2014 Results

Riverbank Rollick 2014 Sunday 19 January 2014. 11:00 am. Results for All Competitors in finish order with a race Report below.
Pos Time Name Team Cat Bib
1 0:58:50 GLOVER, Anthony Westbury Harriers Senior Men 224
2 0:58:51 BARNES, Jon Cheltenham & County Harriers Senior Men 165
3 1:03:05 MOTYKA, Jaroslaw Hogweed Trotters Senior Men 291
4 1:04:01 RYALL, Sam Pontypridd Roadents Senior Men 333
5 1:04:09 GRAY, Will Hogweed Trotters MV50 381
6 1:04:28 FOLEY, Patrick Portishead Running Club MV45 351
7 1:04:30 WILKINSON, Darren Wilkos Wonders Senior Men 70
8 1:05:20 CARR, Daniel Bitton Road Runners Senior Men 191
9 1:05:47 BURNS, Matt Southville Running Club Senior Men 393
10 1:05:53 SEARLE, Tom Nailsea Running Club Senior Men 318
11 1:06:28 CROPTON, Jason Stroud & District AC MV40 238
12 1:06:57 WATKINS, Rob Thornbury Running Club MV40 391
13 1:07:03 O’CONNOR, Martin Stroud & District AC Senior Men 168
14 1:07:05 ROONEY, John Nailsea Running Club Senior Men 175
15 1:07:20 CRANSWICK, Richard Idiots Running Club MV40 212
16 1:07:34 POWELL, James MV40 239
17 1:07:45 NOAD, Ian Somer AC MV50 311
18 1:07:57 VAUGHAN, Nick Bristol & District Triathlon MV40 270
19 1:08:07 NOBLE, Adrian Weston AC MV50 276
20 1:08:10 STEPHENS, Andrew Monross Trail Blazers Senior Men 5
21 1:08:14 HOPKINS, Rob Thornbury Running Club MV40 213
22 1:08:20 GRIFFITHS, Gafin Les Croupiers Senior Men 345
23 1:08:50 VOLLER, Sophie Westbury Harriers Senior Ladies 151
24 1:09:03 HORLER, Jane Chepstow Harriers LV40 398
25 1:09:23 MURPHY, Michael Les Croupiers MV60 374
26 1:09:27 BISHOP, Ed Tewkesbury AC MV50 106
27 1:09:36 SELLERS, Bruce Bristol & West AC MV45 35
28 1:10:11 KING, Alun Lliswerry Runners Senior Men 19
29 1:10:20 TAYLOR, Christopher MV40 200
30 1:10:38 JOHNSON, Sally Nailsea Running Club Senior Ladies 223
31 1:10:40 BASHFORD, Richard MV40 73
32 1:11:01 MALLONE, John Nailsea Running Club MV60 176
33 1:11:07 FLINN, Paul Stroud & District AC MV50 237
34 1:11:13 HAYSOM, Tim Portishead Running Club MV45 214
35 1:11:18 THOMAS, Kevin Tetbury Royals Senior Men 280
36 1:11:19 HEAD, James Gloucester AC Senior Men 187
37 1:11:43 BIRD, Nick Senior Men 279
38 1:11:46 SMITH, Haydn Dursley & District AC Senior Men 150
39 1:11:49 MORGAN, Niki Chepstow Harriers LV45 308
40 1:11:56 CLOAD, Doug Senior Men 298
41 1:12:00 CLANCY, Ryan Senior Men 152
42 1:12:02 WOODWARD, Peter Senior Men 233
43 1:12:03 BIDWELL, Jason Bristol & West AC Senior Men 195
44 1:12:18 DEATON, Paul Southville Running Club MV45 105
45 1:12:19 WRIGHT, Alex Corby AC MV45 230
46 1:12:20 TOVEY, Jim Fitquest MV40 263
47 1:12:38 JOHNSTONE, Matthew Thornbury Running Club Senior Men 113
48 1:12:38 CRAMPTON, Richard Stroud & District AC MV40 103
49 1:12:55 BEVES, Rob Chepstow Harriers MV45 312
50 1:13:05 FLETCHER, James Monross Trail Blazers MV45 51
51 1:13:50 DUDLEY, Thomas Senior Men 284
52 1:14:13 WALLIS, Clifford Nailsea Running Club MV50 131
53 1:14:15 CAVENEY, Terry Les Croupiers MV50 296
54 1:14:43 JENNINGS, Gary Bristol & West AC MV55 183
55 1:15:25 SELMAN, Nat Stroud & District AC Senior Men 338
56 1:15:26 POCKNELL, Justin Caerleon RC MV45 206
57 1:15:27 COOK, Ross Stroud & District AC MV40 101
58 1:15:48 LIMB, Andrew Almost Athletes Senior Men 295
59 1:16:03 JAMES, Andrew MV45 242
60 1:16:11 GILLIARD, Matthew Frome Running Club Senior Men 74
61 1:16:12 PROCTER, Andrew Senior Men 15
62 1:16:20 SENTANCE, Clive Tewkesbury AC MV45 304
63 1:16:21 PERONS, Rod Les Croupiers MV50 208
64 1:16:25 WOMBWELL, Adrian MV40 317
65 1:16:29 FLETCHER, Mark Senior Men 49
66 1:16:40 THOROGOOD, Richard Senior Men 30
67 1:16:57 SAUNDERS, Jon Nailsea Running Club MV45 141
68 1:16:57 ROBERTSON, Nain Senior Men 394
69 1:17:12 PRICKETT, Neil Senior Men 211
70 1:17:17 OWEN, Howard Les Croupiers Senior Men 364
71 1:17:20 BROWNING, Joe Dursley & District AC Senior Men 210
72 1:17:28 ATTWOOD, Clive Westbury Harriers MV50 93
73 1:17:30 RUSSELL, Kevin South Wales Police MV50 262
74 1:17:35 HOBBS, Ian Dursley & District AC Senior Men 249
75 1:17:40 FARRER, Matthew Almost Athletes Senior Men 346
76 1:17:46 CHICK, Paul Lliswerry Runners MV40 202
77 1:17:58 BALL, Katie Southville Running Club Senior Ladies 278
78 1:18:13 SHEARER-MANNING, Stasia Stroud & District AC Senior Ladies 160
79 1:18:15 ISLES, Stephen South Cerney Stragglers MV45 340
80 1:18:20 KING, Simon South Cerney Stragglers MV50 325
81 1:18:24 BATEMAN, Jonathan Road Runners Club MV65 149
82 1:18:32 KEEN, Matthew Senior Men 56
83 1:18:34 EVANS, John Southville Running Club Senior Men 137
84 1:18:43 FREDENHAM, Ed Senior Men 8
85 1:18:55 BROADBENT, Peter MV45 199
86 1:19:00 GREEN, Ed MV40 360
87 1:19:16 HUGHES, Richard Westbury Harriers MV50 332
88 1:19:20 BROWN, Luke Senior Men 334
89 1:19:21 LEE, Rebecca Westbury Harriers Senior Ladies 297
90 1:19:22 HARPER, Simon MV40 197
91 1:19:23 BLEWITT, Claire Somer AC Senior Ladies 367
92 1:19:31 CLARKE, Richard Dursley & District AC MV50 253
93 1:19:38 JACOVIDES, Ryan Nailsea Running Club Senior Men 147
94 1:19:47 HILLIER, Mark MV40 60
95 1:19:53 ROWLAND, Rosina Thornbury Running Club LV50 294
96 1:19:56 DAY, Paul Lliswerry Runners MV60 27
97 1:19:58 HAZEL, Simon Les Croupiers MV40 329
98 1:20:02 WILLS, Ian Senior Men 268
99 1:20:13 STRETTON, Gary Kingswood Tri Clib Senior Men 59
100 1:20:14 LOUDEN, Ian Westbury Harriers MV50 148
101 1:20:19 POORTINGA, Wouter Les Croupiers MV40 170
102 1:20:19 JONES, Michael MV40 91
103 1:20:30 DAVIES, Jonathan Islwyn Running Club MV45 385
104 1:20:32 HENLEY, Phil MV45 196
105 1:20:41 HARGREAVES, John Great Western Runners MV60 115
106 1:20:50 HARDING, Daniel Thornbury Running Club Senior Men 97
107 1:21:02 ROWLAND, Ian Hogweed Trotters MV50 316
108 1:21:05 TUDOR, Jonathan Dursley & District AC Senior Men 218
109 1:21:12 DAVIES, Nina Bristol & West AC Senior Ladies 220
110 1:21:30 NASH, Mark MV40 252
111 1:21:47 HENDERSON, Phil MV40 179
112 1:21:49 LITTLE, Mark Stroud & District AC MV40 156
113 1:21:49 KEYFORD, Marilyn Bath Amphibians Triathlon Club Senior Ladies 232
114 1:22:02 WILLIAMS, Jonathan MV45 72
115 1:22:07 PHILLIPS, Ruth Lliswerry Runners Senior Ladies 62
116 1:22:07 BARDWELL, James Westbury Harriers MV40 198
117 1:22:23 BARNES, Kevin Hereford Couriers RC MV50 166
118 1:22:30 TAILBY, Catherine Les Croupiers LV40 399
119 1:22:37 COLMAN, Jane LV45 90
120 1:22:55 HUNTER, Frances Frome Running Club Senior Ladies 365
121 1:22:58 WESTMACOTT, Tim Westbury Harriers MV40 153
122 1:23:03 MAKIN, Mark MV40 133
123 1:23:10 VINCENT, Rachael Weston AC LV50 361
124 1:23:17 GILL, Mark Senior Men 273
125 1:23:20 JONES, Nick Senior Men 2
126 1:23:21 MCMAHON, Jonathan Senior Men 186
127 1:23:23 BRANCH, Kirsty Gloucester AC Senior Ladies 356
128 1:23:36 SESSIONS, Lee Stroud & District AC Senior Men 319
129 1:23:39 SEMPLE, Paul Senior Men 7
130 1:23:41 THOMAS, Marc Fitquest Senior Men 47
131 1:23:50 HOLBORN, Adrian Somer AC MV45 227
132 1:23:53 COLES, Lindsay Fitquest Senior Ladies 71
133 1:24:14 STONE, David MV40 272
134 1:24:30 HUTCHINGS, Mark MV45 145
135 1:24:36 DUNN, Ashley MV40 181
136 1:24:53 HINCHLIFFE, John Weston AC MV55 216
137 1:25:08 POPE, Rob MV40 328
138 1:25:19 TROUGHTON, Edward Senior Men 377
139 1:25:30 PALMER, Andrew Penarth & Dinas Runners MV45 397
140 1:25:47 NASH, Kevin Southville Running Club MV40 299
141 1:25:53 SMITH, Robin MV50 100
142 1:26:00 GRIFFITHS, Andrew MV45 89
143 1:26:06 CHAMBERLAIN, Ian Senior Men 335
144 1:26:07 GAMBICCHIA, Anthony Somer AC MV55 309
145 1:26:35 WRIGHT, Catherine Corby AC LV55 231
146 1:26:48 KING, Emma Spirit of Monmouth Senior Ladies 240
147 1:26:57 BARNES, Emma Thornbury Running Club Senior Ladies 366
148 1:27:00 RABBITTS, Desmond Somer AC MV45 190
149 1:27:19 BARRON, Jim Somer AC MV45 182
150 1:27:25 LOWCOCK JAMES, Richard Lliswerry Runners Senior Men 14
151 1:27:44 BULL, Anneke Westbury Harriers LV50 350
152 1:27:54 LEWIS, Alice Dursley & District AC LV55 130
153 1:27:54 FERRIS, Glen Senior Men 61
154 1:28:05 TYLER, Duncan MV40 174
155 1:28:08 QUIN, Stephen Les Croupiers MV40 300
156 1:28:10 PEACHEY, Susan Dursley & District AC LV40 371
157 1:28:14 BIDDLECOMBE, Clare San Domenico Road Runners Club LV40 205
158 1:28:21 PEACHEY, Julian Dursley & District AC MV45 372
159 1:28:25 GATES, David Lliswerry Runners MV50 45
160 1:28:31 DENNETT, Paul Fitquest Senior Men 34
161 1:28:46 FREESTONE, Ian Hogweed Trotters MV45 154
162 1:28:50 GOODWIN, Jane Westbury Harriers LV40 24
163 1:29:07 KEEPING, Stuart MV50 235
164 1:29:09 WINSTONE, Patrick Town & Country Harriers MV50 382
165 1:29:09 PUDDEPHATT, Richard Stroud & District AC Senior Men 180
166 1:29:11 LENIK, Andrew Fitquest Senior Men 55
167 1:29:17 DAVIES, Nick Lliswerry Runners MV50 222
168 1:29:17 COOPER, Mark Senior Men 275
169 1:29:24 LYONS, Peter Mynydd Du MV40 303
170 1:29:26 OWEN, Stephen Les Croupiers MV55 172
171 1:29:30 SEELEY, Andrew Nailsea Running Club MV50 43
172 1:29:35 TOWNSEND, Jason Stroud & District AC Senior Men 80
173 1:29:41 JORDAN, Rob Gloucester AC MV45 395
174 1:30:09 MCDONALD, David Les Croupiers MV45 301
175 1:30:16 NELSON, Alun MV40 379
176 1:30:30 EARLEY, Vince Royal sutton MV55 337
177 1:30:40 DODD, Joyce Chepstow Harriers LV60 327
178 1:30:42 WATTS, Andy MV40 369
179 1:30:49 CRIDGE, Matt Somer AC Senior Men 373
180 1:31:22 WOODMAN, Robyn CSR&R Senior Ladies 383
181 1:31:23 O’SULLIVAN, Tim Les Croupiers MV55 359
182 1:31:33 WELLER, Ashley Portishead Running Club Senior Men 310
183 1:31:48 HAYDEN, Scott Lliswerry Runners Senior Men 201
184 1:32:06 GREGORY, Alan Somer AC MV45 259
185 1:32:14 GRIFFITHS, Clive Fitquest MV45 31
186 1:33:13 CASELEY, Julie Malvern Joggers LV50 390
187 1:33:16 JONES, Mark Cotswold All Runners MV50 292
188 1:33:18 ILES, Gary Weston AC MV50 193
189 1:33:27 JONES, Richard MV40 122
190 1:33:28 BROAD, Jolene Senior Ladies 120
191 1:33:36 MAINSTONE, Peter Thornbury Running Club MV60 355
192 1:33:44 HICKS, Glyn Islwyn Running Club MV60 384
193 1:33:59 RUBEL, Jackie Fitquest LV50 36
194 1:34:00 CARR, Tim Westbury Harriers MV45 378
195 1:34:19 MANSFIELD, Stephen Stroud & District AC MV40 400
196 1:34:39 STAGG, Sarah Thornbury Running Club LV45 358
197 1:34:40 STAGG, Tony Thornbury Running Club MV45 357
198 1:34:42 SCAMMELL, Claire Wimbourne Athletic Club Senior Ladies 98
199 1:34:47 JONES, Gareth Newport Harriers AC MV65 256
200 1:34:49 DAHDOUH, Fadi Stroud & District AC MV45 343
201 1:34:58 UNDERWOOD, Kate Nailsea Running Club Senior Ladies 123
202 1:35:00 JACKSON, Nick Lliswerry Runners MV45 18
203 1:35:04 PAUL, Kathleen Nailsea Running Club LV45 129
204 1:35:07 SALISBURY, Mike Nailsea Running Club MV60 352
205 1:35:18 CHOULS, Chris Lliswerry Runners MV40 67
206 1:35:38 LINTERN, Colin Weston AC MV55 241
207 1:35:41 TESTA, Imogen Fitquest LV40 40
208 1:35:46 SFORZA, Sandra Westbury Harriers LV45 167
209 1:35:49 TROUGHTON, William Senior Men 341
210 1:35:51 ROBERTS, Kirsty Les Croupiers Senior Ladies 354
211 1:36:02 HELSING, Anna Penarth & Dinas Runners LV50 277
212 1:36:05 TILEY, Ian MV40 162
213 1:36:09 HAMPSHIRE, Graham Nailsea Running Club MV45 159
214 1:36:14 STOKES, Elizabeth Griffithstown Harriers LV40 144
215 1:36:18 MILLS, Judy Thornbury Running Club LV55 116
216 1:36:36 COFFEY, Paul MV40 236
217 1:36:56 HATCH, Simon MV45 65
218 1:37:02 JENKINS, Ceri Lliswerry Runners Senior Ladies 111
219 1:37:15 FRAMPTON, Simon Great Western Runners MV65 142
220 1:37:22 FARRELL, Simon Senior Men 370
221 1:37:24 DONNAN, Graeme Les Croupiers MV60 376
222 1:37:34 EASTHOPE, Steven MV40 68
223 1:37:36 JONES, Dale Senior Men 78
224 1:38:01 MATTHEWS, David MV45 315
225 1:38:03 CAMERON, Gordon MV45 110
226 1:38:16 HOEY, Michelle Penarth & Dinas Runners Senior Ladies 83
227 1:38:16 HILL, Steve Penarth & Dinas Runners MV50 82
228 1:38:21 WOOLLS, Jon Hogweed Trotters MV40 99
229 1:38:25 RALPH, Andrew Lliswerry Runners MV50 20
230 1:38:26 OVEY, Ruth Lliswerry Runners LV40 22
231 1:38:35 BUCKLEY, Paul Hogweed Trotters MV45 287
232 1:38:36 TOWNSEND, Stephen Stroud & District AC MV50 245
233 1:38:41 PHILLIPS, Leanne Lliswerry Runners LV40 96
234 1:38:42 WILLIAMS, Steve Lliswerry Runners MV55 158
235 1:38:46 MURPHY, Gillian Les Croupiers LV60 375
236 1:38:54 PAYNE, Karen Caerleon RC LV40 266
237 1:38:59 ROBERTS, Ben Senior Men 127
238 1:39:02 HORDER, Chris Nailsea Running Club MV65 114
239 1:39:06 FENNER, Kelly Fitquest Senior Ladies 132
240 1:39:12 KNIGHT, Alan Great Western Runners MV60 353
241 1:39:35 GRIFFITH, Sian Chepstow Harriers Senior Ladies 322
242 1:39:39 ASHFORD, Sue LV40 139
243 1:39:42 DITE, David Somer AC MV50 189
244 1:39:47 GILL, Hayley Senior Ladies 228
245 1:39:47 GILL, Rich Senior Men 229
246 1:39:53 BERRY, Dylan Senior Men 362
247 1:40:18 STENNER, Craig Hogweed Trotters MV40 32
248 1:40:26 COWELL, Lesley Weston AC LV45 264
249 1:40:27 COWELL, David Weston AC MV45 265
250 1:40:47 REDWOOD, Melanie Southville Running Club LV40 117
251 1:41:01 ELLINGHAM, Ray San Domenico Road Runners Club MV50 271
252 1:41:05 CONNOLLY, Tessa Nailsea Running Club Senior Ladies 164
253 1:41:05 WEEKS, Andy Nailsea Running Club MV50 102
254 1:41:09 BATCHELOR, Adrian West Country Triathletes Senior Men 368
255 1:41:09 GILL, Jonathan Senior Men 274
256 1:41:14 MCCORMICK, Fiona Nailsea Running Club LV45 135
257 1:41:39 CHIPPER, Sandra Lliswerry Runners LV40 86
258 1:42:13 HILL, Mike Fitquest MV50 157
259 1:42:42 COTTRELL, Paul MV55 269
260 1:42:51 GARNER, Brian MV65 248
261 1:42:55 COLBOURNE, George Fry Joggers Club MV70 194
262 1:43:03 PACE, Andrea Penarth & Dinas Runners LV45 77
263 1:43:10 FLETCHER, Lisa Senior Ladies 50
264 1:43:14 DARRAH, Robyn Senior Ladies 48
265 1:43:14 BUCKLEY, Rhiannon Senior Ladies 388
266 1:43:19 LLOYD, Shirley Somer AC LV50 244
267 1:43:19 HOLBORN, Tracey Somer AC LV40 246
268 1:43:27 HITCHINGS, Scott Senior Men 81
269 1:43:27 SMITH, Ryan Senior Men 79
270 1:44:04 EDWARDS, Julia Senior Ladies 250
271 1:44:04 NASH, Sandra LV45 251
272 1:44:25 CAVE, Garry National Smelting Boxing Club MV40 17
273 1:45:16 WORLOCK, Katie Senior Ladies 118
274 1:45:16 KIERSE, John MV45 134
275 1:45:20 WARD, Jeanette Womens Running Penarth LV50 128
276 1:45:23 LEWIS, Jane LV40 140
277 1:45:24 COUSINS, Andrew MV50 6
278 1:45:25 LAMBE, Eddie Fitquest MV50 25
279 1:45:28 HOLBA, Mary Cotswold All Runners LV50 293
280 1:45:29 POPE, Sarah Penarth & Dinas Runners LV50 75
281 1:45:40 HOLINGSWORTH, Mark Stroud & District AC Senior Men 401
282 1:45:49 TOWNSEND, Gavin Cotswold All Runners MV45 219
283 1:45:53 ANDREWS, Dave Chepstow Harriers MV65 1
284 1:45:55 EARL, Michelle Cotswold All Runners LV40 10
285 1:45:56 WOOD, Martin Cotswold All Runners Senior Men 225
286 1:47:21 COOK, Madeline Weston AC LV50 342
287 1:47:28 PEACOCK, Ian MV50 192
288 1:47:55 FIGGIS, Lizzie Cotswold All Runners LV40 16
289 1:47:55 AYLING, Angela Cotswold All Runners LV50 42
290 1:48:20 O’SHEA, Hilary Trail Running Association LV60 257
291 1:48:27 RANGE, Lucy LV45 63
292 1:48:27 HATCH, Lisa LV40 64
293 1:48:34 FREESTONE, Kim Hogweed Trotters LV45 155
294 1:48:51 BARRINGTON, Amanda Penarth & Dinas Runners LV45 76
295 1:48:56 HOLDEN, Rachel Fitquest Senior Ladies 54
296 1:49:02 CLACK, Lisa Stroud & District AC LV40 349
297 1:50:13 SMITH, Robert Hogweed Trotters MV65 282
298 1:50:16 FROGGATT, Julie Hogweed Trotters LV45 163
299 1:50:44 NELSON, Lisa AVS Tri Senior Ladies 380
300 1:50:55 FEE, Carol Westbury Harriers LV40 4
301 1:51:27 TOVEY, Matthew MV40 314
302 1:51:42 GATES, Cara Lliswerry Runners LV40 46
303 1:52:07 STURGESS, Stella Penarth & Dinas Runners LV40 336
304 1:52:19 HURN, Helen Stroud & District AC LV45 254
305 1:54:31 GODFREY, Andy MV60 209
306 1:54:47 MACKEN, Sasha Les Croupiers LV40 171
307 1:55:16 STENNER, Mark MV45 28
308 1:55:17 FURBER, Simon Fitquest MV40 52
309 1:55:44 POTTS, Laura Senior Ladies 363
310 1:56:25 STONE, Virginia Chepstow Harriers LV40 347
311 1:57:43 NICHOLAS, Lee Senior Men 331
312 1:57:44 PURNELL, Lee Senior Men 119
313 1:57:45 LAWLER, Claire Old Parish Maesteg Senior Ladies 87
314 1:57:51 ELLIS, Gill Chepstow Harriers LV50 323
315 1:58:01 JONES, Sally Fitquest LV40 124
316 1:58:08 BROOKBANK, Alec MV55 125
317 1:59:36 MALLEN, Liz LV45 234
318 1:59:36 BUCKLEY, Nell LV50 389
319 1:59:53 MUNDY, Suzanne Hogweed Trotters LV45 57
320 2:00:19 PEARCE, Verity Cotswold All Runners Senior Ladies 307
321 2:00:36 EMSLEY, James MV40 58
322 2:01:24 WINDALL, Julia Nailsea Running Club LV50 121
323 2:01:59 BEWG, Bill Chepstow Harriers MV70 260
324 2:04:00 RISDALE, Farzana Bristol & West AC Senior Ladies 112
325 2:04:45 RUBEL, Jade Fitquest Senior Ladies 37
326 2:05:24 TROWSE, Lucy Cotswold All Runners LV40 285
327 2:05:24 VALLELY, Jennifer Cotswold All Runners LV45 290
328 2:06:49 BEACH, Jessica Stroud & District AC Senior Ladies 247
329 2:08:10 PLAYLE, Andrea Cotswold All Runners LV50 283
330 2:09:25 EDWARDS, Sarah Cotswold All Runners LV45 305
331 2:10:48 MITCHELL, Rhian Usk Runners Senior Ladies 306
332 2:11:02 LEAR, Jenny Senior Ladies 136
333 2:14:54 SMILES MORGAN, Sarah Old Parish Maesteg Senior Ladies 184
334 2:14:54 THOMAS, James Old Parish Maesteg MV50 88
335 2:21:50 BAILEY, Mark Paul MV40 69

2014 Riverbank Rollick Race Report from Race Director, Steve Dimond:

The Tenth Riverbank Rollick was run on Sunday 19th of January in perfect conditions; cool but sunny with little wind and lots of glorious mud (possibly the most ever) with many long ankle deep sections and large puddles which the 335 runners seem to enjoy. They also seemed to enjoy the home made cakes afterwards!

The Winner Anthony Glover, of Westbury Harriers, finished in 58:50 barely slower than his win last year despite the slow going.  Just behind him was Jon Barnes, Cheltenham and County Harriers, in 58:51 and in third place was Jaroslaw Motyka, Hogweeds Trotters, in 1:03:05.

First lady was Sophie Voller, Westbury Harriers, in 1:08:50 with Jane Horler, Chepstow Harriers, just behind in 1:09:03 and also first LV40. Third lady was Sally Johnson, Nailsea Running Club, in 1:10:38.

The men’s team event was won by Stroud and District AC, with Nailsea second, Les Croupiers third and host club Thornbury a creditable fourth despite mainly supplying marshals rather than runners.

The winning Stroud Team was Jason Cropton (MV40), Martin O’Connor (senior), Paul Flinn (MV50) and Richard Crampton (MV40.

The ladies’ team event was won by Westbury Harriers, with Chepstow second and Thornbury third.

The winning Westbury team was Sophie Voller (Senior), Rebecca Lee (Senior) and Anneke Bull (LV50)

Vets’ prizes:

MV40 Jason Cropton       1:06:28 Stroud

MV45 Patrick Foley         1:04:28 Portishead (and 6th overall)

MV50 Will Gray               1:04:09 Hogweed (and 5th overall)

MV55 Gary Jennings       1:14:43 Bristol and West

MV60 Michael Murphy     1:09:23 Les Croupier

MV65 Jonathan Bateman   1:18:24 Road Runners

MV70 George Colebourne 1:42:55 Fry Joggers

(LV40 Jane Horler,  second overall 1:09:03 )

LV40 Catherine Tailby     1:22:30 Les Croupiers

LV45 Niki Morgan            1:11:49    Chepstow

LV50 Rosina Rowland      1:19:53 Thornbury

LV55  Catherine Wright   1:26:35 Corby

V60   Joyce Dodd            1:30:40 Chepstow

Donations from the drinks and home made cakes plus a percentage of race profits for 2014 go to the 2014 club charity, Meningitis Now.