Results 2013

Oldbury Power Station 10 Mile Race 29-Sep Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.
Pos Time Name Team Cat Bib
1 0:57:01 HOLLINSHEAD, Christopher Stafford Harriers OPS10 – MV45 232
2 0:57:52 COOKE, Andrew Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 266
3 0:59:48 PHILLIPS, Robin Westbury Harriers OPS10 – Senior Men 233
4 0:59:53 TAYLOR-JONES, Dominic Weston AC OPS10 – Senior Men 254
5 1:00:07 BLACKMORE, Mike Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – Senior Men 238
6 1:00:28 MALLOY, Andrew Bristol & West AC OPS10 – MV40 308
7 1:00:56 SANZO, Jessie Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 325
8 1:01:16 STOCK, David Weston AC OPS10 – Senior Men 322
9 1:01:44 LORENCE, Duncan Southville Running Club OPS10 – MV40 200
10 1:01:51 WATKINS, Rob Thornbury Running Club OPS10 – MV40 323
11 1:01:59 HARRIS, Steven Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – Senior Men 221
12 1:02:08 HARVEY, Chris Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 316
13 1:02:14 MURRIN, Paul Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV40 229
14 1:02:39 BRADFORD, Guy Weston AC OPS10 – MV40 276
15 1:02:48 HARTNELL, Haydn Islwyn Running Club OPS10 – MV50 296
16 1:03:13 RICHENS, Lucy Westbury Harriers OPS10 – Senior Ladies 293
17 1:03:25 SUMMERS, Kieron Weston AC OPS10 – Senior Men 219
18 1:03:28 BAILEY-GARD, Jullian Westbury Harriers OPS10 – Senior Men 187
19 1:03:41 CHANCE, Greg Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Men 327
20 1:03:49 MOUNTAIN, Peter Bristol & West AC OPS10 – MV55 305
21 1:04:07 MASTON, Neil Clevedon AC OPS10 – MV50 227
22 1:04:30 FLEET, Leyton Forest of Dean AC OPS10 – MV40 262
23 1:04:35 FORD, Martin Cheltenham & County Harriers OPS10 – MV70 272
24 1:04:46 FARRUGIA, Peter Stroud & District AC OPS10 – MV40 277
25 1:04:49 BOON, Julian Forest of Dean AC OPS10 – MV40 250
26 1:05:21 HARRIS, Samantha Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – Senior Ladies 220
27 1:05:24 DOBBING, James Forest of Dean AC OPS10 – Senior Men 294
28 1:05:29 CRAMP, Fiona Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – Senior Ladies 239
29 1:05:55 CAPLE, Kevin Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV40 313
30 1:06:18 KROPACSY, Marcus Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV40 314
31 1:06:51 CHRISTMAS, Lee Stroud & District AC OPS10 – MV50 307
32 1:06:57 ROBERTSON, Ali Forest of Dean AC OPS10 – MV55 211
33 1:07:05 HURCOMBE, Martin Weston AC OPS10 – MV45 184
34 1:07:11 JENNINGS, Gary Bristol & West AC OPS10 – MV55 318
35 1:07:20 DOYLE, Geoffrey Hogweed Trotters OPS10 – MV55 299
36 1:07:28 LEWIS, Anders Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – Senior Men 330
37 1:07:29 CARTER, Laurie Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV55 290
38 1:07:47 CLARK, Graham Westbury Harriers OPS10 – MV40 247
39 1:07:55 ROBERTSON, Gavin Newent Running Club OPS10 – Senior Men 241
40 1:08:01 WAND, Pete Stroud & District AC OPS10 – MV50 251
41 1:08:19 MILLER, Alex Westbury Harriers OPS10 – MV40 280
42 1:08:24 MORGAN, Niki Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – LV45 292
43 1:08:39 EVERITT, Sarah Bristol & West AC OPS10 – LV45 182
44 1:08:47 MANSFIELD, Phillip OPS10 – MV50 295
45 1:09:00 DURSTON, Wayne Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV45 258
46 1:09:10 CHARMAN, Nigel Clevedon AC OPS10 – MV50 269
47 1:09:20 HILLIER, Will Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV45 310
48 1:09:24 WRIGHT, Kevin Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV50 263
49 1:09:43 WAY, Darren Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV40 206
50 1:10:03 JONES, Simon Swindon Striders OPS10 – MV40 198
51 1:10:27 BICKERSTAFFE, James Swindon Striders OPS10 – Senior Men 243
52 1:11:00 HARRIS, Keith Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV55 309
53 1:11:08 PEGLER, Richard Forest of Dean AC OPS10 – MV40 246
54 1:11:16 ATTWOOD, Clive Westbury Harriers OPS10 – MV50 192
55 1:11:23 HURFORD, Dom Hogweed Trotters OPS10 – Senior Men 282
56 1:11:33 BURGESS, Tom Bristol & West AC OPS10 – MV60 270
57 1:11:47 BOWDITCH, Joe Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – Senior Men 256
58 1:11:50 GOUGH, Chris Weston AC OPS10 – MV45 297
59 1:12:00 CRONIN, Louise Great Western Runners OPS10 – LV45 214
60 1:12:28 NEADS, Kevin Clevedon AC OPS10 – MV55 273
61 1:12:32 MEYLER, Phil Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 – MV55 193
62 1:12:33 HUGHES, Richard Westbury Harriers OPS10 – MV50 284
63 1:12:38 ROBSON, Trish Westbury Harriers OPS10 – LV50 301
64 1:12:55 BRADBURY, Gareth Dursley & District AC OPS10 – Senior Men 331
65 1:12:57 TAYLOT, Christopher Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV65 183
66 1:13:20 PETTIT, Darren Swindon Striders OPS10 – MV45 188
67 1:13:26 WEBB, Jo Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – LV50 311
68 1:13:38 COLL, Danny Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV55 333
69 1:13:44 BERRY, Scott Forest of Dean AC OPS10 – Senior Men 236
70 1:13:47 DUNNE, Martin OPS10 – MV55 287
71 1:13:55 TILEY, Jeremy OPS10 – MV40 326
72 1:14:05 EVANS, Michael Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV55 203
73 1:14:22 GRIMSHAW, Adrian Emersons Green Running Club OPS10 – Senior Men 278
74 1:14:28 MELLEY, Christopher Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – Senior Men 285
75 1:14:43 CHICK, Tamsin Westbury Harriers OPS10 – Senior Ladies 274
76 1:14:46 WELCH, Terry Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV65 213
77 1:14:47 MOORE, Chris Forest of Dean AC OPS10 – MV55 317
78 1:14:59 HUGGETT, Jason OPS10 – MV40 230
79 1:15:12 MORRIS, Jan Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – LV45 289
80 1:15:22 MCCALL, Allan Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV45 312
81 1:16:07 RHOADES, Andy Swindon Striders OPS10 – MV45 212
82 1:16:11 HOLFORD, Wayne Newent Running Club OPS10 – Senior Men 248
83 1:16:22 ROBERTSON, Alan Southville Running Club OPS10 – MV40 271
84 1:17:02 COOPER, John Southville Running Club OPS10 – MV65 204
85 1:17:08 SMART, Andy Wotton Tri Club OPS10 – MV40 300
86 1:17:19 HOLFORD, Rachel Stroud & District AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 315
87 1:17:24 DOLDEN, Richard OPS10 – MV40 253
88 1:17:38 GROUT, Graham Bristol & West AC OPS10 – MV55 268
89 1:17:41 GOUGH, Brian Pontypridd Roadents OPS10 – MV70 196
90 1:17:42 NASH, Ian Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV45 195
91 1:17:48 HUME, Shirley Westbury Harriers OPS10 – LV60 260
92 1:17:56 HARGREAVES, John Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV60 329
93 1:18:11 RIDDINGTON, Tom Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV40 281
94 1:18:21 ROBERTS, Malcolm Clevedon AC OPS10 – MV65 249
95 1:18:34 CLARK, Michael Westbury Harriers OPS10 – MV55 283
96 1:19:58 PIPPARD, Simon OPS10 – Senior Men 319
97 1:20:10 FULSTOW, Nicola Weston AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 320
98 1:20:11 WALKER, Barry Weston AC OPS10 – MV50 216
99 1:20:24 PORTER, Richard OPS10 – MV40 252
100 1:20:35 FOGG, Meryl Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – LV45 228
101 1:21:47 BULL, Anneke Westbury Harriers OPS10 – LV50 328
102 1:22:09 LLEWELLYN, Laurence Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV50 279
103 1:23:02 WEBBER, Sandra Thornbury Running Club OPS10 – LV50 267
104 1:23:30 EVANS, Denise Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – LV45 202
105 1:23:49 BURNHAM, Annette OPS10 – LV45 209
106 1:24:03 NUTT, Michael OPS10 – MV55 231
107 1:24:35 JOHNSON, Rachael Dursley & District AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 304
108 1:24:35 JOHNSON, Margaret Dursley & District AC OPS10 – LV45 298
109 1:24:43 SHEPPARD, Liz Swindon Striders OPS10 – Senior Ladies 321
110 1:24:51 CIVALE, Federica OPS10 – Senior Ladies 303
111 1:25:37 ANDREWS, Dave Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV65 286
112 1:25:44 THOMAS, Barry OPS10 – MV40 237
113 1:26:08 GREEN, Ruth Weston AC OPS10 – LV45 217
114 1:26:11 HAYNES, Ian OPS10 – Senior Men 197
115 1:26:19 FULLER, Erica Dursley & District AC OPS10 – LV40 302
116 1:26:38 BALL, Kate OPS10 – Senior Ladies 207
117 1:26:44 GRAVES, Alan Bristol & West AC OPS10 – MV70 291
118 1:26:51 PERRIMAN, Jacqueline Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – LV50 259
119 1:27:30 HUME, Chris Westbury Harriers OPS10 – MV65 261
120 1:29:12 BRITTON, Toni Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – LV55 199
121 1:29:25 LEWIS, Gordon Bitton Road Runners OPS10 – MV60 191
122 1:30:00 THORNTON, Jane Westbury Harriers OPS10 – LV40 242
123 1:30:02 BABER, David Westbury Harriers OPS10 – MV45 244
124 1:30:30 ELVERS, Karen Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – LV40 240
125 1:31:06 CRAM, Geoff Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV65 257
126 1:31:34 BAYLISS, Jane Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – LV60 225
127 1:31:57 BAYLISS, Geoff Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV65 226
128 1:33:49 LAKIN, Marie Bristol & West AC OPS10 – Senior Ladies 324
129 1:36:13 WHEELER, Syd Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – MV75 186
130 1:36:36 LANE, Rebekah Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – Senior Ladies 288
131 1:36:36 RYMER, Jane Chepstow Harriers OPS10 – LV45 210
132 1:37:11 OFFER, Malcolm Great Western Runners OPS10 – MV75 306
133 1:39:09 WILLIAMS, Eirian OPS10 – MV40 223
134 1:46:28 GARNIER, Susan OPS10 – LV60 255
135 1:54:31 THOMAS, Dorothy Thornbury Running Club OPS10 – LV70 194

2013 Race Report

Overnight rain gave way to a cool breezy start to the race, but the latter half of the field had the dubious pleasure of sunshine and some warmth in which to race.

Chris Hollingshead from Stafford Harriers was first home in 57:01, and was also first MV45. Andrew Cooke from Bristol & West AC clocked 57:52 with third man Robin Phillips (Westbury Harriers) almost 2 minutes behind in 59:48.

First lady, Jessie Sanzo  (Bristol & West) improved on last years’s time and placing, 7th overall in 1:00:56, nearly 2 minutes quicker. Second lady was Westbury Harriers’ Lucy Richens in 1:03:13 and third Samantha Harris of Chepstow Harriers 1:05:21,

Only three Thornbury runners took part (as most club ,members marshal); Rob Watkins was 10th overall in 1:01:51; Sandra Webber 103rd (1:23:02) and Dorothy Thomas 135th in 1:54:31.