV40 Thornbury Running Club
83 Peter Mainstone 00:31:53 MV50 Thornbury
87 David Palmer 00:32:26 MV60 Thornbury Running Club
97 Steve Selwyn 00:34:57 MV40 Thornbury
Magor Marsh 10k 1st August 2010
Position Time Name Club Category Race Number
23 00:38:26 HAM, Ken Thornbury RC Male 45-54 80
100 00:46:19 BROUGHTON, Bettina Thornbury RC Ladies 45-54 97
107 00:47:34 LOUGHRAN, Simon Thornbury RC Male 45-54 70
162 00:53:23 WATT, John Thornbury RC Male 45-54 255
24th July, Tywardreath Trotter (Cornwall) 7 miles, Multiterrain: (168 finishers)
Pos Time Name Club Cat Pos
84 1:00:02 MILLS, Judy Thornbury RC 2nd FV 50+
Gloucester Half Marathon 24th July
Position No Name Club Cat Time
143 564 Angela Bushell Thornbury Running Club L40 01:55:28 PB
155 630 Sarah Bradley Thornbury Running Club L 01:57:49 PB
159 573 Nigel Hale Thornbury Running Club M55 01:58:33
Avon AA Inter-Club Mob Match 23rd July
Name Sex Club Position Time
1 Mark Curtis Male Thornbury R.C. 25 36.52
2 Rob Watkins Male Thornbury R.C. 47 38.28
3 Andrew Darton Male Thornbury R.C. 54 38.52
4 Adrian Savery Male Thornbury R.C. 66 39.37
5 Wilf Burke Male Thornbury R.C. 78 40.20
6 Chris Pearce Male Thornbury R.C. 125 43.46
7 Jim Broughton Male Thornbury R.C. 145 45.10
8 Jacqueline Wadsworth Female Thornbury R.C. 151 45.29
9 Rosina Rowland Female Thornbury R.C. 157 45.50
10 Chris Ashworth Male Thornbury R.C. 161 46.04
11 Bettina Broughton Female Thornbury R.C. 176 47.12
12 Steve Selwyn Male Thornbury R.C. 208 51.30
13 Graham Bishop Male Thornbury R.C. 215 52.23
14 Trudy Johnson Female Thornbury R.C. 217 53.00
15 Jan Burke Female Thornbury R.C. 238 62.51
Kent 50 mile Challenge Sunday 18th July
Pos Name Time Club
3 Trinity Booth 08:12 Thornbury Running Club 2nd Lady PB
Frampton 10K – 12th July
Pos Time Name Team Cat Race No.
50 0:40:18 SLATER, Garry Thornbury Running Club MV40 63
77 0:42:30 BOOTH, Trinity Thornbury Running Club LV45 479
203 0:49:33 RENSHAW, Arthur Thornbury Running Club MV50 173
242 0:51:49 TAYLOR, Sue Thornbury Running Club LV45 204
306 0:54:44 HUNTER, Fiona Thornbury Running Club LV45 238
360 0:58:32 RENSHAW, Helen Thornbury Running Club LV50 172
362 0:58:38 FOX, Sylvia Thornbury Running Club LV50 426
419 1:03:07 DAVIES, Grace Thornbury Running Club LV45 175

Thornbury Carnival 10k, July 8th
Please see the Thornbury Carnival Results page
For Carnival Results click here

moti Blaise Blazer Monday 5th July
Position Name Time Category Club
10 Jim Godden 00:26:06 MV50 Thornbury Running Club
12 Wilf Burke 00:26:20 MV50 Thornbury
49 Rosina Rowland 00:30:27 FV40 Thornbury
60 Peter Mainstone 00:31:36 MV50 Thornbury
73 Caroline Lansdown 00:37:15 FV40 Thornbury
LAUNCESTON HALF – 4th July 2010
Place Time Name Team Category Pace
149 1:52:31 MILLS, Judy Thornbury RC FV 50-54 08:35.2
291 2:36:50 BURKE, Janet Thornbury RC FV 60-64 11:58.1
Tintern Trot 1st July
Position Time Name Club Category Race No
20 00:44:00 GODDEN, Jim Thornbury RC MV45 23
26 00:44:48 SLATER, Garry Thornbury RC MV40 66
31 00:45:45 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury RC MV55 91
72 00:50:11 WADSWORTH, Jacqueline Thornbury RC LV50 71
85 00:51:24 ASHWORTH, Chris Thornbury RC MV55 146
91 00:52:30 HOPKINS, Rob Thornbury RC MV35 67
98 00:53:22 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury RC LV45 72
104 00:53:49 MAINSTONE, Peter Thornbury RC MV55 165
106 00:53:57 MILLS, Judy Thornbury RC LV50 145
118 00:55:33 WILLIAMS, Jo Thornbury RC Senior Ladies 152
119 00:55:34 WILLIAMS, Mark Thornbury RC MV45 151
144 00:59:14 HALE, Nigel Thornbury RC MV55 44
Bristol Self-Transcendence 3, 2 mile Race June 29th
Pos name Club Time Cat
8 Wilf Burke Thornbury RC 12.12 M50-59
31 Jan Burke Thornbury AC 21:25 F60-69 1st FV 60
Cotswold Way Relay 26th June
Position Team No Time Name Cat Cat Team Club
Leg1
15 52 01:32:14 WATKINS Rob M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
32 53 01:41:47 PLUMBLEY Jo F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
52 54 01:52:50 SCANLAN John M Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
65 55 02:02:00 CLOTHIER Gerry M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
Leg2
41 55 01:52:48 GEE Alan M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
43 52 01:54:50 ASHWORTH Chris M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
53 53 02:00:47 CONSTABLE Janet F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
71 54 02:27:00 No Runner M Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
Leg3
8 55 01:05:53 GODDEN Jim M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
14 52 01:08:20 LANGRIDGE Nick M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
62 53 01:35:23 STAGG Sophie F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
63 54 01:35:24 JOHNSON Trudi F Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
Leg4
10 52 01:36:02 CURTIS Mark M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
51 53 02:05:31 ROWLAND Rosina F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
69 55 02:12:00 RENSHAW Arthur M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
74 54 02:27:00 No Runner M Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
Leg5
25 52 01:38:47 THORN Steve M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
36 55 01:43:48 HARDING Vic M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
40 53 01:46:29 HARDING Nancy F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
69 54 02:05:00 FRANCKSEN John M Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
Leg6
16 52 01:16:31 DARTON Andrew M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
27 53 01:23:57 WADSWORTH Jacqueline F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
67 55 01:53:11 GRIMSEY John M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
73 54 02:14:00 No Runner M Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
Leg7
10 52 00:58:20 COWLARD Rob M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
37 55 01:12:34 MAINSTONE Pete M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
42 53 01:13:50 PARROT Madelaine F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
72 54 01:30:00 GILL Rachel F Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
Leg8
19 52 01:42:13 GREEN Martyn M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
45 55 02:01:15 BROUGHTON Jim M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
46 54 02:01:17 HOPKINS Rob M Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
71 53 02:12:00 WATT Clare F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
Leg9
10 52 01:13:01 SLATER Garry M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
33 53 01:25:38 DAVIES Selina F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
35 54 01:27:01 BROUGHTON Bettina F Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
56 55 01:40:45 THOMAS Gareth M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
Leg10
36 52 01:28:02 PEARCE Chris M Senior Men Thornbury Men Thornbury Running Club
47 53 01:34:57 MILLS Judy F Ladies Thornbury Ladies Thornbury Running Club
56 55 01:41:37 CLUNE Jim M Veterans Thornbury Vets Thornbury Running Club
61 54 01:44:49 WATT John M Mixed Thornbury Mixed Thornbury Running Club
Beacon Batch Fell Race – June 22nd
Place Time Name Team Race Age Category Race Number
17 00:36:57 SAVERY, Adrian Thornbury Running Club Senior Male 62
24 00:37:47 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury Running Club MV50 19
67 00:45:34 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury Running Club FV40 39
95 01:11:36 BURKE, Jan Thornbury Running Club FV60 74
Clevedon AC 10k – June 15th
Pos Firstname Lastname RaceNo GenCateg Time Team CategPos GenderPos
30 Rob WATKINS 1064 MV40 00:38:29 Thornbury Running Club 7 27
109 Joanne PLUMBLEY 1066 FSNR 00:44:46 Thornbury Running Club 15 19
120 Broughton Bettina 844 FV50 00:45:18 Thornbury Running Club 1 25
137 Sandra WEBBER 1103 FV40 00:46:14 Thornbury Running Club 8 29
155 Broughton James 843 MV50 00:47:23 Thornbury Running Club 23 122
191 Sharron KINGTON 1027 FV40 00:49:40 Thornbury Running Club 15 46
192 Emily CURRIE 1121 FSNR 00:49:40 Thornbury Running Club 28 47
267 Davis Kevin 926 MV50 01:02:11 Thornbury Running Club 38 183
Bradley Stoke 10k, 13th June
Race number First name Last name Gender Team name Finish time Net time Overall position Gender position
86 Ken Ham Male Thornbury Running Club 00:37:18 00:37:17 6 6
429 Rob Cowlard Male 00:39:07 00:39:06 11 11
123 Kevin Davis Male Thornbury Running Club 00:52:17 00:51:49 169 151
37 Angela Bushell Female 00:52:47 00:52:31 177 21
70 David Flemington Male Thornbury Running Club 01:00:22 01:00:22 305 222
moti Blaise Blazer 7th June
Position Name Time Category Club
10 Ken Ham 00:24:25 MV40 Thornbury
19 Adrian Savery 00:25:53 SM Thornbury
24 Wilf Burke 00:26:19 MV50 Thornbury
60 Rosina Rowland 00:30:20 FV40 Thornbury
80 Peter Mainstone 00:32:11 MV50 Thornbury
99 Steve Selwyn 00:35:05 MV40 Thornbury
104 Caroline Lansdown 00:38:46 FV40 Thornbury
Kennet Kanter 10 mile 6th June 2010
Place Time Name Team Age Category min/mile
154 1:39:24 BISHOP, Graham Thornbury RC Veteran men 09:56.2
155 1:39:25 BISHOP, Carole Thornbury RC Veteran ladies 09:56.3
Poole Festival of Running 10k 6th June 2010
Position Name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Net time Gender position Cat position
260 James Broughton 481 Male 50-54 00:45:45 00:45:37 234 15
280 Bettina Broughton 44 Female 50-54 00:46:14 00:46:07 30 4
Bristol Self-Transcendence 2, 5km Race June 1st
Pos name Club Time Cat
8 Wilf Burke Thornbury AC 19.24 M50-59
33 Jan Burke Thornbury AC 32.4 F60-69 1st FV 60
Woodbank parkrun #40 29th May
Pos runner Time Age Cat Gender Gender Pos Club
7 Wilf BURKE 20.04:00 VM55-59 M 7 Thornbury RC
72 Janet BURKE 35:53:00 VW60-64 F 25 Thornbury RC
Comrades Marathon 89k Sunday 30 May 2010
Pos Race No Time Name Cat Cat Pos
3172 49613 09:14:12 Trinity Booth F40 117
6368 7946 10:24:40 Neil Roff M40 1877
Black Horse Run 27th May 2010
Place Time Name Team Age Category
17 0:43:20 SAVERY, Adrian Thornbury Running Club Senior Men
18 0:43:39 BURKE, Wilf Thornbury Running Club MV50
Bridge Inn 5k 25th May
Position Competitor Time Name Club Category
3 233 22.21 Sandra Webber Thornbury AC L45
5 210 22.38 Bettina Broughton Thornbury AC L45
1 263 18.23 Jon Bryan Thornbury AC M40
3 232 19.16 Garry Slater Thornbury AC M40
5 234 19.58 Richard Phillips Thornbury AC M45
Westonbirt Arboretum 10k Monday 24 May 2010
Pos Time Name LastName Cat Club Race#
9 37:29 Ken HAM MV40/3 Thornbury RC 95
12 38:13 Mark CURTIS MV40/4 Thornbury RC 176
111 46:25 Mike WILLIS MV50/10 Thornbury RC 81
245 52:43 Katrina WILLIS FV45/9 Thornbury RC 82
246 52:44 Malcolm CARR MV50/19 Thornbury RC 640
247 52:44 Sue TAYLOR FV45/10 Thornbury RC 116
265 53:35 Graham BISHOP MV60/12 Thornbury RC 363
329 55:00 Fiona HUNTER FV45/16 Thornbury RC 674
448 59:37 Karen CARR FV45/32 Thornbury RC 639
450 59:39 Caroline LANSDOWN FV35/80 Thornbury RC 638
451 59:40 David FLEMINGTON MV50/30 Thornbury RC 713
525 1:03:14 Carole BISHOP FV55/15 Thornbury RC 362
Almonsbury School Fun Run 10k, May 23rd
NAME MALE/ FEMALE RACE NO. Rank Time
Alan Gee M 199 4 44.55
Rosina Rowland F 208 6 46.54 1st Lady
Angela Bushell F 120 18 53.44 2nd lady
Edinburgh Marathon Sunday 23 May 2010
Time Name Category race number
04:16:03 Sophie Stagg F 3934
05:12:32 Colin Symington M40 6312
05:28:01 Lynn Phillips F35 8342
05:36:10 Viveene Heyes F45 13921 1st marathon
Riga Marathon Sunday 23 May 2010
Time Chip Time Name Category position
04:53:47 04:51:01 John Francksen V40 795
endurancelife Marathon CTS10 Exmoor 22 May 2010
Place Name No. Class Start Finish Time
6 Adrian Savery 879 M 09:05:06 13:41:45 04:36:39
Bristol Self-Transcendence 1, 2 mile Race May 18th
Pos name Club Time Cat
5 Wilf Burke Thornbury RC 12.29 M50-59
Loch Eriboll Half Marathon Monday 17 May 2010
Time Name Team
01:50:11 Judy Mills Thornbury Running Club
01:52:35 Pete Mainstone Thornbury Running Club
Loch Eriboll 10k Monday 17 May 2010
Time Name Team
01:10:53 Jan Burke Thornbury Running Club
Cape Wrath Hill Run 5.5 miles Tuesday 18 May 2010
Time Name Team
00:45:10 Pete Mainstone Thornbury Running Club
00:45:38 Judy Mills Thornbury Running Club
01:11:54 Jan Burke Thornbury Running Club
Round Durness – Long 8.4 miles Wednesday 19 May 2010
Time Name Team
01:15:46 Judy Mills Thornbury Running Club
01:28:50 Pete Mainstone Thornbury Running Club
Round Durness – Shorter 6.5?7? miles Wednesday 19 May 2010
Time Name Team
01:13:54 Jan Burke Thornbury Running Club
Target Zero Beach Run 3.5 miles Thursday 20 May 2010
Time Name Fancy Dress
No Time Pete Mainstone The Durness Monster
No Time Judy Mills The Durness Monster
No Time Jan Burke The Durness Monster
No Time Craig Carscadden The Durness Monster
Cape Wrath Marathon Saturday 20 May 2010
Time Name Team
04:12:39 Judy Mills Thornbury Running Club 1st LV50
04:22:16 Pete Mainstone Thornbury Running Club
05:48:59 Jan Burke Thornbury Running Club 1st LV60
Hogweed Trot 10 k Monday 17 May 2010
Place Time Name Team Age Category min/mile race number
10 00:38:26 WHITE, Chris Thornbury Running Club SM 06:11.0 53
14 00:39:18 DARTON, Andrew Thornbury Running Club SM 06:19.4 127
25 00:40:51 LANGRIDGE, Nick Thornbury Running Club MV50 06:34.3 87
29 00:41:27 BOOTH, Trinity Thornbury Running Club LV45 06:40.1 25 3rd Lady
34 00:42:05 PHILLIPS, Rich Thornbury Running Club MV40 06:46.2 52
47 00:43:19 SCANLAN, John Thornbury Running Club MV50 06:58.1 162
64 00:45:12 BROUGHTON, Bettina Thornbury Running Club LV45 07:16.3 106> PB
70 00:45:52 SYMINGTON, Colin Thornbury Running Club MV40 07:22.8 181
77 00:46:35 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury Running Club LV45 07:29.7 5
91 00:47:29 CLOTHIER, Jeremy Thornbury Running Club MV60 07:38.4 153
101 00:49:04 THOMAS, Gareth Thornbury Running Club MV60 07:53.6 18
148 00:53:12 TAYLOR, Sue Thornbury Running Club LV45 08:33.5 158
152 00:53:33 CARR, Karen Thornbury Running Club LV45 08:36.9 200 PB
165 00:55:35 PHILLIPS, Lynn Thornbury Running Club LV35 08:56.6 179
181 00:58:57 FOX, Sylvia Thornbury Running Club LV55 09:29.1 201
201 01:03:09 THOMAS, Dorothy Thornbury Running Club LV55 10:09.6 17
Berkeley 10k, May 10th
Position Number Time Name Club Cat
29 456 0:39:03 SAVERY, Adrian Thornbury RC M
31 241 0:39:33 SLATER, Garry Thornbury RC MV40
43 367 0:40:19 LANGRIDGE, Nick Thornbury RC MV55
61 294 0:41:47 PHILLIPS, Rich Thornbury RC MV45
99 295 0:45:51 WEBBER, Sandra Thornbury RC FV45
147 371 0:50:06 CARR, Malcolm Thornbury RC MV55
179 268 0:53:02 DAVIS, Kevin Thornbury RC MV50
183 372 0:53:38 CARR, Karen Thornbury RC FV50
192 438 0:54:08 TAYLOR, Sue Thornbury RC FV45
205 256 0:56:03 LANSDOWN, Caroline Thornbury RC FV40
220 304 0:58:49 FOX, Sylvia Thornbury RC FV65
223 373 1:00:16 RENSHAW, Helen Thornbury RC FV60
Bristol 10k, May 9th
Position Race No Name Gender Cat Chip Time
118 1004 Ken Ham Male 45 36:42
961 1695 Jamil Eatock Male 45:11
1372 1148 Adrian Savery Male 46:46
2611 4023 Angela Bushell Female 40 51:06 PB
2614 3951 Kevin Davis Male 50 51:07
2716 Nigel Hale 51:27 PB
5307 4266 Mark Haywood Male 40 59:08
Tewkesbury half marathon, May 9th
Pos Overall Bib Competitor Category Finish Chip time
103 1820 Nick Langridge Male 55-59 01:31:00 01:30:54
106 1570 Trinity Booth Female 45-49 01:31:33 01:31:22 PB
403 1163 Colin Symington Male 45-49 01:46:36 01:46:00
604 988 Gareth Thomas Male 60+ 01:54:04 01:52:59
1086 990 Dorothy Thomas Female 60+ 02:22:03 02:20:44
The North Dorset Village Marathon, May 2nd
Name Time
Trinity Booth 3:40:29
Bridge Inn 5k, April 27th
Name Finish Time
Jon Bryan 18:14
Richard Rhilips 19:41
Colin Symington 21:47
Betina Broughton 22:18
Sandra Webber 22:28
London Marathon, April 25th
Pos Place Gender Place Catagory Name Category Finish Time
5656 782 116 Nancy Harding 45-49 03:37:35
9291 7691 4157 Colin Bell 18-39 03:54:30
9482 7842 1536 Neil Roff 40-44 03:55:10
10112 8326 1177 Victor Harding 45-49 03:57:10
10710 8791 1237 James Gill 45-49 03:59:06
30427 8938 5464 Josephine Bell 18-39 05:24:07
32577 9945 6115 Rachel Willis 18-39 05:42:43
The Great Welsh Marathon, April 18th
Position Name Time Cat
3rd Lady Trinity Booth 3:25:29 1st LV45
Frenchay 10k, April 18th
Pos Name Race No Time Gender Club
123 Liam Jones 314 00:47:46 Male Thornbury Running Club
139 Rosina Rowland 286 00:48:15 Female Thornbury Running Club
143 Bettina Broughton 243 00:48:30 Female Thornbury Running Club
177 James Broughton 244 00:49:56 Male Thornbury Running Club
336 Angela Bushell 148 00:56:27 Female Thornbury Running Club
343 Kevin Davis 610 00:56:33 Male Thornbury Running Club
353 Nigel Hale 385 00:57:02 Male Thornbury Running Club
454 Caron Hale 384 01:00:55 Female Thornbury Running Club
Brighton Marathon, April 18th
Pos Time Name Club Category Chip
201 03:15:42 Paul Thomas Thornbury Running Club Vet Men 40-44 427 03:13:46
6006 05:25:28 Sarah Bradley Senior Ladies 7284 05:05:45
Hanham Horror, April 4th
Pos Time Name Club
9 00:34:57 Ken Ham Thornbury Running Club 2nd Male V45
93 00:46:38 Judy Mills Thornbury Running Club 1st Female V50
Forest of Dean Half Marathon, March 28th
Pos Cat Pos Race No Name Time Category Gender Team
10 9 2252 Martyn Green 01:21:01 MSNR Male Thornbury Running Club
78 18 1158 Paul Thomas 01:29:28 MV40 Male Thornbury Running Club
94 27 2295 Rob Watkins 01:30:56 MV40 Male Thornbury Running Club
102 30 1468 Tom Usherwood 01:31:30 MV40 Male Thornbury Running Club
179 23 196 Jonathan Greenwood 01:36:25 MV50 Male Thornbury Running Club
233 67 Jon Bryan 01:38:52 MV40 Male Thornbury Running Club
258 17 124 Joanne Ross 01:39:50 FSNR Female Thornbury Running Club
Steve Thorn 01:41:00 MV40 Male Thornbury Running Club
528 13 2051 Rosina Rowland 01:48:18 FV45 Female Thornbury Running Club
569 77 303 Nigel Stagg 01:49:12 MV50 Male Thornbury Running Club
577 164 1708 Colin Symington 01:49:41 MV40 Male Thornbury Running Club
599 81 262 James Turton 01:50:01 MV50 Male Thornbury Running Club
877 24 772 David Palmer 01:57:25 MV60 Male Thornbury Running Club
1047 101 585 Angela Bushell 02:03:34 FV35 Female Thornbury Running Club
1080 129 1764 Malcolm Carr 02:03:19 MV50 Male Thornbury Running Club
1094 31 1775 Gareth Thomas 02:04:18 MV60 Male Thornbury Running Club
1109 3 232 Jane Leslie 02:03:12 FV60 Female Thornbury Running Club
1287 34 1763 Karen Carr 02:10:34 FV50 Female Thornbury Running Club
1292 49 15 Sue Taylor 02:10:48 FV45 Female Thornbury Running Club
1307 151 161 Kevin Davis 02:10:51 MV50 Male Thornbury Running Club
1342 347 1164 John Franksen 02:12:53 MV40 Male Thornbury Running Club
1585 51 773 Anne Palmer 02:27:35 FV50 Female Thornbury Running Club
1614 9 446 Dorothy Thomas 02:29:01 FV50 Female Thornbury Running Club
Reading Half Marathon, March 21st
Race No. Firstname Surname Gun Pos. Gun Time Chip Pos. Chip Time Category Club name
723 Mark Curtis 167 01:22:19 168 01:22:08 M 40 Thornbury Running Club
12536 Emma Brown 195 01:23:04 135 01:20:46 F Thornbury Running Club
9107 Rob Cowlard 724 01:31:49 703 01:30:47 M Thornbury Running Club
13819 Sophie Stagg 5891 02:03:49 6453 01:59:15 F 35 Thornbury Running Club
13802 Trudie Johnson 5901 02:03:52 6464 01:59:18 F 40
1801 Kevin Davis 7885 02:14:43 7828 02:05:47 M 50 Thornbury Running Club
15533 Viveene Heyes 8875 02:21:27 9019 02:12:10 F 50 Thornbury Running Club
19489 Janet Burke 02:20:45 F 60 Thornbury Running Club
Chedworth Roman Trail Off-road 10 miles, March 21st
Race No. Time Name Sex Category/Position Club name
47 1:14:42 Nick Langridge M MV55/2 Thornbury Running Club
121 1:21:55 Jim Gill M MV45/20 Thornbury Running Club
324 1:52:26 Carole Bishop F FV55/5 Thornbury Running Club
Edale Skyline, March 21st
Time Name Club name
4:47:07 Judy Mills Thornbury Running Club
Worlds First Kilomathon, March 14th
Race Number Name Time Category
3530 Sonya Hawkins 02:53:14 Female
Bath Half Marathon, March 7th
Name Time Category Club
John Scanlan 1:37:46 Male 50 Thornbury Running Club
James Broughton 1:37:51 Male 50 Thornbury Running Club
Bettina Broughton 1:41:22 Female 50 Thornbury Running Club
Grizzly Cub Run, March 7th
Position Race Number Time Name Club Category
118 809 01:47:23 John Grimsey Thornbury RC M60
208 3205 02:05:48 Anne Palmer Thornbury RC F55
209 3124 02:05:48 Rachel Gill Thornbury RC F40
Grizzly, March 7th
Position Race Number Time Name Club Category
94 1857 03:03:29 Rob Watkins Thornbury RC M40
630 799 03:52:12 James Gill Thornbury RC M455
647 1720 03:52:52 Judy Mills Thornbury RC F50
687 1535 03:57:06 David Palmer Thornbury RC M60
868 2052 04:10:18 David Matthews M40
869 1800 04:10:18 Janet Constable Thornbury RC F40
1016 1045 04:22:10 Gareth Thomas Thornbury RC M65
1302 568 04:54:06 John Franksen Thornbury RC M45
Gloucester 20, March 7th
Position Race Number Name Club Category Time
38 322 Paul Thomas Thornbury RC M40 02:18:22
177 268 Vic Harding Thornbury RC M45 02:50:07
210 326 Mark Grimsey Thornbury RC M 02:57:20
The Duchy Marathon, March 7th
Position Time Name Club Category/Position
35 03:26:00 Trinity Booth Thornbury RC F45/2 IT
Ironwood Challenge 28th February
Pos runner Time Age Cat Club
2 Ken Ham 00:47:20 MV40 Thornbury RC
20 Wilf BURKE 00:55:20 MV50 Thornbury RC
Quantocks Fell Race 20th February
Pos runner Time Age Cat Club
11 Wilf BURKE 01:02:56 MV50 Thornbury RC
Dursley Dozen, February 14th
Position Time Race Number Name Club Category
168 01:28:09 64 Jim Gill Thornbury RC M45
178 01:49:06 286 Victor Harding Thornbury RC M45
231 01:49:06 281 Colin Symington Thornbury RC M45
239 01:54:20 129 Judy Mills Thornbury RC F50
265 01:58:31 287 Nancy Harding Thornbury RC F45
298 02:05:10 208 Nigel Hale Thornbury RC M50
308 02:07:30 133 Arthur Renshaw Thornbury RC M55
341 02:21:53 274 John Franksen Thornbury RC M45
Mayhill Massacre, February 7th
Pos Name Time Category Team
218 Judy Mills 01:22:50 FV50 Thornbury Running Club
Woodbank parkrun 30th January
Pos runner Time Age Cat Gender Gender Pos Club
3 Wilf BURKE 00.20:20 VM55-59 M 3 Thornbury RC
Gloucester Marathon, January 24th
Position Time Name Club Category
3/LV40 03:29:07 Trinity Booth Thornbury RC LV40
185 04:12:52 Neil Rolf Thornbury RC M
Moorland Multi Terrain Race 24th January
Position Name Time Category Club
2 Ken Ham 00:40:35 MV40 Thornbury
18 Wilf Burke 00:45:34 MV50 Thornbury
30 Nick Langridge 00:47:31 MV50 Thornbury
41 Alan Gee 00:49:03 SM Thornbury
48 Victor Harding 00:50:06 MV40 Thornbury
68 Nancy Harding 00:52:37 FV40 Thornbury
166 Julie Lynch 01:08:29 SF Thornbury

Riverbank Rollick, January 17th
Please see the Riverbank Rollick Results page
For Rollick Results click here